"Почему вы завтракаете после двенадцати?"

Translation:Why do you have breakfast after twelve?

3 years ago

35 Comments


gosutag

I ask myself the same question every day

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Yeah unemployment sucks

2 weeks ago

belridetulo

Dear Russian team breakfast can be a verb on its own!

3 years ago

Theron126

Yes, report it. Although it's not very common nowadays.

3 years ago

laurisvrijn

Does reporting work in Russian? I've reported a fair amount but I've never gotten any news of something being approved. When reporting in other languages there's usually an update quite soon.

1 year ago

benograph

It does work, yes. I have got emails before about things I reported.

1 year ago

benograph

In English? I am from London and I have never heard a native speaker use breakfast as a verb

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0

@benograph Hi there. I myself am in the states and have never heard it used either. But it does appear to be used verbally as well:

" eat breakfast. "she breakfasted on French toast and bacon" "

1 year ago

ColeDonnelly

Breakfast for lunch is the best kind of lunch? So stop telling me how to live my life.

2 years ago

b.g.griffin

WHY?? BECAUSE I CAN! MUHAHAHHAHAHA!!!1!!!one!!!

2 years ago

Zarainia

-- Katarina

1 year ago

Imnuts7

Just have brunch

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

I have breakfast at twelve all the time

2 years ago

ulgane

Поскольку в Берлине это обычно ;)

2 years ago

Doegewoon

Because I've lost control of my life.

1 year ago

Brunobruniii

Can I use зачем to ask this same question instead of почему? I never understood the difference, there is also А что question type

2 years ago

Theron126

Зачем asks about purpose, while почему asks about cause. So instead of asking "what is it that causes you to breakfast after twelve", you're asking "what are you hoping to achieve by breakfasting after twelve".

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

Thank you, a what if I ask the same question with А что

2 years ago

grekhovki

"А что" не подойдёт для этого предложения

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

Но что завтракаете

2 years ago

grekhovki

The sentence "Но что вы завтракаете после двенадцати?" is translated as "But what do you (exactly) have for breakfast after twelve?"

2 years ago

Theron126

Что means "what". I don't believe "а что" would work here, though I could be wrong on that.

2 years ago

Denise-Joe

Don't tell me how to live my life.

9 months ago

NapoLeon866729

Because I'm still asleep before 12.

4 months ago

russianmasterx

how to adapt for : -why DID you have -why ARE you havING

?

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0

I guess it's not breakfast then.

1 year ago

Roee304923

What case is двенадцати and why?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is the Genitive, because of после.

Numbers пять, шесть...девятнадцать, двадцать, тридцать all use the same endings ь-ending feminine nouns do (e.g. мышь, мать, кровать, ночь). Their Genitive thus ends in -и.

1 year ago

Roee304923

I understand the letters now, but why is it genitive anyway? I really want to understand it rather than memorize. I always have no idea what case comes after words like после, до...

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Each preposition has its own case requirements. Some prepositions combine with a number of cases depending on the meaning.

While there might have been some deeper meaning behind the case assignment in the past, nowadays there does not seem to be any solid explanation why перед ("before, in front") is used with the Instrumental, whereas "до" ("before, until") and "после" (after) are used with the Genitive.

  • apart from the fact that a lot of prepositions require the Genitive.

The exact list should be memorized eventually.

1 year ago

Roee304923

Thank you so much, you've helped me a lot :)

1 year ago

WolfTYD

do you think you can use did extend of do

11 months ago

dexterinthedark

потому что завтрак - это новый обед

4 months ago

GabrielMil249176

.

1 month ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

Why don't you mind your own business, Karen

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.