"Gdzie płynie ten statek?"

Translation:Where is this ship sailing?

January 15, 2016

19 Comments


Volizione

Shouldn't it be "dokąd" instead of "gdzie?"

January 15, 2016

tadjanow

"Gdzie płynie ten statek?" - "Ten statek płynie na morzu"

"Dokąd płynie ten statek?" - "Ten statek płynie do Gdańska"

January 15, 2016

immery

And here we have Can I open the window?- I don't know , can you? type of answer.

January 15, 2016

Vengir

In a casual speech it it allowed to use „gdzie” in place of „dokąd”.

January 15, 2016

Catparrot

Then, in translation, they should allow:
Where is this ship sailing FOR (TO)?
They should allow the extra preposition, to accommodate this casual use.

May 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Quick Google search for "sailing for" produces results that are not connected with the destination at all...

June 17, 2019

Alsweetex

It's what most people would say if they were going on a cruise:

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set+sail+for+some+place

July 25, 2019

vytah

Polish is not that pedantic about dokąd and if there's no ambiguity, you can replace it with gdzie.

Conversely, when I was learning Russian at school, the teacher emphasised that we shouldn't use где for direction. The translation of a perfectly proper Polish question "Gdzie idziesz?" to Russian isn't "Где идёшь?", as our 12-year old brains might have suspected, but "Куда ты идёшь?", literally "dokąd idziesz", which is also valid in Polish, but less common.

January 17, 2016

DorotaJarosz

Exactly! This was the moment, when I realized we most often speak incorrectly in Polish and started paying attention to it.

May 10, 2019

one_half_3544

what about "where does this ship go?"?

and "where does this ship swim?" doesn't sound ok to me.

October 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Alright, added "go", deleted "swim".

October 7, 2016

edytagk

Dokąd i gdzie jest zrozumiałe w tym samym znaczeniu

September 16, 2017

Missmelie

Is "boat" really a wrong translation of "statek" ?

October 14, 2017

Vengir

"Boat" is „łódź”, not „statek”.

October 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, that would be the first thought of most Polish people, but the word 'boat' is so general and vague, that we do accept it for 'statek'. For example "The Boat That Rocked" (great movie) was definitely a "statek"...

Added here, as it was forgotten.

October 14, 2017

JanLania

A taxi driver in Gdynia corrected me when I asked for "Łódź do Helu." Once I agreed to "statek" he began driving. :-)

October 21, 2018

DorotaJarosz

Yes, "łódź" is understood as a small vessel without a deck, with the exception of "łódź podwodna" - a submarine and "łódź żaglowa" = "żaglówka" = sail boat. It is usually a row boat or a small motor boat "łódź motorowa" = "motorówka". We also have larger vessels: medium to large size "statek" and a huge one "okręt".

May 10, 2019

Vengir

The difference between „statek” and „okręt” is not the size, but whether it's a civilian vessel (statek) or a military one (okręt). Likewise, there is also a difference between „łódź podwodna” (civilian) and „okręt podwodny” (military).

May 11, 2019

DorotaJarosz

@vengir The definition of “okręt” has two meanings: https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/okr%C4%99t.html. I gave the first one, you gave the second one. It does not make my definition incorrect - maybe incomplete.

May 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.