Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon !"

Translation:Pardon me!

5 years ago

145 Comments


lorenwinslow

'Sorry' and 'I'm sorry' really should be interchangeable

5 years ago

Choc-Dog

That's what people say before they make their own language... ;)

1 year ago

SpekkaDuhj

Sorry vs Je m'excuse! What do you think? Canadian Quebecois ici

4 months ago

LynePar1
LynePar1

you have 2 ways to use pardon one would be sorry like if you are sorry about doing something .... ex. i am sorry for pushing you the other one would be just a polite formula like if you walk and touch someone by accident you say sorry and pass . just excuse me and leave .....

4 months ago

neomi321374

But Desole is sorry. Pardon is more like "excuse me...pardon me"

3 months ago

edumagostinho

I think "I'm sorry" it's also ok.

4 years ago

StuntJadside

You may be right, but what Duo is trying to teach you here is that "pardon" means "pardon me" instead of "I'm sorry." Even though both can be used in the same situation, knowing the difference between 2 phrases is importnat, and this is what Duo is after by showing you "Pardon Me" and "Sorry"

2 years ago

IvhannaGil

Yes Pardon is more like pardon me, and the real sorry is desole.

7 months ago

LynePar1
LynePar1

we can say pardon as to our parent we ask for forgiveness or simply pardon as i am sorry after a burb or you touch some one by accident and pass .

4 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

yes.

4 years ago

chocolatep713784

so if for example i sneeze. I should say pardon, yeh?

7 months ago

LynePar1
LynePar1

id say excusez-moi after a burb or a sneeze or even touching some by accident ... or lets say i open a door and all the sheets of a desk fall ... you dont ask forgiveness cause its accidental but you aknoledge didnt mean to do it .

4 months ago

KinChing

I think a word can have different meaning so actually both of them are correct. We can choose the right definition when we understand the sentence.

1 year ago

u83rmensch

according to google translate "sorry" directly translates to "désolé". and "I am sorry" = "Je suis désolé"

i think i understand where duo lingo is translating "pardon" to "excuse me/sorry" as it is the general meaning/idea of the word even in english (gee i wonder where it came from?) but letting us know little things like this would be nice.

5 years ago

seidikun
seidikun

I guess you say 'pardon' most likely when you want passage in a crowd of people for example, but 'Je suis désolé' is for apologising when you feel guilt.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

  • If you're a male, it's "Je suis désolé" (and stronger and much more formal: "Je suis navré".

  • If you're a female, it's "Je suis désolée" (and "Je suis navrée)

  • You can also say only: "Désolé!" "Navré!"/ "Désolée!"/ "Navrée!"

Je suis navrée = I feel sorry. Je suis vraiment désolée/navrée = very.

It's when you apologize.


  • "Pardon" can be said to apologize also, but it's less formal, and maybe less deep.

  • "Pardon" is used also when you want passage in a crowd, or when you bump in someone. You can also say "Je suis désolé(e)" if you have really hurted the person.

4 years ago

RibeiroRebeca

Is there any difference between the pronunciation in désolé and désolée? Also this note was very helpful, thank you.

3 years ago

SherissaDancer

There is no difference between these pronunciation wise, Also, thanks for the note PERCE_NEIGE.

3 years ago

olympianqueen

No, there is not a difference in pronunciation, but the spelling makes a difference.

2 years ago

Master_Zero

No there is no difference, we add the "é" when the verbe is preceded by the verbe to be "être" in feminin form.

Exemple: -For masculin : I am ready - je suis prêt. -For feminin: I am ready - je suis prête.

2 years ago

Q.Talha

that's helpful, merci

4 years ago

june139672
5 months ago

SuarezJoan

I typed "sorry", and it's accepted. :-)

4 years ago

sallywigmore

I typed sorry and it's not accepted now!

3 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It comes from French. Excuse me in English is from the French.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=excuse

4 years ago

DanSweeney03

Ugh, Google translate.

11 months ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

What's "pardon me"?

4 years ago

Alice_Majella
Alice_Majella

Similar to 'excuse me' and 'I'm sorry'.

3 years ago

4meForever
4meForever

Excuse me or sorry

3 years ago

TwoLingas

It aapears similar to the expression 'I beg your pardon' in a conversation.

2 years ago

s.judeh

verb

1.

forgive or excuse (a person, error, or offense).

"I know Catherine will pardon me"

synonyms:forgive, absolve, have mercy on;

excuse, condone, overlook

2 years ago

Avivah2

Sorry

2 years ago

34Benbow
34Benbow

The audio of 'Pardon!' sounds so weird, something like 'Paradorne'. I always get this wrong in the task where you hear the sentence and have to type it in French.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The "on" sound is normally completely nasalised, I can perfectly understand what she said, but when I hear it very very carefully, I must admit the "on" is not very well pronounced, but it's enough to understand.

It's par-don. With the "on" totally nasalised, English speaker are not familiar with this sound.

4 years ago

34Benbow
34Benbow

Ok. I know that it is made to sound very French but the thing is it is difficult to understand on its own, and I haven't heard it on Duolingo for a long time, so when it came up I was thinking of all the other more advanced words that I had learnt since but I just couldn't recognise it. Also, the voice can make words sound completely different to what I would recognise, for example this one and also 'singe'.

4 years ago

janetrrr

Yes, I couldn't understand it at all, even at slow speed. Still can't understand how the sound is supposed to connect with the word.

4 years ago

Lar2084

I agree, I listened to both speeds and they sound the same and didn't sound anything like pardon

4 years ago

Kelly199

I typed "pardon", and it marked me wrong! Why is that?

2 years ago

NataliaDowdell

I think it's "pardone"? I'm not sure but if not, it might have been a glitch.

2 years ago

Kelly199

Okay!

2 years ago

june139672

Ok you'r awesome

5 months ago

DigitalVaporeon

If I didn't add an exclamation point, but otherwise my answer was exactly the same as how it corrected me, is it really wrong? Shouldn't this be one of those almost correct things? Like when you have a typo

1 year ago

fudge736084

I LOVE FRANCE

1 year ago

Hannah806587

Me to!!!!! :)

6 months ago

VioLove

Some times u speak french without knowing it like pardon!!! :-D

11 months ago

Abi198304

So I wrote 'pardon me', and the owl still marked it wrong??? And tells me it's 'Pardon me'! You need some sleep

10 months ago

KAYLARUFFI1

They said I was wrong because I didnt put an "!"

10 months ago

connor171623

this sounds nothing like that also the slow down button dosnt work

10 months ago

BonJMen

I said hi and it wasn't correct? C'mon

9 months ago

VergilioSa

A better answer would be "excuse me".

9 months ago

VergilioSa

How can i skip all This easy stuff?

9 months ago

Frederick368612

You find the smallest mistakes in big things

5 months ago

VISHNUCHIN3

i entered ( Pardon me!, pardon ! ) but the Solution Incorrected to disply me...What the Reason???

3 months ago

Gareth321

When would one use "pardonne", as in "pardonne-moi"? Do they mean the same thing? Why are the spelled differently?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You never use "Pardonne" alone (or it's very slang), you say "Pardonne-moi" when addressed to "tu".

You can say only "Pardon!" (noun) or "Pardonne-moi!" (Pardonnez-moi if the person is "vous"), but "Pardonne-moi is really strong and not used the same way than "Pardon". Pardon is like "Sorry", "Pardonne-moi is like "Forgive me".

4 years ago

heero
heero

"Pardon" is the noun, and "Pardonne" is the second person singular of the verb "Pardonner" (Inpératif présent). "Pardon!" (sorry!) and "Pardonne-moi" (excuse me) are very similar.

5 years ago

.EdwinJ

if you hear "pardon" just think of pardon in English.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE
4 years ago

OduroKay

Min

8 months ago

epops667

I think "pardon" can used like "sorry", for example in pushing through a crowded subway car. I don't think "I'm sorry" is quite the same in English as "pardon" in French. "pardonnez-moi" might be closer. It's a question of register and situations ...

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can use "pardon" in a crowd, or "excusez-moi".

"Pardon" can be "I'm sorry" sometimes, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2618775

4 years ago

CarmenSalvatore

What about "excuse moi"... Is it the same that "pardon"?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Don't forget the "-".

"Excuse-moi"/"Excusez-moi" and "pardon" can have different usage, you have to read the whole thread about pardon/excusez-moi/désolé to understand when to use each one in each situations. It can't be explained with only few words.

comment/2618775

4 years ago

workingclasshero

Excusez moi = Excuse me.

Pardon = Sorry.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, in theory, but not so simple, it depends on the situation.

4 years ago

JaganiThee

I think so. Excuse moi does sound like it means the same as pardon.

7 months ago

hrp123

could you say "pardon moi"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No. Because "pardon" is a noun, not a verb, if you conjugate the verb, you can say "pardonne-moi" or "pardonnez-moi", and the meaning is not the same than "pardon".

"Pardon" = "Sorry"

"Pardonnez-moi" = litterally: forgive me.

4 years ago

cshepherd239

It basically means the same thing

3 years ago

june139672

Jsjskjusmk

5 months ago

Anvesha3

I am an indian....n here in english pardon mean please repeat...and in french excuse me?

3 years ago

anthonyisawesome

The slow repeat made no difference whatsoever did it do anything for you

2 years ago

DevinJones4

"Pa-hadunne" is what this sounds like. Even the word pardon is pronounced in a way that makes it impossible to understand - even slowly.

2 years ago

JohnDaniel525117

Putting in "Pardon!" as an answer came out as correct, which confirmed my suspicion that this concept requires no translation between French and English. Kind of pointless, as I know people who do say pardon when that's exactly what they mean.

Focusing on speaking it with the correct French accent would've been more useful, I think.

2 years ago

donovanbryant16

it sounded like he said baffledo?

1 year ago

shavantemackey

I don't know how to answer that can you please change it please

1 year ago

dubaitower1

really pardon means can you repeat or excuse me. So what is the meaning?

1 year ago

ClarizeCalugay

I just typed 'Pardon me.' and it wasnt accepted so i changed it into 'Pardon.' shockingly it suggested another word/phrase says, "PARDON ME." lol.

1 year ago

Olga253263
1 year ago

MiaFarah2

Does "i'm sorry" work, too? I know "i'm sorry" is "desole", but can pardon work too?

1 year ago

Shakira899484

It only said half of the word

1 year ago

mapleleef

My volume was turned way down low and I must have listened 15 times, and all I heard was "f@!# it." and thought it was a joke... well I turned up my volume and was SORELY MISTAKEN!!! D:

1 year ago

KateKemp
KateKemp

I thought that Pardon was the English so wrote Excusez=moi!

1 year ago

denavancou

Is this strenghten skills important to gain high score?

1 year ago

denavancou

Is this test important to increase the percentage of me?

1 year ago

KayleeBruc4

So keep at it ok

1 year ago

Stefan238865

Its a really bad sound for this one

1 year ago

CaptainMul1

I swear the audio said "baha door"

1 year ago

Davey24

It says the correct translation is "pardon me". That's what I wrote and the owl marked it wrong...

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

The audio is saying something too fast, I pressed the button to hear it slowly, still saying it fast, I had to skip it to prevent typing the wrong word :/

1 year ago

Slayd3

I think they should speek slower

1 year ago

KianaMolap

What's the difference between "à" and "á" or "â"?

1 year ago

alicetisme

I literally type the exact translation "Pardon me" but got it wrong? How?

1 year ago

Aqiel3

Why is that in one question I translate "pardon?" as "what?" and get it correct but when I translate "pardon!" as "what!" I get it wrong? Does the exclamation and question mark change it's meaning?

1 year ago

Sarah946349

I got through, but it said i did a typo when i didn't use an exclamation mark!

1 year ago

Sarah946349

Really weird:)

1 year ago

BunnyZap

...

1 year ago

jaymeggie

I am sorry

1 year ago

Maria139906

I love this game my 2 friends have this ap2 2!

1 year ago

hafizabdul337

yo

1 year ago

hafizabdul337

are u from africa

1 year ago

Ashley490038

The person saying "pardon!" seriously sounded like aujourd'hui. Also how does s'il vous translate to "Salut!"

1 year ago

lizziebeth25

Could "excuse me"! Work too? Thanks! <3

1 year ago

Karissa941961

It didnt sound likr pardon to me!?

1 year ago

Attar276200

Pardon me!

1 year ago

olivia.jensen

The awnser was french but it wanted the english translation....lol

1 year ago

DenaeV

i luv it when something in french is practically the same in english! it makes it so easy!

1 year ago

DonnaForst

why don't you type it first so I can see the words before I try to spell what I hear

11 months ago

JadaGreen8

The person who says "pardon" in french sounds like the word "done" in english

11 months ago

Beople

The audio doesn't seem to be working.

11 months ago

SharonRoll4

could this also translate to "excuse me"?

11 months ago

JennaHeddl1

When the voice was saying, "Pardon" It didn't sound like "Pardon", more like arodond.

11 months ago

JanetSpenc3

it did not sound like "pardon" to me.

11 months ago

Your_Boy_Keith

The audio kinda sucks in French.

10 months ago

NereaLavad

please some one kownes it's pardon me?

10 months ago

tatum63396

I DONT HAVE A MICROPHONE,PLEASE STOP ASKING FOR ME TO PUT ONE IN AND SAY WHAT ITS ASKING ME TO DO, THNAKS.

10 months ago

Janeykatey

My audio on this was unintelligible!

10 months ago

Tonkotsu09

I can't even hear what the women said because it was too fast... I can't even hear as well at slow speed! THAT IS SO FRUSTRATING!!! So I just clicked "Can't listen now" because I didn't know the answer and it let me move forward lol

9 months ago

BayanSarai

MN u

9 months ago

Dark_Mage_82076

The voice is not saying anything near "Pardon"

9 months ago

samirabdul13

killl this thnihhg i hate this app go kill urselfs plz whyyyyy

9 months ago

abhimanyus544693

The hearing excercises should come with different speed options.

8 months ago

FrancoEspi95634

Pardon is used like what, excuse - moi/ excusez - moi means sorry

7 months ago

maisalkhat1

Wait what

7 months ago

DomoLopez

This lesson is silly. I literally typed the same answer as what the translation says, it tells me im wrong. I spell it wrong and it gives it to me. What a joke

7 months ago

geopad

Sounds like “pazsha don” instead of “pardon moi”

7 months ago

mariomnlopez

Did you need to add "moi" to pardon. I translated the one word that seems to be requested.. It didn't say "pardon moi".

7 months ago

mariomnlopez

I said: "Excuse me"this time not to get a wrong answer but I would have answered as before: "Excuse"...like saying" pardon is and excuse. The question wasn't about to get the translation of a phrase but one word only.

7 months ago

KahlilRobe

i put Pardon1 it worked pls fix

PLEASE

7 months ago

Ingo
Ingo

Sorry is no mistake here

6 months ago

FrancisBro10

pardon me

6 months ago

RebeccaWiser

Why is Luis an option?

6 months ago

ReillyHunt2

gay

6 months ago

Darrell_Malory

"Excuse me" should be interchangable with "pardon me".

6 months ago

TarinaboDa

..... Im TRiGGeRReD.

5 months ago

DestinyKal3

it doesn't sound like pardon who agrees with me

5 months ago

Fu-Gee-La

For the audio activity, shouldn't it accept "excuse me"? Duolingo says that's an acceptable translation, but other people here say it would be ''Excusez/s moi". Can they both mean excuse me?

5 months ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

So if it's 'pardon me', for why it's not 'pardon moi'?

5 months ago

Naomi550362

Does not sound right. Also how do you add a profile picture? I haven't figured it out yet.

5 months ago

OwenAgnel

Pardon also mostly means sorry and not Pardon in english

5 months ago

SpekkaDuhj

I thought that this was a punctuation error as in "pardon"? lol

4 months ago

Melody261980

:)

4 months ago

OliverC371905

Write this in English Pardon ! Correct solutions: Pardon me!, Pardon ! ???

2 months ago

Cadence515941

Is 'Pardon' part of every day french speech or is it kind of old-fashioned like in english?

1 month ago