1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pardon !"

"Pardon !"

Translation:Pardon me!

January 14, 2013

149 Comments


lorenwinslow

'Sorry' and 'I'm sorry' really should be interchangeable


neomi321374

But Desole is sorry. Pardon is more like "excuse me...pardon me"


SpekkaDuhj

Sorry vs Je m'excuse! What do you think? Canadian Quebecois ici


LynePar1

you have 2 ways to use pardon one would be sorry like if you are sorry about doing something .... ex. i am sorry for pushing you the other one would be just a polite formula like if you walk and touch someone by accident you say sorry and pass . just excuse me and leave .....


ieXEZn2E

If I bump into someone I say sorry (or, on rare occasions when someone has rudely pushed ahead of me in a queue a sarcastic "excuse me") I have never used pardon except in France, or to recite the little ditty "pardon me for being rude it was not me it was my food.... " {UK English speaker}. The other main usage I have heard up here is when someone burps, and as I don't burp in company I have never used pardon, even so, if that event ever arose I am more likely to say "I am really sorry" or "excuse me" : )


SeanMeaneyPL

I am a UK speaker also, and I make the following distinctions:

Pardon/pardon me (I burped, or committed some minor transgression)I have done something requiring pardon.

Excuse me or Would you excuse me? (You are in my way and I'd like to get past). I have not done anything requiring pardon.

I appreciate that the distinction is often not important, but it can be. It makes no difference if I say "Excuse me" or "Pardon me" in an attempt to get past someone, or if I belch at the table. However, the distinction can be made, as in: Pardon me (or, I beg your pardon) for being rude [i.e forgive me]; please excuse me and I shall leave the table [i.e. let me pass, permit me to depart].


edumagostinho

I think "I'm sorry" it's also ok.


StuntJadside

You may be right, but what Duo is trying to teach you here is that "pardon" means "pardon me" instead of "I'm sorry." Even though both can be used in the same situation, knowing the difference between 2 phrases is importnat, and this is what Duo is after by showing you "Pardon Me" and "Sorry"


IvhannaGil

Yes Pardon is more like pardon me, and the real sorry is desole.


LynePar1

we can say pardon as to our parent we ask for forgiveness or simply pardon as i am sorry after a burb or you touch some one by accident and pass .


chocolatep713784

so if for example i sneeze. I should say pardon, yeh?


LynePar1

id say excusez-moi after a burb or a sneeze or even touching some by accident ... or lets say i open a door and all the sheets of a desk fall ... you dont ask forgiveness cause its accidental but you aknoledge didnt mean to do it .


KinChing

I think a word can have different meaning so actually both of them are correct. We can choose the right definition when we understand the sentence.


u83rmensch

according to google translate "sorry" directly translates to "désolé". and "I am sorry" = "Je suis désolé"

i think i understand where duo lingo is translating "pardon" to "excuse me/sorry" as it is the general meaning/idea of the word even in english (gee i wonder where it came from?) but letting us know little things like this would be nice.


seidikun

I guess you say 'pardon' most likely when you want passage in a crowd of people for example, but 'Je suis désolé' is for apologising when you feel guilt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

  • If you're a male, it's "Je suis désolé" (and stronger and much more formal: "Je suis navré".

  • If you're a female, it's "Je suis désolée" (and "Je suis navrée)

  • You can also say only: "Désolé!" "Navré!"/ "Désolée!"/ "Navrée!"

Je suis navrée = I feel sorry. Je suis vraiment désolée/navrée = very.

It's when you apologize.


  • "Pardon" can be said to apologize also, but it's less formal, and maybe less deep.

  • "Pardon" is used also when you want passage in a crowd, or when you bump in someone. You can also say "Je suis désolé(e)" if you have really hurted the person.


RibeiroRebeca

Is there any difference between the pronunciation in désolé and désolée? Also this note was very helpful, thank you.


SherissaDancer

There is no difference between these pronunciation wise, Also, thanks for the note PERCE_NEIGE.


olympianqueen

No, there is not a difference in pronunciation, but the spelling makes a difference.


Master_Zero

No there is no difference, we add the "é" when the verbe is preceded by the verbe to be "être" in feminin form.

Exemple: -For masculin : I am ready - je suis prêt. -For feminin: I am ready - je suis prête.


Q.Talha

that's helpful, merci


SuarezJoan

I typed "sorry", and it's accepted. :-)


sallywigmore

I typed sorry and it's not accepted now!


PERCE_NEIGE

It comes from French. Excuse me in English is from the French.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=excuse


DanSweeney03

Ugh, Google translate.


AstroTheNomer

What's "pardon me"?


Alice_Majella

Similar to 'excuse me' and 'I'm sorry'.


4meForever

Excuse me or sorry


TwoLingas

It aapears similar to the expression 'I beg your pardon' in a conversation.


s.judeh

verb

1.

forgive or excuse (a person, error, or offense).

"I know Catherine will pardon me"

synonyms:forgive, absolve, have mercy on;

excuse, condone, overlook


34Benbow

The audio of 'Pardon!' sounds so weird, something like 'Paradorne'. I always get this wrong in the task where you hear the sentence and have to type it in French.


PERCE_NEIGE

The "on" sound is normally completely nasalised, I can perfectly understand what she said, but when I hear it very very carefully, I must admit the "on" is not very well pronounced, but it's enough to understand.

It's par-don. With the "on" totally nasalised, English speaker are not familiar with this sound.


34Benbow

Ok. I know that it is made to sound very French but the thing is it is difficult to understand on its own, and I haven't heard it on Duolingo for a long time, so when it came up I was thinking of all the other more advanced words that I had learnt since but I just couldn't recognise it. Also, the voice can make words sound completely different to what I would recognise, for example this one and also 'singe'.


janetrrr

Yes, I couldn't understand it at all, even at slow speed. Still can't understand how the sound is supposed to connect with the word.


Lar2084

I agree, I listened to both speeds and they sound the same and didn't sound anything like pardon


Kelly199

I typed "pardon", and it marked me wrong! Why is that?


NataliaDowdell

I think it's "pardone"? I'm not sure but if not, it might have been a glitch.


june139672

Ok you'r awesome


DigitalVaporeon

If I didn't add an exclamation point, but otherwise my answer was exactly the same as how it corrected me, is it really wrong? Shouldn't this be one of those almost correct things? Like when you have a typo


VioLove

Some times u speak french without knowing it like pardon!!! :-D


Abi198304

So I wrote 'pardon me', and the owl still marked it wrong??? And tells me it's 'Pardon me'! You need some sleep


KAYLARUFFI1

They said I was wrong because I didnt put an "!"


connor171623

this sounds nothing like that also the slow down button dosnt work


BonJMen

I said hi and it wasn't correct? C'mon


VergilioSa

A better answer would be "excuse me".


VergilioSa

How can i skip all This easy stuff?


Frederick368612

You find the smallest mistakes in big things


VISHNUCHIN3

i entered ( Pardon me!, pardon ! ) but the Solution Incorrected to disply me...What the Reason???


Philippa685622

UK Brit here. My Mum would not allow me to say pardon as she considered it to be "beneath us". Also, the word Pardon? would normally be used if you didn't hear what someone was saying. If I were to cough or burp I would say excuse me. If I knock into someone I would say sorry. I beg your pardon would be acceptable in most cases..... Even to my Mum!


Gareth321

When would one use "pardonne", as in "pardonne-moi"? Do they mean the same thing? Why are the spelled differently?


PERCE_NEIGE

You never use "Pardonne" alone (or it's very slang), you say "Pardonne-moi" when addressed to "tu".

You can say only "Pardon!" (noun) or "Pardonne-moi!" (Pardonnez-moi if the person is "vous"), but "Pardonne-moi is really strong and not used the same way than "Pardon". Pardon is like "Sorry", "Pardonne-moi is like "Forgive me".


heero

"Pardon" is the noun, and "Pardonne" is the second person singular of the verb "Pardonner" (Inpératif présent). "Pardon!" (sorry!) and "Pardonne-moi" (excuse me) are very similar.


Hayyyte

if you hear "pardon" just think of pardon in English.


epops667

I think "pardon" can used like "sorry", for example in pushing through a crowded subway car. I don't think "I'm sorry" is quite the same in English as "pardon" in French. "pardonnez-moi" might be closer. It's a question of register and situations ...


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can use "pardon" in a crowd, or "excusez-moi".

"Pardon" can be "I'm sorry" sometimes, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2618775


CarmenSalvatore

What about "excuse moi"... Is it the same that "pardon"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't forget the "-".

"Excuse-moi"/"Excusez-moi" and "pardon" can have different usage, you have to read the whole thread about pardon/excusez-moi/désolé to understand when to use each one in each situations. It can't be explained with only few words.

comment/2618775


workingclasshero

Excusez moi = Excuse me.

Pardon = Sorry.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, in theory, but not so simple, it depends on the situation.


JaganiThee

I think so. Excuse moi does sound like it means the same as pardon.


hrp123

could you say "pardon moi"


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Because "pardon" is a noun, not a verb, if you conjugate the verb, you can say "pardonne-moi" or "pardonnez-moi", and the meaning is not the same than "pardon".

"Pardon" = "Sorry"

"Pardonnez-moi" = litterally: forgive me.


cshepherd239

It basically means the same thing


Anvesha3

I am an indian....n here in english pardon mean please repeat...and in french excuse me?


anthonyisawesome

The slow repeat made no difference whatsoever did it do anything for you


DevinJones4

"Pa-hadunne" is what this sounds like. Even the word pardon is pronounced in a way that makes it impossible to understand - even slowly.


JohnDaniel525117

Putting in "Pardon!" as an answer came out as correct, which confirmed my suspicion that this concept requires no translation between French and English. Kind of pointless, as I know people who do say pardon when that's exactly what they mean.

Focusing on speaking it with the correct French accent would've been more useful, I think.


donovanbryant16

it sounded like he said baffledo?


shavantemackey

I don't know how to answer that can you please change it please


dubaitower1

really pardon means can you repeat or excuse me. So what is the meaning?


ClarizeCalugay

I just typed 'Pardon me.' and it wasnt accepted so i changed it into 'Pardon.' shockingly it suggested another word/phrase says, "PARDON ME." lol.


MiaFarah2

Does "i'm sorry" work, too? I know "i'm sorry" is "desole", but can pardon work too?


Shakira899484

It only said half of the word


mapleleef

My volume was turned way down low and I must have listened 15 times, and all I heard was "f@!# it." and thought it was a joke... well I turned up my volume and was SORELY MISTAKEN!!! D:


KateKemp

I thought that Pardon was the English so wrote Excusez=moi!


denavancou

Is this strenghten skills important to gain high score?


denavancou

Is this test important to increase the percentage of me?


KayleeBruc4

So keep at it ok


Stefan238865

Its a really bad sound for this one


CaptainMul1

I swear the audio said "baha door"


Davey24

It says the correct translation is "pardon me". That's what I wrote and the owl marked it wrong...


Awesome74

The audio is saying something too fast, I pressed the button to hear it slowly, still saying it fast, I had to skip it to prevent typing the wrong word :/


Slayd3

I think they should speek slower


KianaMolap

What's the difference between "à" and "á" or "â"?


alicetisme

I literally type the exact translation "Pardon me" but got it wrong? How?


Aqiel3

Why is that in one question I translate "pardon?" as "what?" and get it correct but when I translate "pardon!" as "what!" I get it wrong? Does the exclamation and question mark change it's meaning?


Sarah946349

I got through, but it said i did a typo when i didn't use an exclamation mark!


Maria139906

I love this game my 2 friends have this ap2 2!


Ashley490038

The person saying "pardon!" seriously sounded like aujourd'hui. Also how does s'il vous translate to "Salut!"


lizziebeth25

Could "excuse me"! Work too? Thanks! <3


Karissa941961

It didnt sound likr pardon to me!?


olivia.jensen

The awnser was french but it wanted the english translation....lol


DenaeV

i luv it when something in french is practically the same in english! it makes it so easy!


DonnaForst

why don't you type it first so I can see the words before I try to spell what I hear


JadaGreen8

The person who says "pardon" in french sounds like the word "done" in english


Beople

The audio doesn't seem to be working.


SharonRoll4

could this also translate to "excuse me"?


JennaHeddl1

When the voice was saying, "Pardon" It didn't sound like "Pardon", more like arodond.


JanetSpenc3

it did not sound like "pardon" to me.


Your_Boy_Keith

The audio kinda sucks in French.


NereaLavad

please some one kownes it's pardon me?


tatum63396

I DONT HAVE A MICROPHONE,PLEASE STOP ASKING FOR ME TO PUT ONE IN AND SAY WHAT ITS ASKING ME TO DO, THNAKS.


Janeykatey

My audio on this was unintelligible!


Tonkotsu09

I can't even hear what the women said because it was too fast... I can't even hear as well at slow speed! THAT IS SO FRUSTRATING!!! So I just clicked "Can't listen now" because I didn't know the answer and it let me move forward lol


Dark_Mage_82076

The voice is not saying anything near "Pardon"


DredsBread

killl this thnihhg i hate this app go kill urselfs plz whyyyyy


abhimanyus544693

The hearing excercises should come with different speed options.


FrancoEspi95634

Pardon is used like what, excuse - moi/ excusez - moi means sorry


DomoLopez

This lesson is silly. I literally typed the same answer as what the translation says, it tells me im wrong. I spell it wrong and it gives it to me. What a joke


geopad

Sounds like “pazsha don” instead of “pardon moi”


mariomnlopez

Did you need to add "moi" to pardon. I translated the one word that seems to be requested.. It didn't say "pardon moi".


mariomnlopez

I said: "Excuse me"this time not to get a wrong answer but I would have answered as before: "Excuse"...like saying" pardon is and excuse. The question wasn't about to get the translation of a phrase but one word only.


KahlilRobe

i put Pardon1 it worked pls fix

PLEASE


Ingo

Sorry is no mistake here


RebeccaWiser

Why is Luis an option?


Darrell_Malory

"Excuse me" should be interchangable with "pardon me".


TarinaboDa

..... Im TRiGGeRReD.


DestinyKal3

it doesn't sound like pardon who agrees with me


Fu-Gee-La

For the audio activity, shouldn't it accept "excuse me"? Duolingo says that's an acceptable translation, but other people here say it would be ''Excusez/s moi". Can they both mean excuse me?


Dore.m

So if it's 'pardon me', for why it's not 'pardon moi'?


ichi_naomi

Does not sound right. Also how do you add a profile picture? I haven't figured it out yet.


[deactivated user]

    Pardon also mostly means sorry and not Pardon in english


SpekkaDuhj

    I thought that this was a punctuation error as in "pardon"? lol


OliverC371905

    Write this in English Pardon ! Correct solutions: Pardon me!, Pardon ! ???


Cadence515941

    Is 'Pardon' part of every day french speech or is it kind of old-fashioned like in english?


.Helen95.

    Is there a reason there's a space before the exclamation mark? I've seen this quite a few times and I wonder if this is just the site's way of making reading easier or something you actually do when writing in French.


Tricial219

    I put excuse me and it marked it wrong.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.