"Dotykamy tamtej żółtej koszuli."

Translation:We are touching that yellow shirt.

January 15, 2016

16 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

Little help to remember to the word dotykać Do not touch!

January 18, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

So "dotykać" requires genitive, right?

January 15, 2016

4d1n

If it's with negation (nie dotykamy) - yes, it requires.

In my region (Little Poland) genitive is very rare. We use accusative by far more often (this sentence: "Dotykamy tamtą żółtą koszulę")

January 15, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Wow, interesting how dialects differ from each other. Thanks for sharing this info with us.

January 15, 2016

mihxal

This phenomenon was even called "expansion of accusative".

January 15, 2016

LICA98

by "Little Poland" you mean "Małopolskie"?

January 15, 2016

4d1n

Yes. Precisely: Kraków.

January 16, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Since Krakow is a huge destination for many tourists, they might hear this a lot, then!

June 13, 2018

der_Rabe

Nowadays they really take everything as a portkey ... ô.O

January 8, 2019

DinoRaptor76

Isnt koszuli plural? I thought it was only used like this when negated.

December 19, 2018

Jellei

"koszuli" is Genitive singular, although some natives could mistakenly treat it as Genitive plural as well (this, however, should be "koszul").

And "dotykać" is a verb that takes Genitive.

December 20, 2018

KochamDinozaury

Hi jellei can you please recommend me a link or webpage which show the list of verbs that require genitive or accusative?

February 10, 2019

Jellei

Generally a direct object of the sentence takes Accusative.

A list of verbs that take Genitive (so could be considered exceptions from the above) is here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

February 11, 2019

KochamDinozaury

By direct object you mean like something that is near me, that I can reach easily?

February 11, 2019

KochamDinozaury

Thanks for the immense help

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.