"Я раздеваюсь."

Translation:I am undressing.

3 years ago

20 Comments


mishatx

So 20-mumble-mumble years ago I was in high school on an exchange program to Russia. After a long flight and an overnight train ride I meet my host family and go to their apartment. We walk in the door and they say "Майкл, раздевайся!" Turned out they just meant for me to remove my shoes, hat, coat, gloves, etc. But for a fleeting few minutes I was worried what I had been placed into.

3 years ago

cherub721

Hah!

3 years ago

Dore.m

Hhhhhhhh, you made my day!

3 months ago

dempl

I wrote "I am taking the clothes off" . I think it should be accepted

3 years ago

cherub721

It wouldn't be said that way in English. If you are undressing, you would say "I took my clothes off."

3 years ago

mishatx

or "I'm taking my clothes off". "the" sounds very odd though.

3 years ago

ArtyomKalt

Can I say just "I take off"?

3 years ago

mishatx

No, that's what you say about an airplane or a rocket.

3 years ago

Baron-Rojo

Actually, rockets "lift off"

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

This is what I tell my mum after she puts that gross 1,000 seas sauce on my salad.

2 years ago

AnnaOates2

I don't think my answer was wrong. I put, ' I undress myself.'

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

Does раз- have a special meaning?

3 years ago

dempl

It basically has two different uses:

(1)As a prefix in all Slavic languages, usually used when you want to "separate" or "split" something from some other thing.

(2)In Russian, it is also a standalone word, used for how many times have you done something .

For example:

"First time" ---- "Перви раз" , "2nd time" == "Второй раз" . "Last year I've been 10 times in Russia" == "Я был 10 раз в России в прошлом году" "Last year I've been 3 times in Russia" --- "Я был 3 раза в России в прошлом году" "Please tell me [that] one more time" -> "Скажите пожалуйста, ешё раз"

Btw you might notice that in Russian (and most of the Slavic languages) there are different plurals for 2,3,4 and for 5 and more, so :

1 раз - One time

2,3,4 раза -> 2,3,4 times

5,6,7,8,9,10... раз -> 5,6,7,8,9,10... times

(3) In Jargon (especially in songs) , it is used for the number "one". For example, in 99% of the times, when testing a microphone, Russians will say for "One, Two , Three, Testing bla bla" they will say "раз, два, три" and not "Один,Два.Три" .

Also Russian songs tend to have one singer-singing part, when the music is pretty quiet, and the lyrics are all gentle, and then you hear "РАЗ , ДВААА, ТРИИИИ " , and then the music starts to get really really loud, and everyone starts yelling/singing together in the same time (works really well when you're drunk haha :D )

3 years ago

Baron-Rojo

As in Moskau, by Rammstein!

1 year ago

P_Z_S

Why not "I am taking off my clothes"

2 years ago

b.g.griffin

'off' functions like an indirect object (iO), and must be placed /after/ the direct object 'clothes'. You can think of it as short form for such an indirect object.

I (S) am taking (V phr.) my clothes (O phr.) off (iO)

You find the same S-V-O-iO in many simple sentences where the indirect object is merely a preposition.

I am picking the flower UP

I am putting the box DOWN

or

He threw the ball OVER THERE

2 years ago

Theron126

Except we don't really always follow these rules in everyday speech. "I am taking off my clothes" sounds fine to my ear, as does "I am picking up the flower" - in fact I would prefer that over "I am picking the flower up". "I am putting down the box" sounds strange though.

2 years ago

AlphaEtaPi

"I am putting down the box" doesn't sound particularly strange to me, although I think "putting the box down" is more natural.

2 years ago

LeenaFutor

I bought those expensive clothes for you with precious lingots Duo, keep them on

2 months ago

yadwinder_gadari

The audio recording in a female voice makes this sentence even better

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.