1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tej okolicy nie ma ławek."

"W tej okolicy nie ma ławek."

Translation:There are no benches in this neighborhood.

January 15, 2016

24 Comments


ZacharyByrski

"There aren't benches in this area"?


mihxal

it should be accepted.


Jack.Elliot

but the Polish reports are not being read


Vengir

Trust me, they are. There are simply tons of reports to go through, especially for the previously neglected English for Polish course, and it may take quite some time to process them all. Please keep reporting.


roman_f1

"There are no benches in this region" - why not?-2 #WTFWT


Matthew_Phelps

Hello! Quick question. "W" in "W tej okolicy" is pronounced like "f" correct? Because it precedes a voiceless consonant "t"?


Jellei

Not something that an average person is even aware of (I think), but yes.


roman_f1

From Polish to English:

okolica - area, REGION, surroundings, environs, neighborhood, DISTRICT, precinct

From English to Polish:

district - dzielnica, dystrykt, okręg, rejon, obwód, OKOLICA, rewir

So "My answer should be accepted" (c)


Jack.Elliot

report

and report again

and then report again

and then after sleeping do it again

perhaps then they might, perhaps read that which has been reported


Jellei

Well, we have to use the American spelling as the main one, regardless of what we think about it ourselves.


John977713

'In this neighborhood there are no benches'. Exact direct translation not accepted but 'there are no benches in this neighborhood' is accepted


John977713

Sorry, my mistake. I had 'the' instead of 'there'


roman_f1

Reported again.


[deactivated user]

    Hey, I wrote "in this vicinity" and it corrected me to "in the vicinity", but I see here that the suggested translation is "in this neighborhood" and isn't neighborhood/vicinity synonyms? So "in this vicinity" ought to have been accepted, right?


Jellei

    Yeah, it should. Added now.


    [deactivated user]

      There are no benches around here. -plz add


Jellei

      Hmm... that would be a good translation if the Polish sentence had just "W okolicy" and not "W tej okolicy", I think.


Arnoldpitt

      One of things I like about this part of Poland is the frequency of benches, much better than my part of England


Arnoldpitt

      'W' audible in ast version but quit e clear in slow versionin


roman_f1

      "There are no benches in this district" - why not?

      District = Neighborhood = Area, doesn't it?


tadjanow

      The word 'area' is much more general than the other two. A middle of a desert is an area too.


roman_f1

      So what?

      "District" = "Neighborhood" still

      Nevertheless the both answers "There are no benches in this neighborhood" and "There are no benches in this area" are correct despite that "The word 'area' is much more general" (c)


mihxal

      If you see some missing translations you should report it. They will decide whether add it or not.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started