"They will be eating in a moment."

Translation:Zaraz one będą jadły.

January 15, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

"będą jeść" and "będą jedli" - both are correct?

January 15, 2016

lunaexoriens

Yes.

January 15, 2016

LICA98

so is there any difference?

January 15, 2016

lunaexoriens

The personal forms are more common and they show the subject's gender ("będą jeść" can mean both "będą jedli" and "będą jadły"; "będzie jeść" - "będzie jadł", "będzie jadła" or "będzie jadło" etc.), while infinitives are shorter ("jeść" - one syllable, "jedli" - two sylables).

January 15, 2016

aadambialas

No difference in meaning at all :P It depends of speaker's preference :P To me "będą jedli" sounds slightly less colloquial, but it's just my feeling.

January 15, 2016

one_half_3544

But 'będą jeść' isn't accepted yet. Reported.

January 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It it accepted. I added an additional word order, but it's not like it was accepted without 'jeść' so far...

January 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.