1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему вы завтракаете после …

"Почему вы завтракаете после двенадцати?"

Translation:Why do you have breakfast after twelve?

January 15, 2016

53 Comments


gosutag

I ask myself the same question every day


Gabor310373

Are you polite with yourself?


babak143903

That is called "lunch".


ColeDonnelly

Breakfast for lunch is the best kind of lunch? So stop telling me how to live my life.


belridetulo

Dear Russian team breakfast can be a verb on its own!


benograph

In English? I am from London and I have never heard a native speaker use breakfast as a verb


[deactivated user]

    @benograph Hi there. I myself am in the states and have never heard it used either. But it does appear to be used verbally as well:

    " eat breakfast. "she breakfasted on French toast and bacon" "


Theron126

    Yes, report it. Although it's not very common nowadays.


laurisvrijn

    Does reporting work in Russian? I've reported a fair amount but I've never gotten any news of something being approved. When reporting in other languages there's usually an update quite soon.


benograph

    It does work, yes. I have got emails before about things I reported.


Mike716479

    To breakfast is the correct form and pretty common. Have is redundant.


japprends

    I wouldn't say "have" is redundant. I suspect this is another issue with regional variants. It is extremely rare for me to hear "breakfast" used as a standalone verb without an auxiliary. It's acceptable but in my experience sounds very awkward -- I know that is not true everywhere.


Mike716479

    Agreed. Redundant was too strong. Both forms are acceptable.


DoD54

    I breakfast.


b.g.griffin

    WHY?? BECAUSE I CAN! MUHAHAHHAHAHA!!!1!!!one!!!


Rangaku69

    Because I've lost control of my life.


Imnuts7

    Just have brunch


Immanueldavid

    I have breakfast at twelve all the time


ulgane

    Поскольку в Берлине это обычно ;)


Brunobruniii

    Can I use зачем to ask this same question instead of почему? I never understood the difference, there is also А что question type


Theron126

    Зачем asks about purpose, while почему asks about cause. So instead of asking "what is it that causes you to breakfast after twelve", you're asking "what are you hoping to achieve by breakfasting after twelve".


Brunobruniii

    Thank you, a what if I ask the same question with А что


grekhovki

    "А что" не подойдёт для этого предложения


Brunobruniii

    Но что завтракаете


grekhovki

    The sentence "Но что вы завтракаете после двенадцати?" is translated as "But what do you (exactly) have for breakfast after twelve?"


Theron126

    Что means "what". I don't believe "а что" would work here, though I could be wrong on that.


HoneyBeeOpal

    Why don't you mind your own business, Karen


Roee304923

    What case is двенадцати and why?


Shady_arc

    It is the Genitive, because of после.

    Numbers пять, шесть...девятнадцать, двадцать, тридцать all use the same endings ь-ending feminine nouns do (e.g. мышь, мать, кровать, ночь). Their Genitive thus ends in -и.


Roee304923

    I understand the letters now, but why is it genitive anyway? I really want to understand it rather than memorize. I always have no idea what case comes after words like после, до...


Shady_arc

    Each preposition has its own case requirements. Some prepositions combine with a number of cases depending on the meaning.

    While there might have been some deeper meaning behind the case assignment in the past, nowadays there does not seem to be any solid explanation why перед ("before, in front") is used with the Instrumental, whereas "до" ("before, until") and "после" (after) are used with the Genitive.

    • apart from the fact that a lot of prepositions require the Genitive.

    The exact list should be memorized eventually.


Roee304923

    Thank you so much, you've helped me a lot :)


Jeffrey855877

    The case/gender/number qualities of cardinal numbers is presented in an extremely murky way. It would be nice if there were a concise Tips and Notes section on how to deal with numbers.

    Simple counting is not a problem - that much has been explained clearly. There are instances, however, where, as here, the case/gender/number of cardinal numbers is an issue, and the only handy references for looking them up is the ever-unreliable online translator.

    For example, "a book about twenty-one boys" in Google Translate produced «книга о двадцати одном мальчике»

    Since objects of «о» are in prepositional case, assuming the translation is correct (a big assumption), that appears to be:
    двадцати: feminine singular prepositional or masculine & feminine nominative plural
    одном: masculine or neuter singular instrumental
    мальчике: masculine singular prepositional

    I get the same result at https: //translate.yandex.ru/?lang=en-ru&text=a%20book%20about%20twenty-one%20boys

    If you change "boys" to "girls", then the result is «двадцати одной девочке», with одном changing to одной, the instrumental case singular.

    Needless to say, this is very confusing.

    But rather than a long explanation, I'd simply like to know if there are any references or resources which explain clearly and concisely how Russian numbers function.


Nana344213

    I am still confused too. But this person's post in the discussion forum is amazing. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12185422


Denise-Joe

    Don't tell me how to live my life.


booshnok1

    Because some of us work nights and sleep into the afternoon.


NapoLeon866729

    Because I'm still asleep before 12.


5QXV3

    There's a wrong pronunciation. За́втракаете, not Завтрака́ете.


JeffCat6

    Это второй завтрак


russianmasterx

    how to adapt for : -why DID you have -why ARE you havING

    ?


WolfTYD

    do you think you can use did extend of do


dexterinthedark

    потому что завтрак - это новый обед


Jeffrey855877

    If it's around noon, it's lunch, even if it's breakfast-type food. "I'm having eggs and bacon for lunch/dinner/supper."


mortificator

    Завтрак - это первый приём пищи в течение дня (от слова "завтра"). Он может быть в 12, 15, 18... часов. :)


dani.hr

    за́втракаете


valentine0600

    Is it even considered a breakfast if its after twelve?


Kirsten54022

    'Why are you having breakfast after twelve' was accepted. In English these have two different meanings, ie once off, 'are having', or usually 'do you have'. Can you make that distinction in Russian?


ivan_leo

    It's called brunch


    [deactivated user]

      I guess it's not breakfast then.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.