1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği sırasında geliy…

"Akşam yemeği sırasında geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming during dinner.

January 15, 2016

10 Comments


SusanLawso4

"We are coming during the evening meal" should be accepted. "Dinner" in British English at least means different things to different people.


eileengarton

I've already pointed this out a couple of times but Duo refuses to accept 'evening meal'.


merlinblack256

My Turkish wife hates my use of the word "Tea" for the afternoon meal. :-)


EnglishBob

I don't think anyone would use this phrase in English! What does it actually mean? That we intend to arrive while dinner is being eaten?! Surely not. Does it mean we're coming for dinner? Hard to know.


SusanLawso4

I took it to mean arriving at a hotel at the time when dinner was being served.


trudieakin

Who would be rude enough to actually plan to arrive during someones evening meal.


Bluesky530106

It's sounds like "yemeğe" at the first one


AlexinNotTurkey

It does, but there is nothing we are able to do about this. :/


EhabMohey92

can we say "akşam yemeğinda geliyoruz" ?


tako346011

There is no problem, if I write "During dinner we are coming"...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.