"Twoje klucze na biurku."

Translation:Your keys are on the desk.

January 15, 2016

6 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Does the noun following 'na' always take the Locative case?

January 15, 2016

mihxal

Not always. If it implies motion or some purpose/aim, it is used with accusative: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish

BTW "Młodożeniec" sounds Polish.

January 15, 2016

Julia448919

Why not "table"?

September 22, 2018

Jellei

Because that's "stół", so here: "na stole".

September 23, 2018

Munroist

My answer of bureau for biurku was marked wrong, but Google dictionary gives the meanings: desk, bureau or writing desk.

Also a different Polish word - sekretarzyk..

January 31, 2018

Jellei

OK, bureau sounds acceptable, added.

"sekretarzyk" isn't something I've heard recently... it sounds to me like from a novel from at least 100 years ago ;)

February 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.