1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are glad that you made lu…

"We are glad that you made lunch."

Translation:Cieszymy się, że zrobiłeś obiad.

January 15, 2016

14 Comments


aneri33

Jesteśmy śczęśliwi że przygotowałeś obiad.


Jellei
Mod

"szczęśliwi" seems too much for "glad" to me...


zuza_245

I checked it in a dictionary and it occurs that 'I am glad' can be translated as: 'Jestem szczęśliwy', 'Jestem rad', 'Jestem uradowany', 'Jestem ucieszony', 'Jestem zadowolony', 'Cieszę się', 'Raduję się'. And tbh, 'jestem szczęśliwy' seems like a good translation also because of English: 'I am glad' = 'I am happy'


br0d4
Mod

There are cases, where "glad" may be translated as "szczęście", e.g. Mamy szczęście współpracować z... = We are glad to cooperate with ....

But the expression "mieć szczęście + infinitive" is a set phrase in Polish (związek frazeologiczny). And it does not mean, that "to be glad" can be translated as "być szczęśliwym" in all possible contexts. Long story short, please, when you look up dictionaries, check both Polish and English dictionary and check also the collocations of a word.


zuza_245

Thank you for your opinion, but I think you might have misunderstood my concerns.

I agree that "mieć szczęście + infinitive" can only sometimes be translated as "to be glad", but my translation in this example wasn't about "mieć szczęście", but "być szczęśliwym".

In my opinion, the translation from English "I am glad" to Polish "Jestem szczęśliwy" is correct, but you disagree. Could you please prove me wrong by giving an example where translation from English "I am glad" to Polish "Jestem szczęśliwy" is incorrect/unnatural/wrong?


alik1989

In my opinion, "jesteśmy szczęśliwi, że" fits with verbs that refer to either a permanent state or a potentially significant event, like móc, mieć, być, udać się, etc., but it sounds very weird with zrobić obiad.

Here are Korpus search results for być** szczęśliwy**, że [verb]** (two asterisks indicate that all possible inflected forms of this lexeme are also taken into account):

  • [móc] 243 results
  • [udać] 96 results
  • [mieć] 96 results
  • [być] 88 results

  • [zrobić] 2 results.

Those two are: "jestem szczęśliwy, że zrobiłem [...] co się dało" and "Jestem szczęśliwy, że zrobiono mi krzywdę". I'm not entirely happy with the idiomacy of either of those, but still, they seem to refer to a rather significant event.

All in all, I'm not convinced that "jesteśmy szcześliwi, że zrobiłeś obiad" is a good translation. It feels too exaggerated.


Dzimislaw

Basically, Lunch is lunch, obiad is dinner, and kolacja is supper. At least this is what I usually hear from Polish native speaking people. Thinking of it, in Norwegian we also use the word lunch, and not some other fancy native word for the meal around 12 o clock.


danidziat

many english words have been incorporated into the polish language--for example, there is no direct word for the weekend in polish except for the word itself. same goes for words like lunch. because we do not have a real word for lunch or dinner, just a generalized concept of it as obiad, many polish speakers choose to say lunch for lunch. this of course is also dialectical and regional--it depends on where the polish speaker comes from


kk812

Weekend = koniec tygodnia.


alik1989

Googling "Jakie masz plany na weekend" yields hundreds of hits, whereas "Jakie masz plany na koniec tygodnia" just gives two results, both of which discuss whether this is actually something anyone would say.


chb0lingo

See a previous discussion on this. Someone gave a great explanation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.