1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği sırasında geliy…

"Akşam yemeği sırasında geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming during dinner.

January 15, 2016

16 Comments


EnglishBob

I don't think anyone would use this phrase in English! What does it actually mean? That we intend to arrive while dinner is being eaten?! Surely not. Does it mean we're coming for dinner? Hard to know.


SusanLawso4

I took it to mean arriving at a hotel at the time when dinner was being served.


awilliams-atx

Yet another example of random words put together to "teach" the Turkish language! Bravo!


KevanSF

It made me think of Meg Ryan in "When Harry Met Sally."


SusanLawso4

"We are coming during the evening meal" should be accepted. "Dinner" in British English at least means different things to different people.


eileengarton

I've already pointed this out a couple of times but Duo refuses to accept 'evening meal'.


merlinblack256

My Turkish wife hates my use of the word "Tea" for the afternoon meal. :-)


trudieakin

Who would be rude enough to actually plan to arrive during someones evening meal.


TrishLopez3

I always have a hard time distinguishing between geliyor and gidiyor, the female speaker slurs those two words.


Bluesky530106

It's sounds like "yemeğe" at the first one


AlexinNotTurkey

It does, but there is nothing we are able to do about this. :/


EhabMohey92

can we say "akşam yemeğinda geliyoruz" ?


AFellowEsin

Actually, we can. But it counts it as wrong, for some reason.


tako346011

There is no problem, if I write "During dinner we are coming"...


Jiffy78

Why is 'we are coming during dinner time' not accepted?


SusanLawso4

"Dinner time" to me means the time that dinner starts, so you could say "we are coming during dinner", or if you were going to arrive at the start of dinner, "we are coming at dinner time".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.