1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is black and the dog…

"The cat is black and the dog is white."

Translation:Il gatto è nero e il cane è bianco.

January 14, 2013

24 Comments


hmill5

My response was "Il gatto enero ed il cane e bianco." I thought "ed" was used before a word beginning with a vowel?


alisher2805

Very true! But DL does not care about it.. Your feedback was 6 years ago but the problem is not solved yet... (((


Gh0stwheel

Still happening.
And the weird thing is, that the very next sentence Duo gave me only ed as an option before a word that begins with an i.

It seems that there are several different programmers that enter sentences, and they are in disagreement among themselves.
This is not the first inconsistency I've encountered on Duolingo.
While rare, they are there, and they are annoying...


Luigi.rodino

It is really your option as to which one you use, but be careful! Duo likes to get you on nitpicky things like this!


JanAdiputra

yeah, DL should fix this asap. It's frustating to lose a streak to this kind of 'bugs'


chris628918

"Il gatto è nero ed il cane è bianco." is marked as wrong. That should be corrected.


TylerChinn

When do you use 'ed' and when 'e'? I originally put 'ed' for this which it marked as incorrect.


ChristineH636916

Hurry up and correct this!!


RobertTard2

'La gatta è nera ed il cane è bianco.' was marked wrong but it is also correct!


jd1251

I also had this, it's perfectly correct right?


parvaneb

what's the difference between 'e' and 'ed'?


Gh0stwheel

There is no difference in meaning.

Before a vowel (A, E, I, O, U),
the conjunctions "e" and "o" and the preposition "a" may add a D (ed, od, ad).
In current Italian grammar, this is optional, but is advised if the word following begins with the same letter (ed Elena, od olio, ad Alessandria).
"Od" is used almost exclusively with words beginning with O,
but you will see the others before other vowels ("ed io," for example).


Robert105754

Why is ed io marked incorrect?? WRONG


Robert105754

After three tries i finally had to give the wrong answer to get it marked right. Fix this now.


porNairobi

ed is accepted as correct now :) (May 2020)


Popcornpop89

One of the suggestions for "and" was " l' ", but doesn't this mean "the"? When can it be used as "and"?


DeMMArn

I used (è) for is & "ed" for and- & it was marked wrong. Why is the (e) the correct spelling for and?


Nina583514

Il gatto ed il cane?


JillianPeraccini

So when listening to an italian conversation, I'll have to decipher for myself whether they are saying "e" as in "and" or "è" as in "is"?


Gh0stwheel

In theory, accents represent a difference in the length of the vowel.
In practice, you'll have to understand from context, much like with homophones in English.
It gets easier with practice.


el-suri

Please fix this duo, or explain!


seighart.bui

Guys, remember to click report so the developers could see

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.