Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Mi padre bebió vino?"

Translation:My father drank wine?

5 years ago

24 Comments


izeland

Maldito borracho

5 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

Maybe he just drank a little! ;-)

4 years ago

EruChitanda

haha exactly xD

2 years ago

mleonelli

Borrachissimo!

2 years ago

sudeedwivedi

What would be "Did my father drink wine?"

3 years ago

havingfun89

I think it would be the same translation, but I am not fully sure. If anyone has a different answer feel free to reply.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Same. DL accepted it.

3 years ago

Alice_Martel

I'm not sure but I think it's sort of the same and different at the same time. "Did my father drink wine"? is someone wondering and asking the question about their father, but let's say that a family is reminiscing and talking about a certain family member and one of their kids says, "Huh? My father drank wine?" .... "I had no idea!"

But I checked and they translate to the same: "Mi padre bebió vino?" I guess in Spanish it depends on the context.

1 year ago

Alice_Martel

June 1st 2018.

I am a little better in Spanish now, and often I have read or heard questions that start with the verb, so "Did my father drink wine?' would be "¿Bebió alcohol mi padre?"

2 months ago

Casiquire

I was about to come and ask the same thing. I believe your inflection would clarify the intended meaning.

3 years ago

Vbroes
Vbroes

DL: "My father drank wine?" is manifestly not the way you ask a normal question in English. Sure, it's possible, but only in very specific contexts (e.g. irony: "My father drank wine? What a surprise!"

3 years ago

mashaunix

ah, the crushing realization

3 years ago

mleonelli

Call for native English speakers: is "My father drank wine?" an acceptable way to phrase a question? Not talking about grammar but real life use.

2 years ago

Otter969969

It is acceptable but it would be used in a different situation to "did my father drink wine?". "My father drank wine?" can be said to express shock at his behaviour when someone tells you. It could also be used to ask for confirmation if you suspect that he did drink wine. "Did my father drink wine?" is a more open way of phrasing the question without any implications or judgement.

2 years ago

mleonelli

Nice insight. Thanks!

2 years ago

WonderWheeler

It would not be ok in formal writing. It is conversationally ok. It would not be used to ask if he drank wine though. It would be used in a surprising tone. For example. Let's say your father is an alcoholic and has been sober for 20 years. There was a family gathering and the next day someone mentions that your father had a glass of wine. You might say: "My father drank wine?" Maybe with a little exclamation mark -- not for formal writing -- but to understand the way it would be said out loud: "My father...drank wine?!"....might be similar to saying, "I can't believe he drank wine!"...not to be confused with "I don't believe he drank wine" or "I am unable to believe" because of a disability of sorts. "I can't" as in "I'm shocked, stunned, or very surprised....that he drank wine."

4 months ago

Craig877964

It is an acceptable way to phrase the question in English, but it implies some surprise on the part of the person asking the question.

2 years ago

Audrey5775

News interview: answer questions in a reply.

Q:Was this a shock for you?

Q: Has he drank wine before?

Q: How do you feel about this?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He has drunk wine before. In fact, he drank some wine with dinner yesterday. I just thought that he was ill today and I am so glad that he is better.

3 years ago

SaadK

No kidding, that username. Those badges.

3 years ago

DondeMahou

He usually drinks beer! ;-)

1 year ago

hahajuliet

it was indeed a great shock for me, since my father never drank wine, after his own statement, i feel strangely calm for someone who just saw her own father drink wine in front of his own flesh-and-blood

2 years ago

kanchanii

stumbles into chairNO I DIDN'T maybe a little NO DEFINITELY NO WHO EVERY SAID THAT I'M PERFECTLY OKAY

1 year ago

elizabeth880468

How do I use Spanish punctuation?

1 year ago