"Почему вы завтракаете после двенадцати?"

Translation:Why do you have breakfast after twelve?

January 15, 2016

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gosutag

I ask myself the same question every day


Gabor310373

Are you polite with yourself?


babak143903

That is called "lunch".


ColeDonnelly

Breakfast for lunch is the best kind of lunch? So stop telling me how to live my life.


belridetulo

Dear Russian team breakfast can be a verb on its own!


benograph

In English? I am from London and I have never heard a native speaker use breakfast as a verb


[deactivated user]

    @benograph Hi there. I myself am in the states and have never heard it used either. But it does appear to be used verbally as well:

    " eat breakfast. "she breakfasted on French toast and bacon" "


Theron126

    Yes, report it. Although it's not very common nowadays.


laurisvrijn

    Does reporting work in Russian? I've reported a fair amount but I've never gotten any news of something being approved. When reporting in other languages there's usually an update quite soon.


benograph

    It does work, yes. I have got emails before about things I reported.


DanBeuc

    I had nany suggestions approved...so yes reporting definitely works!


rangaku69

    Because I've lost control of my life.


Immanueldavid

    I have breakfast at twelve all the time


Imnuts7

    Just have brunch


ulgane

    Поскольку в Берлине это обычно ;)


HoneyBeeOpal

    Why don't you mind your own business, Karen


Roee304923

    What case is двенадцати and why?


Shady_arc

    It is the Genitive, because of после.

    Numbers пять, шесть...девятнадцать, двадцать, тридцать all use the same endings ь-ending feminine nouns do (e.g. мышь, мать, кровать, ночь). Their Genitive thus ends in -и.


Roee304923

    I understand the letters now, but why is it genitive anyway? I really want to understand it rather than memorize. I always have no idea what case comes after words like после, до...


Shady_arc

    Each preposition has its own case requirements. Some prepositions combine with a number of cases depending on the meaning.

    While there might have been some deeper meaning behind the case assignment in the past, nowadays there does not seem to be any solid explanation why перед ("before, in front") is used with the Instrumental, whereas "до" ("before, until") and "после" (after) are used with the Genitive.

    • apart from the fact that a lot of prepositions require the Genitive.

    The exact list should be memorized eventually.


Roee304923

    Thank you so much, you've helped me a lot :)


JeffCat6

    Это второй завтрак


Brunobruniii

    Can I use зачем to ask this same question instead of почему? I never understood the difference, there is also А что question type


Theron126

    Зачем asks about purpose, while почему asks about cause. So instead of asking "what is it that causes you to breakfast after twelve", you're asking "what are you hoping to achieve by breakfasting after twelve".


Brunobruniii

    Thank you, a what if I ask the same question with А что


grekhovki

    "А что" не подойдёт для этого предложения


Brunobruniii

    Но что завтракаете


grekhovki

    The sentence "Но что вы завтракаете после двенадцати?" is translated as "But what do you (exactly) have for breakfast after twelve?"


Theron126

    Что means "what". I don't believe "а что" would work here, though I could be wrong on that.


Denise-Joe

    Don't tell me how to live my life.


N4p0L30n

    Because I'm still asleep before 12.


booshnok1

    Because some of us work nights and sleep into the afternoon.


russianmasterx

    how to adapt for : -why DID you have -why ARE you havING

    ?


Elias.M.A

    I believe it's something like this: Почему вы завтракала после двенадцати? Почему вы завтракаете после двенадцати?


dexterinthedark

    потому что завтрак - это новый обед


5QXV3

    There's a wrong pronunciation. За́втракаете, not Завтрака́ете.


dani.hr

    за́втракаете


EmmaCarter96212

    Because I'm lazy ❤


valentine0600

    Is it even considered a breakfast if its after twelve?


ivan_leo

    It's called brunch


Heto_Kadeyooh

    Usually because I had a lot of vodka the previous night.


filcobra

    Hey, Duo, don't judge me please!


    [deactivated user]

      I guess it's not breakfast then.


WolfTYD

      do you think you can use did extend of do


Kirsten54022

      'Why are you having breakfast after twelve' was accepted. In English these have two different meanings, ie once off, 'are having', or usually 'do you have'. Can you make that distinction in Russian?


gPH44

      зАвтракаете, not завтракАете


Elena__Estrada

      Это не твое дела


DanBeuc

      Since when are numbers in English in digits not accepted anymore? - Why do you have breakfast after 12:00 - not accepted


cVC9doiH

      Because I'm interval fasting


Igor.G_1

      "Why do you have breakfast past twelve?" should be accepted, right? Because it isn't.


IvanHarlok

      All day full English, for the win.


MichaelBry628987

      I really get frustrated when i am supposed to know how to say the sentence correctly i wished the people at Duolingo would get their brains out of the Russian English clouds


MichaelBry628987

      Guess again, Duolingo NEVER reveals to the beginner what case we're in? This makes them feel superior to those learning a language


Brian586326

      Why is 12:00 not accepted? Why only twelve? This is aggravating that it works sometimes but not others.


Juriyuzu

      Секонд Браикфасте


angbagongquezon

      Because i wanna get fat

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.