"The cat is black and the dog is white."

Translation:Il gatto è nero e il cane è bianco.

6 years ago

10 Comments


hmill5

My response was "Il gatto enero ed il cane e bianco." I thought "ed" was used before a word beginning with a vowel?

6 years ago

Luigi.rodino

It is really your option as to which one you use, but be careful! Duo likes to get you on nitpicky things like this!

4 years ago

JanAdiputra

yeah, DL should fix this asap. It's frustating to lose a streak to this kind of 'bugs'

6 months ago

Avellana620325

Me too!

3 weeks ago

TylerChinn

When do you use 'ed' and when 'e'? I originally put 'ed' for this which it marked as incorrect.

8 months ago

Popcornpop89

One of the suggestions for "and" was " l' ", but doesn't this mean "the"? When can it be used as "and"?

3 years ago

DeMMArn

I used (è) for is & "ed" for and- & it was marked wrong. Why is the (e) the correct spelling for and?

6 months ago

chris628918

"Il gatto è nero ed il cane è bianco." is marked as wrong. That should be corrected.

2 months ago

ChristineH636916

Hurry up and correct this!!

4 weeks ago

JaemzHarvey
Plus

"Il gatto enero"? That may have been the mistake.

The correct answer is "Il gatto è nero e(d) il cane è bianco." I used 'ed' and got it right. There is a big difference between "e" (and) and "è" (he/she/it is) in Italian. Accents are important.

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.