1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где ты встретила своего мужа…

"Где ты встретила своего мужа?"

Translation:Where did you meet your husband?

January 15, 2016

15 Comments


supermollusc

In English this could mean either "Where did you first get to know him" or "(When you were out shopping) where did you meet up"? Does the Russian have the same double meaning or would the first be something like "Gdye ty poznakomilas' s muzhom ?"


mosfet07

Yes, Russian has the same double meaning. "Где ты познакомилась со своим мужем?" is a good option too.


Oemerich

I somehow managed to read "муха" instead of "мужа". :D _Где ты встретила своей мухи?" :Д


zebby.mann

There's gotta be a whole bunch of puns regarding husbands and flies in Russian


Anton23993

Like ur husband is a fly?


NeoBolshevism

Is своего genitive, and if so, why?


daan1612

"Your husband" is the direct object, so it's accusative. Animate masculine nouns(when accusative) copy the genitive endings however. свой copies gender and case from the noun it describes. So "своего мужа" is still accusative, but it just borrows from the genitive.


CharlesA.V

Why is this своего and not твоего?


IwantToLea20884

Both can be used, but generally with 1st and 2nd person свой/своя/своё sound more natural


NikosGewrg

The hint under своего is "your, his, her". Why is only the first accepted?


daan1612

Because своего or any form of свой is related to the subject of a sentence. Ты is the doer in this example, so своего can only mean "your" here. You can find notes in the family lesson about this.

If you replace ты with она in this sentence: "Где она встретила своего мужа?" then своего would mean her.


zebby.mann

I read мужа as муха at first lol


taura55

How should i write this if i would want to ask "where did you met her/his husband?"? Cause the translation shows that the word своего also means " his/her"


KH40bu

When duolingo asks password reset questions from years ago. Nothing suspicious at all


rezamohajer

why not своего мужу?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.