"Il parle français."

Translation:He speaks French.

December 18, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


candlefish

Does the male voice sound like he's saying "Il parle le français" to anyone else? I don't know whether it's a mistake or I'm bad at hearing.


Venasque

I also hear the "le".


MichelLemoine123

"Il parle français." ("He speaks French.")

The "le" of "parle" is sometimes pronounced to make pronunciation easier, but the sentence can then be confused with the sentence "Il parle le français."

"Il parl / français" is a little more difficult to say by not pronouncing the "e", but, in my opinion, this pronunciation is the most correct to avoid understanding "Il parle le français."

You can also notice that in French, the two sentences are pronounced exactly the same in the singular and in the plural:

"Il parle français." ("He speaks French.")

"Ils parlent français." ("They speak French.")


Josh813878

I read in the comments elsewhere that the male voice has a different accent (southern french maybe, I don't recall). He's saying parLE français, which sounds like parle le français said with a parisian accent.


IAmCrazyHope

'Aw-leh' is what the female voice seems to say. Other than the missing first letter, is that really how 'parle' is pronounced?


Mitul14130420

You learn 31 languages??


[deactivated user]

    Try the "turtle"


ArjunVaish3

    Yes he is right


Andrejnjaradi

    please someone tell me diffrence betwen parle and parles


mdyer24

    Conjugation. Je parle. Tu parles. Il/elle parle. Vous parlez. Nous parlons. It'll just take practice to get the hang of it.


ndtreviv

    Tu parles vs Vous parlez...is the latter plural?


MarkHaydos

    @ndtreviv, correct.

    Vous is plural and or formal.


lenzziii

    parle is when talking for myself, he she and so on parles is when talking for someone else like "Paul parles français" i hope i explained it well ?


abme101

    Can someone please explain the difference between Parle and Parles? And like mexican and mexicaine


Emily897146

    I think (and this could be wrong) but the difference between parle and parles is the conjugation. In french and Spanish, there is a different form of the word for me, you, he/she/it/you (formal), we, and them. I'm not 100% sure of the french conjugations but in this case since it is saying "he speaks" it would be "Il parle". I believe parles would be used with you form so "tu parles". Again, I'm not completely sure, but that is my understanding so far. As for the difference between mexicain and mexicaine, they are using them as adjectives so there is a feminine and masculine version. In french, when you add the "e" as in mexicaine, it is making it the feminine form of the adjective.


Charlotte414459

    Thank you, life makes scene now


Keight70452

    The mexican refers to masculinity meanwhile the mexicaine refers to femininity


Bill-Roca

    Just had "Je parle le français" as a sentence ... is the 'le' optional (it's omitted here) or just used with 'je' or ??


SimonRusht1

    Yes, I think 'le' could be included


JarradQuin

    Surely 'he speaks french' is the same as 'he is speaking french'?


DaisyTheAQH

    Yep, but for me they say it's wrong


Madeleine142074

    Perhaps it is like, you know the language but you aren't speaking it right at this moment? IDK


edetunanaowo

    Why "parle" instead of "parles?"


Arabella210259

    Je parle-I speak Tu parles-You speak Il parle-He speaks Elle parle-She speaks On parle-It is spoken Nous parlons-We speak Vous parlez-You(plural) speak Ils/Elles parlent-They speak

    It's conjugation of parler-speaking/to speak


bleusblue

    I wrote "ils parlent francais" because that's what it sounded like to me. I was marked correct. I wonder why


RayEstonSm1

    Because "ils parlent" is correctly pronounced identically to "il parle".


bleusblue

    Duolingo is inconsistent on this. I have often been marked incorrect for confusing the two -- and sometimes I do believe I hear a parlent pronounced with a bit more emphasis. Maybe that's my imagination.


emerettbrown

    Is there any difference in meaning between this and "il parle le français"? Can they both mean "he speaks French" and "he is speaking French"?


MarkHaydos

    Conjugation of "Parler" (to speak, to talk):

    je parle = I speak

    tu parles = you speak (informal)

    vous parlez = you speak (formal/plural)

    il/elle parle = he/she speaks

    nous parlons = we speak

    ils/elles parlent = they speak (masc./fem.)


GuroMolstad

    Merci beacoup, this was very helpful❤


Emiliano-2931

    I wrote He speak french and I got it wrong because I did not put a s I am angry Pls fix it Thank you


Calista804818

    I typed the same thing as the correct answer but i still got it wrong.


ChandanaGh2

    Need more chances


Ani645343

    I m confused in Français and française


Schildpad-VS

    Hi. not native French speaker, so I hope I have this correct. (PS - I don't know how to type the cedilla under the 'c' on my keyboard; please assume it is there). francais is masculine (and masculine plural), francaise is feminine, and francaises is feminine plural. So: He is French; Il est francais. She is French; Elle est francaise. The boys are French; Les garcons sont francais. The girls are French; Les filles sont francaises. I hope this helps


ph.ZaBEuB

    Francais(e) uses for female as for fille,femme and other girl names. And francais uses for male as for garcon homme,I and so on


etwiname

    whats the difference between français and française?


kaz2129

    français is for when the subject is male or undescribed while française is for when the subject ia female (if i recall correctly)


ForbesM2

    The first one is masculin and the second one is feminin


SimonRusht1

    Masculine/feminine


AwesomeHafsah123

    Is there an easy way to remember verb conjugations? Like, any general rules to help me remember? It would help :3


Arabella210259

    For most verbs ending with -er, you remove -er and add:

    Je ..........e

    Tu ..........es

    Il/Elle ..........e

    Nous .......ons

    Vous .........ez

    Ils/Elles ......ent :)


hammerbenrath

    I translated the above correctly and duolingo made a correction of my identical answer. They do cause a big confusion at times and they don't acknowledge his.


gopi570018

    What is difference between parle and parles


Arabella210259

    Je parle-I speak Tu parles-You speak Il parle-He speaks Elle parle-She speaks On parle-It is spoken Nous parlons-We speak Vous parlez-You(plural) speak Ils/Elles parlent-They speak

    It's conjugation of parler-speaking/to speak


Jacksonagreste

    parle for je il elle parles for tu


Johnbosco168939

    Let me speak until i get it correctly.


Anthony201640

    It literally said Il un Francais


JonathanAl576165

    I ama a second year French student, and the only thing i am having a hard time with is the microphone


PrinceBoi

    Salut! I need help with pronouncing 'parle/parles' I end up saying a sound that is roughly "Pckale" I have troubles saying the R after "Pa" I also just have troubles with the french R in general, any help is much appreciated!


peter237273

    The voice sounds like :"parzle ... "Particulary the slow version


RebekahHam16

    One word. PRONOUNCIATE.


MariamCeli1

    I have trouble recognizing the female and male pronouns. Any advice please.


suzanne455927

    Parle sounds like ala


ChrisCarri654379

    From the sound, I can never tell with these whether it is "il parle" or "ils parlent". fortunatly the software allow for both but I seem to always here the wrong one. Is there a way to tell the difference?


CynthiaDou17

    I had great difficulty in understanding the female voice when she said IL parle Francais


charmonicmajor

    Il parle français vs. Elle parle française is killing me oml


FionnaLind1

    I got it right I didn't put the mark at the c as I don't have it.


AnushkaKam16

    I get confused inthe sounds of il and elle


GeorgiaHum5

    I also fell into the 'parle' sounding like 2 syllables. 'Il parle le francais'


RuthwikKol

    What is the difference between parle and parles.


RuthwikKol

    What is the difference between parle and parles


Ushi100006

    I found paul & parle the same accents...how can i differenciate?


Ushi100006

    Parle & paul has the same accents.how can i differenciate??


Ushi100006

    My comments are not seen


banan109060

    bonsoir Did the applesauce have keyboard for the French


france570590

    J entends : il parle le franxais


SaliemAbra

    Is it just me or whenever i right "francaise" for a boy/man it marks me right, idk


Lula_101

    Im confused as if to how it accepted "francuas"


Lawrenda6

    Hi what is your name and address


sumayaxoxo

    What is the difference in pronunciation between il and ils ,elles and elle ,parle ,parlent and parles,ecole and ecoles


iB3A8

    I just miss ,,e,, in end of parle


Strawberry_Aiko

    didnt even give me a chance to effing speak.


Cookie440783

    Why do you show a women for the question? Should you not show a man!


OliviaThib9

    I heard the letter (le) thats exectally why I got it wrong


KhushiChut

    Hi i am from India and you?


Pat712370

    we just had an example of le Francais and l'anglais; I think it was "il parle le francais et l'anglais". Now, suddenly "Il parle le francais" is wrong.

    Can anyone please explain this?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.