"The hallway is small."

Translation:Korytarz jest mały.

January 15, 2016

6 Comments


Volizione

Can hallway also be "przedpokój?"

January 15, 2016

immery

a usually long, narrow passage inside a building with doors that lead to rooms on the sides-
yes it can be przedpokój if your apartment building's designer was vicious,

It can be hard to distinguish between the two when we talk about office building or houses, but if we talk about "mieszkania" it is easy,

Przedpokój is a part of apartment, that has entrances to other rooms ( if it is not a room or a kitchen just a "transition area") korytarz is a part of the building with entrances to the apartments.

January 15, 2016

HeinrichRh

Why is "Korytarz to mały" not correct? When can I replace "jest" by "to"?

August 23, 2016

Jellei

See here, especially part 3.

If there was a noun phrase and not an adjective in your sentence, it would work.

August 23, 2016

Jacob.q.toone

What is the difference between "hol" and "Korytarz"?

December 24, 2017

Jellei

"hol" is rather a bigger room, and "korytarz" is something narrow... I think that "corridor" is a safer main translation for "korytarz". Changed now.

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.