1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dotykamy tamtej żółtej koszu…

"Dotykamy tamtej żółtej koszuli."

Translation:We are touching that yellow shirt.

January 15, 2016

20 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

Little help to remember to the word dotykać Do not touch!


Yobama42069

How did import this picture into the comment?


dont_tread_on_me

So "dotykać" requires genitive, right?


4d1n

If it's with negation (nie dotykamy) - yes, it requires.

In my region (Little Poland) genitive is very rare. We use accusative by far more often (this sentence: "Dotykamy tamtą żółtą koszulę")


dont_tread_on_me

Wow, interesting how dialects differ from each other. Thanks for sharing this info with us.


mihxal

This phenomenon was even called "expansion of accusative".


arminia11_web_de

Since Krakow is a huge destination for many tourists, they might hear this a lot, then!


der_Rabe

Nowadays they really take everything as a portkey ... ô.O


DinoRaptor76

Isnt koszuli plural? I thought it was only used like this when negated.


Jellei

"koszuli" is Genitive singular, although some natives could mistakenly treat it as Genitive plural as well (this, however, should be "koszul").

And "dotykać" is a verb that takes Genitive.


KochamDinozaury

Hi jellei can you please recommend me a link or webpage which show the list of verbs that require genitive or accusative?


Jellei

Generally a direct object of the sentence takes Accusative.

A list of verbs that take Genitive (so could be considered exceptions from the above) is here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


KochamDinozaury

By direct object you mean like something that is near me, that I can reach easily?


KochamDinozaury

Thanks for the immense help


warfreak2

"tamten and its forms are really used only for objects that are quite far from the speaker"

How can the speaker be touching a shirt that is quite far from themselves?


va-diim

No, it's not necessarily "quite far" away. Tamten is just in contrast to ten, "that" in contrast to "this."

tamtej żółteji koszuli, "that yellow shirt"

tej żółtej koszuli, "this yellow shirt"

But without the "this/that" contrast, the Polish word ten can translate into "that" in English, as in this exercise.


praytherosary

Was wondering this myself. Is this a reasonable sentence?


Jellei

While it's not some complete nonsense, I see your point about this sentence. I removed it and wrote just "Dotykamy żółtej koszuli".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.