1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando começa a chover?"

"Quando começa a chover?"

Translation:When does it start raining?

December 18, 2013

13 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

I put when does it start raining, which is better than their flipping solution.

April 29, 2014

connal

I'll report this - sounds to me like a fragment of a question.

December 18, 2013

Jonross

"when does it start to rain?" is also accepted - and perhaps a more complete question when presented by itself

December 20, 2013

gglehma

The solution "When it starts raining" is a sentence fragment, it doesn't make sense.

April 14, 2014

Jun-Dai

Without context it doesn't make sense, but it could work with an appropriate context—something that seems common on duolingo.

"When do we give up walking and take the bus?" "When it starts raining?

I'm not sure whether the Portuguese needs such a contrived context as this translation, however. Given that it accepts much more complete sentences for this question, I'm inclined to think not.

June 22, 2014

PaulRobert6

This is wholly incorrect English. The meaning is clear in Portuguese, and it should be translated as "When does it start to rain?", or the equivalent.

August 20, 2014

maryellow

I put, "when will it start raining?"

June 24, 2014

cdjaimesh

that is future, may be "comecará" or "vai comecar"

November 12, 2014

JCMcGee

What is WHEN DID IT START TO RAIN?...

September 9, 2014

Davu

Maybe something like "Quando começou a chover?".

September 9, 2014

MartinShadock

I said “When does start the rain?”: I imagined a situation when you're waiting for a particular rain, like the rain that will appear in a given time. Can't you use a definite article in such case?

October 11, 2014

Davu

You can say "When does the rain start?".

October 11, 2014

jen774918

"When will the rain start" Marked correct.

April 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.