Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Luego él se la mostró a sus amigos."

Translation:Then he showed it to his friends.

5 years ago

96 Comments


Chacala

Why is it reflexive? Doesn't ,"se" mean it's reflexive?

5 years ago

nik_rao

Whenever both pronouns begin with the letter "l" change the first pronoun to "se." So it becomes "se la" instead of "les la". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

5 years ago

vandermonde

Man, that's awful :( It destroys information, and "les lo" etc are not that hard to say like "y iglesias" is.

5 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

By the way, when the next word starts with an "i" (or "hi"), the word for "and" becomes "e": e información, e iglesias, e historia The same with "or": o - u: uno u otro, siete u ocho

4 years ago

miza713

Mannnn I should have just gone back to learning French

4 years ago

tapaculo

Luckily English has no such peculiarities (!)

3 years ago

DanRoth2
DanRoth2

I took four years of French, and feel the opposite way---I think Spanish is much more simple! :)

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

No, you have chosen pretty well! French indeed has peculiarities of its own, but you can always start it if you wish, as with any other language. Besides, the pronunciation of Spanish is much more logical and related to what is written than in French.

4 years ago

miza713

I've taken four years of French, and have yet to run across as many peculiarities as Spanish.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Thank you for the tip!:) Very handy!:)

2 years ago

Max723910

Thank you for the tip!:) very handy!:)

5 months ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

What is also bad, is that if you ignore the rule and say "les lo", you will still confuse people, probably.

Have a lingot.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, I have long felt the same way. It seems like a silly rule to me - especially to substitute les with se - but it is the way Spanish is spoken.

4 years ago

jackbluthund

'les lo', 'le lo', 'le los', 'les los' etc. sound awkward. Saying 'le lo' even sounds 'lelo', which means dumb.

1 year ago

Thpppppht

Thanks for a clear explanation. Doulingo is a fantastic app, but I think it could do better by exposing learners to something like this before expecting them to provide it as a correct answer. I am in the midst of "strengthening" past verbs, and this pops up. It is the first time I've ever come across this, so answering correctly is beyond a long shot. Just my 2 cents.

4 years ago

BrookeByrd

I agree that it would be nice if it explained some things a bit better and didn't randomly throw new things in places, but at least once you go through the trouble of learning it yourself, or through the discussions, you are a lot less likely to forget it. :)

2 years ago

iceucold
iceucold

In exchange for your(our) two cents, have a lingot!

2 years ago

melmelj

Why are there 2 pronouns?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Because there is a direct object and an indirect object: He showed IT (la) to HIS FRIENDS (se....)

3 years ago

GeniCertain

Ah! You get a lingot for that.

2 years ago

joehhendrickson

It is frustrating to work so hard trying to figure this out only to find that it is an unusual rule that was never mentioned. Thanks. I was totally baffled

4 years ago

laura.bini
laura.bini

Hi in fact in the online computer version all the grammar related lessona do have grammar rules explained in duolingo including this one but not on android aps

3 years ago

TK_Finch

That is ibfo worth having! Thanks!

3 years ago

brian238

To nik_rao's comment - Isn't is "les la" becomes "se la"? The "amigos" is plural so I would expect "les" instead of "le"?

2 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks.

5 years ago

Max723910

Thanks.

5 months ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Thanks for this explanation.

5 years ago

Evrickk

Thank you.

4 years ago

dcounts
dcounts

Thanks. Clears that up.

6 months ago

emeraldwave

Thanks for explaining and I found your link gave a very clear and simple explanation - very helpful and just what I needed to get this into my head!

5 months ago

Talca
Talca

64 comments to date on this sentence. One can hope that the DL computer will spit out more sentences with the se la issue in them. How are these sentences monitered?

4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Exactly why is "se" necessary here?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Allinuse: The "se" takes the place of "les" which in this case means "to them" (his friends). "les' is the indirect object pronoun. "la" is the direct object pronoun "her". Both object pronouns go in front of the verb. The indirect always goes first. So.......we would have "Luego él les la mostró a sus amigos". But there is a rule that you cannot have two object pronouns in a row start with "L", so the "les" is changed to "se", so we get the correct translation at the top of the page. This is called the "la la" rule. [Reference, SPANISH PRONOUNS AND PREPOSITIONS by Dorothy Richmond, Page 88.]

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

Thanks for your very helpful explanation, Rickydito. Since the sentence says 'a sus amigos' (so we know that he showed 'to his friends') why do we even need to have les (which then needs to become se and confuse the heck out of many of us)?!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo ns8: We need the "les". In Spanish, we have to have the indirect object pronoun ("LES") even though we already have the indirect object spelled out ("A SUS AMIGOS"). Why? That's just the way it is in Spanish. This is sometimes referred to as the "redundant indirect object pronoun". The "les" is required, but the "a sus amigos" is not. There is no further explanation; it is what some people call "Rule 99": Because it is Spanish.

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

Hola Amiga Lisagnipura. Thanks so much for your explanation.

4 years ago

JeanLibera1

According to this link, the redundant indirect object pronoun is optional.
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/190367/redundant-use-of-indirect-object-pronouns

3 months ago

Max723910
5 months ago

TerranLane

Thanks for the great explanation! I would give you a lingot if I could, but I don't see a way to on the phone. :-P

4 years ago

priyanka.j4

had the same confustion...thanx for such a clear explanation

4 years ago

davidjohn999

Luego is indistinct, is sounds like vuelvo to me.

4 years ago

bykergrrl

I agree, I try to repeat the sentence given at full speed and this one was just impossible for me. The slow speed is entirely different.

3 years ago

JulioLuna10

I agree. This is too fast.

2 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

Strange that one given meaning of 'Luego' is 'later' and THEN LATER rejected.

5 years ago

sandyt

This.

5 years ago

SavinaDelvina

I believe you can use either "then" or "later", not both.

4 years ago

lauren.swa

Does la in this sentence mean it? We are assuming we know what the gender of 'it' is right?

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

"Then he showed it to their friends", I don't understand why that wasn't accepted. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/their

4 years ago

Rickydito

sanlee: That should be correct. Did you report it to Duo?

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Yes, I did. Thanks Ricky.

4 years ago

SedaArslan

i wrote a similar sentence; "then he showed her to their friends" but not accepted :(

3 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

If anyone needs more clarification, here's a guy who could clear this up in an easy way: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l2C6P1mXU0

2 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

He showed what to his friends??... lol XD :'D

2 years ago

um6661138
um6661138

should be 'dirtymindsonia' - XD

1 year ago

PeterLukac2

Why " se "?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Read the comments at the top. It's taking the place of "les".

4 years ago

LindaHill

Doesn't "ses" take the place of "les?"

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Se is its own plural.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Do you know when to use "ses?" Would it be when ses = them? I know that "se" is used to replace "it," which is singular. But it the word to be replaced is plural, such as "them," then shouldn't the replacement be plural as well?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

In this case, se is used to replace le or les when ot would directly precede la/las/lo/los.

4 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

Why is "later he showed it to his friends" not accepted?

5 years ago

bowersox

That seems to be accepted now (11 Feb 2013).

5 years ago

koele17

What is wrong with "He showed it to his friends later"?

4 years ago

ChrisFowle1

I put "he showed her her friends" DL says "he showed her to her friends" isn't that pretty much the same thing?

4 years ago

kmsherbert

"He showed her her friends" would be euivalent to "He showed her friends to her". You would want "He showed her friends her." Although to be honest that's a bit more unwieldy and I'm not sure I'd ever say it...

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I listened to this 20 or 30 times and just could not hear Luego. Sounded like Juego. I got the whole thing right except for that one letter. And it wouldn't give me a typo either. They marked me wrong. :(

4 years ago

Kralle

the recording is really hard to understand

3 years ago

studencio

it felt like 'a sus amigos' is the personal 'a.' I get that 'les'--referring to the amigos--must change to 'se' because the i.o. must always precede the d.o., which accounts for the 'se la mostró,' and you cannot have two 'L's together, such as 'les la' or 'les lo.'

I looked to see if 'mostrar+a' was one of those inf+prep constructions and it isn't AFAIK.

Is context going to determine the meaning as 'showed to his friends' versus 'showed his friends?'

11 months ago

supasunnyism

Is anyone else getting the same exact sentence for the last 3-4 times on the past-tense lessons?

7 months ago

mit187387

"He took it out"

7 months ago

izeland

I'd like to have an explanation on this too, because the spanish sentence only makes sense if translated to "so he showed it to his friends". Dirty talking, anyway

5 years ago

frul
frul

Tell me please why there is 'se', which should refer to a singular indirect object which is absent here. He (subject) showed her (direct object) to his friends (indirect object). Woudn't it be Él les la mostró [a sus amigos]? Or does 'les' also tranfer to 'se' as 'le' does?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Your question was answered a month ago above ^^^^. I

5 years ago

Bisade

would using 'le' be just as acceptable as 'se la' in this context?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Bisade: First of all, it would be "les" (plural)......There is a rule called the "la la" rule. You cannot have two object pronouns that start with the letter "L" in a row. So, if this happens, you must change the first one to "se"............So, in this sentence, "Then he showed it to his friends", "la" signifies "it"and "les" would signify "to them"....so...you would have "Luego él les la mostró a sus amigos."...... But...because of the "la la" rule, you cannot have "les" followed by "la" so we have to change the "les" to "se". and we get: "Luego él se la mostró a sus amigos." ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

copcardrvr

What's wrong with "Later on, he showed it to his friends"

4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Sorry I ment to say luego and entonces as in "Luego él se la mostró a sus amigos".

4 years ago

ajabrams

Luego means later, entonces then

4 years ago

robbienich

the "se" screwed me up and I lost a heart...but I'm learning ....and that's what I am here for. It's not easy...but hey...what is? I love this app

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

He then showed it to his friends. (So, why is that translation 'wrong'?)

3 years ago

Guillermo_94

Would "entonces" also work here?

2 years ago

amirsg

why " Later he showed his friends to her " is not accepted?Isn't it correct

1 year ago

alex388293

why is there "la"? please help since the past tense began i got lost in all these rules...

1 year ago

alex388293

Why does it say "la"?? does it depend on the subject its being talked about in the sentence?

1 year ago

jrekl
jrekl

Can "entonces" be used in place of "luego"?

9 months ago

SoyCortez

So, i tried a more literal translation to see how it would be handled. "later, it was shown by him to his friends" Marked as incorrect. What is the community take on this?

6 months ago

um6661138
um6661138

bc "él" is used and not "el" i believe that "he" must be used in the translation. i think. i am no authority on spanish though, but that's my take. : )

6 months ago

mitchellro265445

Ay caramba!

6 months ago

StanislawS

Podría ser también "Then he showed <HER> to his friends" ¿no?...

4 months ago

um6661138
um6661138

i think maybe it would be the reflexive form of the verb, so, "luego SE la mostró a sus amigos." but, don't bet the farm on it. : )

4 months ago

Carol870492

Maybe it's my computer, but it's really hard to hear this one; have to use the slow version.

4 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

luego = despues according to the RAE (= later). "Later he showed it..." needs to be accepted.

4 months ago

Daan292147

What if the thing he is showing to his friends would be masculine, would you get 'Luego él se el mostró a sus amigos'? Or would 'se el' be contracted?

3 months ago

JeanLibera1

If the thing he is showing is masculine (example: he is showing a book - el libro - masculine), then you would have:

Luego él se lo mostró a sus amigos.

2 months ago

bobafett131
bobafett131

Poor audio. "Luego" sounds very strange, and "mostró" sounds like "mostó."

2 months ago

Phil712772

I translated this as 'Later he showed it to his friends'. Hasta luego!!!!

2 months ago