1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tej okolicy nie ma ławek."

"W tej okolicy nie ma ławek."

Translation:There are no benches in this neighborhood.

January 15, 2016

20 Comments


ZacharyByrski

"There aren't benches in this area"?


mihxal

it should be accepted.


roman_f1

"There are no benches in this region" - why not?-2 #WTFWT


Matthew_Phelps

Hello! Quick question. "W" in "W tej okolicy" is pronounced like "f" correct? Because it precedes a voiceless consonant "t"?


Jellei

Not something that an average person is even aware of (I think), but yes.


roman_f1

From Polish to English:

okolica - area, REGION, surroundings, environs, neighborhood, DISTRICT, precinct

From English to Polish:

district - dzielnica, dystrykt, okręg, rejon, obwód, OKOLICA, rewir

So "My answer should be accepted" (c)


Jack.Elliot

report

and report again

and then report again

and then after sleeping do it again

perhaps then they might, perhaps read that which has been reported


roman_f1

Reported again.


Jellei

Well, we have to use the American spelling as the main one, regardless of what we think about it ourselves.


John977713

'In this neighborhood there are no benches'. Exact direct translation not accepted but 'there are no benches in this neighborhood' is accepted


John977713

Sorry, my mistake. I had 'the' instead of 'there'


[deactivated user]

    Hey, I wrote "in this vicinity" and it corrected me to "in the vicinity", but I see here that the suggested translation is "in this neighborhood" and isn't neighborhood/vicinity synonyms? So "in this vicinity" ought to have been accepted, right?


Jellei

    Yeah, it should. Added now.


Arnoldpitt

    One of things I like about this part of Poland is the frequency of benches, much better than my part of England


Arnoldpitt

    'W' audible in ast version but quit e clear in slow versionin


rchonak

    In the audio for this exercise, the initial "w" is inaudible.


Jellei

    I hear it. It basically sounds like "Ftej okolicy", because 'w' is devoiced (unconsciously) and it merges with the next word.


MaryCarson15

    why is the genitive used here please? Is the bench not the subject of the sentence?


Vengir

    In negations, you need to use genitive in place of accusative.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.