1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Juli bringt viel Gemüse."

"Der Juli bringt viel Gemüse."

Translation:July brings a lot of vegetables.

January 16, 2016

18 Comments


JanicePoss

In English it's plural 'vegetables' always in this context. This sentence is incorrect as it is in English.


adrianwhatever

Report it as "The (english) translation sounds unnatural"


Abendbrot

The German sentence is correct German. Plural, in the German sentence would sound crasy.


James686818

Why is "The month of July brings many vegetables" not correct?


RonanSill

I typed " lots of " instead of "a lot" & it was refused.... it should not.


TheresaRos753514

Also could say many!


Dr.Harshad

What is wrong with "July brings much vegetables." ?


Mark244488

Because "vegetables" has a specific quantity (i.e., we can say, "there are 10 vegetables"), we use "many" instead of "much." July brings many vegetables or July brings a lot of vegetables.


NikolaSchildberg

Because vegetable is a countable noun, which is just a technical way of saying what Mark answered


nhuan.ha

Agree with Adrian, "the July" is not natural English


OldMansChild

What's wrong with "the July"? I think it means a specific month July.


Eight81

Is putting 'der' before 'juli' absolutely necessary?


mizinamo

There is no word juli in German, only Juli.

The definite article is not absolutely necessary, but the sentence sounds a lot better to me with it; month names usually show up with the definite article.


EmmettHoll

I answered this with "July brings much vegetables.", which I knew wouldn't be accepted since its bad English, but thought I would try anyway. Duolingo taught us that "viel" is "much" and that "viele" is "many" or "a lot of" within the first few lessons.

At this point, I do know that there are different forms of the root word depending on what word it is modifying, but I would say that Duolingo isn't really doing the best to teach me the actual rules defining what forms of what word to use where. Of course, I only use the mobile app. I don't know how much detail the notes on the website show, but it would be awesome if they would allow you to view them on the mobile app. I can't think of any good reason not to include them here.

What I really could use would be a German grammar book that's written in English with examples in German. I tried looking at German grammar websites, but they are completely in German and have lots of words that I don't know, so they can't really teach me much until I learn the words and can read what they are trying to teach me.

Dativ, Akkusativ, Genetiv, and all those other German grammar terms don't do much without any context.

Does anyone have a good website I can go to for that type of information?


mizinamo

Duolingo taught us that "viel" is "much" and that "viele" is "many" or "a lot of" within the first few lessons.

That's true when English and German both use a singular noun or both use a plural noun, e.g. viel Wasser = much water, viele Erdbeeren = many strawberries.

But sometimes, English has a plural noun where German has a singular noun, or vice versa; thus, viel Gemüse is "many vegetables" and viele Möbel is "much furniture".


TheresaRos753514

Why is "many" not an option instead of "a lot"?


petorialc

How do you tell Juli from Juni?


EmmettHoll

One has an L, the other has an N... If you're talking about how to tell by sound, they sound very different.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started