1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bien, vamos a asumir que tú …

"Bien, vamos a asumir que eres tú."

Translation:Good, we are going to assume that you are you.

January 14, 2013

91 Comments


jindr004

jgwhite wins. It is a line from the series Supernatural, and means "Well, let's assume you are you." because there is some doubt.

00:26:30 Quieres decir, lo que crees que hice, si está en él y yo soy yo.

00:26:37 Esta cosa está jugando con nosotros.

00:26:40 Bien, vamos a asumir, que tú eres tú.

00:26:42 Entonces, ¿quieres quitarme esto?

00:26:48 No hasta que saquemos a ese mamón de su cáscara.

00:26:52 No sé.

http://www.misubtitulo.com/archivo-6CVG/supernatural+6x16+and+then+there+were+none+www+supernaturalforo+com+srt


hungover

Interesting find, and interesting translation. In the English subtitles, it says "Well, I'm just gonna assume you're you."


rlgifford

Pretty safe assumption.


chesspatzer

well, in that TV show it often times isn't a safe assumption at all. :D


ScottBoggs3

I think "bien" translates better as "well" in most instances, but "well" in this context seems more like "well then" which would be similar in meaning to entonces rather than similar to bueno.

Does bien also have this flexibility to mean "well then," or can this only be translates as "good; we will..."


HaruhiSuzu6

It does have that same flexibility, scott


jellenreeves

I used "Fine, we will...", and it was accepted


ScratchSlash

Sounds like a line that should be in through the looking glass


syd_ac

what is this from?


CliffJonesJr

Supernatural, the episode linked above.


Dovyuruk

I Love DL SP even more now. xD


AnnikaHansen79

Duo watches Supernatural? I found another friend!


BarbaraMorris

Ha! I put "good" instead of "well", but otherwise I had the original "Good, let's assume that you are you". DL wants me to say "we'll" instead of "let's".


Objectivist

I put "Ok" instead of "Okay" and it wasn't accepted. Sigh.


katievanschaick

Double sigh. Me too. ("Me too" is grammatically incorrect; do I care?)


LandonThom

Me too is a commonly used phrase. You shouldn't care. I like saying, "My bad!" Does that make us terrible peoole?... Nah


iggyl

Thank you @EugeneTiffany for commenting. I always thought that a comma before 'too' was optional, but your note prompted me to do a more extensive search. I found this reference, and I hope it helps others, too (see, I put a comma here! :-) ) https://preciseedit.wordpress.com/2011/06/14/comma-with-too/


BarbaraMorris

Response to EugeneTiffany and iggyl about whether it should be "Me, too" ...

Since the use of "Me" is ungrammatical in most uses of "me too" (it should often be "I, too", as in Eugene's example about driving fast cars), do we really have to punctuate it correctly?

I will unrepentantly continue to punctuate it as "Me too".


iggyl

Why is "me too" grammatically incorrect? I must be missing something very basic in my English. :-) Isn't it like saying "yo tambien"?


EugeneTiffany

It is missing a comma, not that Duolingo sees that.

"I like to drive fast cars!"

"Me, too!"


whoooisv

Hahah, nice catch.


Mylesfranklin

Thanks. I thought they'd lost their minds.


cambyrd

Kurt Russell would freeze to death before assuming you are you.


jgwhite

This sentence, while grammatically correct, doesn't make a great deal of sense in English. I can't imagine a situation where it'd be used, except perhaps on a sci-fi show.


Samsta

I think that "you are yourself" would make a bit more sense.


mrule

I tried that one but Duo rejected me


Zchbaniel25

I reported it today (February 2014)


Simsolo

I think it makes sense in the context of the supernatural series mentioned above: i.e. you are not possessed. 'You are not yourself" is too ordinary.


Dr.Beez

Or a suspected case of identity theft. Or a dictator with body doubles. As strange sentences on DL go, this one is pretty easy to interpret.


kassandra8286

I agree. I can sort of see this line being used on Orphan Black, for example. (hint: clones)


E.T.s_Son

I guess maybe in the year 2550 they have the technology for a person to transform into another person, animal, species, or object.

Person A takes on a new identity to hide the police. However, the identity he takes on is of a person (Person B) that has been missing for a while. Person C (A friend of Person B) hasn't seen Person B in awhile and bumps into Person A who looks EXACTLY like person B.

Even though Person A looks exactly like Person B (who's been missing and presumably dead) Person A has a totally different personality which arises suspicion in Person C. Person C questions if Person A is who he says he is. Person A assures Person C that he is Person B (when he really is just an infiltrator hiding from the Police. After a heated discussion Person C says "We are going to assume that you are you" even though he still has doubts that Person A is really his friend (Person B) LoL


-xsaidtheskyx-

its actually a reference from Supernatural


percyflage

Well, I have sometimes said "I am not myself today". A very confusing idiom to learners, I am sure....but you know what I mean, eh?


TheAwesomeClair

"Good, for the purposes of this exercise, we're going to assume you are you and not a spy or clone."


Rinnaldo

Seems like a scene from a spy film to me. Same kind of idea as jgwhite.


Klgregonis

Get Smart with the shoe phone.


Si_Robertson

Probably a good asumption


Jumap

Perhaps a better translation/ meaning would be ' you are who you say you are'


miKel14

I don't think it is a better translation, but it is definitely closer to the meaning.


HansNoor

Hahaha, do you think this is Quaid? It is...


ma5ticore

How about, bien - all right? Was marked wrong.


Wonderboy6

Online swinging perhaps ;)


Melita2

Can you believe it, they accept Okay, but not OK. I have reported it.


JAMESTOMLI2

Why not " let us assume…"?


BarbaraMorris

I agree, although it would be more natural to say "let's".

See the thread started by jindr004 in this discussion that gives this sentence in context.


GigiGottwald

Can DL really not find sentences that are a little less bizarre and more practically useful?


Mumblemee

I feel like the bizzare sentences are what really make the programme charming.


jeeprhyme

Usually it really helps me with words. I would never remember seguramente if not for the sentence "Seguramente es mi elefante"


crisjordan22

I like bizarre me. I think I am not alone


PetiPri

This app tries to teach you the grammar and vocabulary, more than just giving you a bunch of cookie cutter phrases so I think it's more fun this way


Moa883692

Judging by the number of reactions, this must have been said before, I wrote: " All right, we're going to assume that you are you". Not right. ☹


johaquila

I don't know if that kind of thing works in Spanish, but maybe it means something like this: "OK, let's assume you behave like you always do." And then they discuss what the consequences will be.

Another sentence that just doesn't make sense out of context is "Vienen aquí cuando se manifiesta." See http://duolingo.com/#/comment/83180 .


urbanhym

As someone above said, though "bien" is literally "well", it's a figure of speech for which "ok" also works.


FLchick

Luckily for me it accepted "fine", which works as a substitute for: good, ok, well.


flint72

Unfortunately for me it didn't accept "right", which is one of the most common substitutes for "good/ fine/ ok" in Hiberno-English. I have reported it, so hopefully it'll get accepted in future.


AlanJ.Polasky

Don't see what's wrong with using 'Very well,...' as the preface.


Christophe119933

Who makes this statement?


SimpleIN

How you're going to do this? .. Como van hacer eso ?


Scottie92

i don't even know what it means in English.. you are you ... can anyone help me understand this.


Athletesrun

Why would this not be subjunctive?


BarbaraMorris

I think it's because saying we assume something means we are claiming that it is true.

This http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100055/subjunctive#.VWsq5GM6nNs says that "to assume" uses the indicative.

It says that the Spanish verb for "assume" is "suponer", but this http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asumir does list our current meaning of "assume" for "asumir", although it looks like "asumir" mainly has the other meaning of "assume" (to take on).


mikepedrosa

i wrote:" very well, we are going to assume that you are you" and duo said it was not correct! porque?


Boris145074

A classic day at the bureau


tedwinjj

What is wrong with using 'we're' for we are?


sparrowhawk28

What??? Is this a question regarding ID theft? I have no idea what the programme referred to is about.


Baconquistador

Aren't you going to research my jam preferences first?


Stacy356

Are we dealing with an amnesiac?


GwumpiKat

HEQGYGEHIWIJDJNDJKDJKD A SUPERNATURAL REFERENCE ON DUOLINGO


Chistesen

the verb suponer is used in Mexico, not asumir.


DerekWade1

It would be awesome if this stupid app would confine itself to phrases people that actually used at some point in the history of humanity.


WarrenEsch

And then everyone gets killed in the horror movie


KxngDeo.

This sounds like one of those cartoon/anime shows where there's a clone and people have to prove which one is real and which one is the enemy :P


PapaSmurf88

That seems perfectly logical to me.


HarpoChico

Nah, I'm not really me. I'm Groucho!!!

(What an inane example this one above is, even by Duo's high standards)...


jumcbee

Very odd sentence.


earns1

What a retarded effin' sentence!


ChristineT527423

because no one is youer than you


-xsaidtheskyx-

Seems like a pretty safe assumption.

pulls mask off

guess not


calloc1222

Good. I will also assume the same.


Canistabba

I think this translates better into English as 'Good, we are going to assume that it's you'.


HeruMornie

Also it's a kinda WWW2 uncertainty. :)


patricia485642

Geez i hardly watch tv, never saw Supernatural!!! I am so in the DARK... n possibly frightened now..no.more DL after 10pm


Henri232

"Very well, we are going to aassume that you are being yourself." Was marked as incorrect.


ScratchSlash

Sounds like a line that should be in the through the looking glass movie


jbykU

In normal mode the ending of the question just blurs together! I had to listen several times to correctly answer the question.


dimond223

SO STRANGE!!!!!!


andrew873273

Surely ....you are who you are.. never heard ...you are you ..bad english.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.