1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem um peixe nesta xícara."

"Tem um peixe nesta xícara."

Translation:There is a fish in this cup.

December 18, 2013

38 Comments


MystiqueF

...Is a phrase I hope I never have to use, lol.


Lexmarion

Waiter. there's a fish in my cup.


PeterHaupt1

É uma caldo muito regional e especial!


karlsefni

is it just me or the Duobot omits "um" when pronouncing the sentence? I cannot hear it at all, exept when I click on the slow pronounce button....


snm5678

I get the difference between há and tem, but my question is WHY? Why is there a fish in the cup. I am guessing that it is not a large fish, maybe a minnow? How could I use this sentence if I go to Brazil? Olá, prazer em conhecer-lhe. Tem um peixe nesta xícara.


mitya_na_dorozi

I look on these kind of examples not as teaching me phrases I'd use, but teaching me to understand the grammar


elsenorbw

When you get a weird sentence like this you know that you understood it perfectly. Also, if you meet Dr Seuss you're sorted. .


sr.sovic

I wrote "There is a fish on this cup" because I was under the impression that nesta/nesto meant "on the." It made sense to me in that it's probably more likely that you'd have a picture of a fish ON a cup rather than an actual fish IN a cup. Is that a reasonable translation? And if not, how would you say "There is a fish on this cup"?


GuidoScope

I had the same reasoning. I think it's a correct translation.


Soozletew

There are several inconsistencies. Ha or Tem are both appropriate as used in Brazil.


JoakimFritz

... How do you say percolator?


jsstefanov1

As far as I remember fish is an uncountable noun and therefore shouldn't require "a" in the translation...


Davu

If you are talking about fish as a food you are right - "we had fish for dinner" - but naturally you can also count fish - "there are five fish in the pond". The cup contains a single fish so the 'a' is required.


emeyr

It doesn't take the plural form in standard English: there are three, four, five fish in the pond. However, we can also identify a single fish: "I see a fish."

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fish


browning21

It is countable, however "fish" is both singular and plural. So the article is necessary to indicate that there is only one.


PaulAbraha11

It can also be uncountable, as in "fish is good for you".


CoyoteV

The fish can be both: IN the cup (inside it) or ON the cup (painted on it).


[deactivated user]

    I think "he/she/ has a fish..." should also be accepted, shouldn't it? As in "Ele/ela tem um peixe..."


cinthiia_mc

    Nope, tem is also used as in "there is/are" for us. "Tem uma mosca na sua sopa" = There is a fly in your soup. "Tem duas garotas andando na rua" = There are two girls walking on the street. If we were going to say someone has a fish, we would use the pronoun "Ele/ela tem um peixe". People always think we drop our pronouns a lot like in spanish, but we don't, it's more common with the first person singular and plural because they are more distinguishable, but we use the third person singular conjugation a lot: ele tem, ela tem, você tem, a gente tem, eles têm¹, vocês têm¹ and also this 'there is/are' thing. So it's better to say the pronoun in case of this conjugation to not get people confused on who you're talking about...

    ¹This is the third person plural, but it has the same pronounce as the singular conjugation.


Rossito1234

    Thanks for your information.

    With regards to your footnote, in Portugal the pronunciation of (ele) tem and (eles) têm are different. The 'têm' case almost sounds like it has two syllables which, phonetically written in English, sound something like 'tay-ain' spoken quickly. The singular case 'tem' only has one syllable and could be written phonetically in English like 'tain'. The difference in the sounds are subtle, and if someone from Portugal speaks quickly, it may not be easy to distinguish.

    The same rules of pronunciation follow for the verb vir (ele vem / eles vêm), and possibly other verbs too.

    I'm curious whether there indeed is no difference in pronunciation between tem and têm (and vem and vêm) in Brazil or other Portuguese speaking countries? Can anyone confirm, please?


cinthiia_mc

    There's no difference in Brazil, really. That's why I wrote that :P (Nice to know about that in European Portuguese though, I didn't know)


Rossito1234

    Thanks for getting back to me. I wasn't sure whether it was a country-wide thing or a dialect from a particular part of Brazil. Thanks for teaching me!

    I'm still curious whether people in other Portuguese speaking countries like Angola etc. make a distinction in their pronunciation of 'tem' and 'têm' as in Portugal, or whether they follow the Brazilian convention. Does anyone have an idea? Thanks!


cinthiia_mc

    Their Portuguese is usually more inclined to the European variety, so I suppose that can be considered a tip. But it's difficult to know nowadays, so much has changed, African portuguese-speaking countries import a lot of Brazilian culture as much as Portugal. Which may (MAY!) change the way they speak, even if just a little bit.


Rossito1234

    Haha, a very informative video - thanks a lot for providing the link!

    Something the guy in the video does not explain is why the spellings of 'têm' etc. do not change with the Acordo Ortográfico. Perhaps this could be because the Portuguese pronounce 'têm' differently, so would be confused by the singular case spelling?


antlane

    there is = tem is a popular form; formal portuguese = there is, there are = há. ( no Brasil e em África, o verbo ter é frequentemente usado, no registro informal, em substituição do verbo haver nas acepções impessoais de 'estar presente, encontrar-se', 'existir', 'acontecer, realizar-se' <tem muita gente ainda aí fora; tem muito tempo que ele não aparece; hoje vai ter teatro de graça no clube>; tal emprego é considerado impróprio, mas ocorre também. no português de Portugal, tratando-se de um arcaísmo datável do sXIV - Houaiss)


PeterMaron

    What is the exact translation of tem? Really annoying


Davu

    See cinthiia_mc's comment. It is the 3rd person singular present tense version of "ter" (to have). Here it is used informally to mean "there is" (normally written using the "há" form of the verb "haver"). It only takes this meaning when it is used without a pronoun, so "Ele tem uma bola" = "He has a ball", but "Tem uma bola" = "There is a ball" (i.e. it is impersonal so you could also think of it as "One has a ball" if that makes more sense to you).


martind104

    Didn't sound like xicara, even in slow motion


Bosis-00-Spool

    'this cup has a fish' won't cut it?


vinidcali

    Maybe this cup has a fish in it C:


tiana00seven

    How am I supposed to know that tem means there is.


antlane

    tem is a colloquial verb; the formal is 'existe'. There is = existe, há; There are = existem, há.


Alfacinha69

    The café has chairs OR there are chairs in the restaurant - these sentences are the same and can be said in Portuguese as "O café tem cadeiras" or "Há cadeiras no café" Compare with "She has a car" (ele tem um carro) - you would never use "there is a car" in this situation. So, you use Have (ter) for possession, and you can use Have (ter) or There is (haver) to indicate that something exists.


barbaratorrance

    there is in p ortuguese is "ha" the word "tem" is he,she or it has This sentence doesn't make sense


saschambaer

    I just recently asked some Brazilians (in Rio Grande do Sul, might be different elsewhere) and they told me "don't use há. It's more correct but it sounds old. you'll only find it in books"


cinthiia_mc

    right, most people in brazil use tem = there is/are.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.