"Twoje klucze są na biurku."

Translation:Your keys are on the desk.

January 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamMlodoz

Does the noun following 'na' always take the Locative case?


mihxal

Not always. If it implies motion or some purpose/aim, it is used with accusative: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish

BTW "Młodożeniec" sounds Polish.


Jellei

Because that's "stół", so here: "na stole".


Yola448704

Twoje klucze są/leżą na biurku - Your keys are (sitting) on the desk


Jellei

"sitting" does not sound like a natural choice for this sentence to anyone in our team.


chb0lingo

Can we add "you're" as a "correct" typo answer? Twice my autocorrect sabotaged me


Jellei

We don't have power over the 'accepted typos'.


monteirorogerio

Książka jest na stole.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.