1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted nos siguió a nuestra c…

"Usted nos siguió a nuestra casa."

Translation:You followed us to our house.

January 14, 2013

54 Comments


bethanybrg

well this is a creepy sentence


bbedford59

yes, it's got "stalker" written all over it.


fedor-A-learner

not creepy if its a cute puppy


sailetraid

Me gusta tu contexto


canek.phillips

The voice swallowed the consonant g.


kcmurphy

It might be a little weird, but in general the ¨g¨ in Spanish is not a hard as in English.


arturohiero

Depends on the accent. In some Mexican accents the g is dropped completely as in "awa" for "agua".


SaqlainAli

I don't get one thing. Isn't this one of the triphthong thingies . Its spellings should be seguyo rather that seguio because of three consecutive vowels .what to you think ? This happens in leer . creer , and many others becaus of this . and due to the triphthong its difficult to pronouce


Carnaedy

"u" here is not a vowel, just a marker to pronounce "g" hard(er).


MystyrNile

Ironically, the "soft" G is harder than the intervocalic "hard" G. The hard one becomes approximant and the soft one remains fricative.


profhoff

It still has to be heard! I heard "see yo" - even after 6 reps at slow speed


hzuhairy

I think "home" should be accepted!


DanVaud

I put "Usted no siguió a nuestra casa." It was wrong, but the sentences sound the same, and they are both proper sentences, yes?


OliviaHowa6

This happened to me as well!


poetomachia

Is there a difference between house and home in Spanish?


ARrocket

Yeah, house = "casa" while home = "hogar"


arturohiero

No. There is the word "hogar", but it has a much more restricted use, as in "productos para el hogar", products for the home.To say "I'm going home" you say "Voy a casa", not "Voy a hogar"


tylermuse

The audio on siguio is very poor, does anyone else agree? The g is not pronounced at all. Should have a hard sound (see our video tutorial here: http://youtu.be/D823e_PV44A)


kcmurphy

I don't agree. It sounds a little robotic, but in many varieties of Spanish the "g" is not always velar plosive like in English, but rather tending toward a uvular approximate (or somewhere in between), which this recording is close to.


rmcgwn

I have no idea what velar plosive or uvular approximate means in English,I can't imagine how non-native English will interpret this?


memarielane

He's talking about the physical parts used to produce certain sounds in speech. Uvular means that it uses the uvula, the hangy thing in the back of the throat.


MystyrNile

I thought it was still velar.


dsdeneve

How can you hear the difference between nos siguio and no sigiou?


araminno

How can we tell if it is "nos siguió" and not "no siguió"?


mitcorb

I can't see how siguio could be interchangeably used for both followed and took in this sentence, but the hints for the phrase listed both.


ARrocket

In general, you'd use it for going a certain direction. So, "I followed 3rd avenue" and "I took 3rd avenue" are interchangeable.


RobinJacob4

Does it have the same root as "segue" ?


Sallyann_54

I am still confused by the concept of " following" someone to their house. It suggests that they went behind, perhaps as a predator or as someone low in a hierarchy (as a woman might be expected to follow behind the men in some cultures). Could siguió also be accompanied? (This was not accepted in my answer). How useful is this siguió?


jfGor

I think this verb has so many meanings that when I see verbs like this, I feel like I am not ever going to learn Spanish. However I had a different take on the sentence. I have used this construction in English many times, such as when taking separate cars. One car follows the other to my house, to the restaurant, to the auto shop etc.. Take a look at this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seguir


GeorginaPalacios

No, Accompanied, is acompañó. It means two or more people walking together, Siguió means walking behind.


Evrickk

The speaker is talking to a dog.


GL2ru1

You're out somewhere with friends, and invite them to your house afterwards. You and they both have cars, so they follow you in their car to your house. The only weird part is why you'd need to tell them about it later.


rmcgwn

Looks like I must need english grammar lessons. What is the difference between 'you did follow us' vs 'you followed us'? Rocko is this the same issue I had earlier?? (has taken vs took)??


Sallyann_54

You ´did follow us´ is incorrect unless you want to be emphatic. You DID follow us (so it´s not our fault if you´re lost!). Otherwise, you would use the past simple ´followed´ which is not the same as ´has taken` which is present perfect.

This is the same as ´took´ = past simple and ´has taken ´ = present perfect


MystyrNile

Not incorrect, just redundant.


Sanmiguel82

Can this statement also read "seguiste nos a nuestra casa" ?


rmcgwn

Are you asking "if I wanted to use 'you' can I use seguiste, answer yes. Word order however doesn't change.


GeorginaPalacios

No. In this case, it should be Tú nos seguiste a nuestra casa, or, Nos seguiste a nuestra casa. This is non formal treatment.


AgentD1

I understand about accents but most of us aren't exactly fluent in spanish. Especially in the US, we tend to pronounce words phonetically as they're written.


MystyrNile

Well lucky us, Spanish has one of the shallowest orthographies in Europe.


appfoto

At least the slow/ beginners audio should give a HINT at what it might be. We aren't psychic!


zorba333

"Siguió" is not pronounced correctly


fabea

why is the "nos" in the statement followed by "nuestras"? Don't they both mean us?


Carnaedy

"nuestra" is "our".


AgentD1

Nuestras shows posession. Nos is an object.


Mojo.rojo

How can one know where to place the pronoun us? What is the rule? To me it reads, "You us followed to our house."


Carnaedy

That's just the normal word order for Spanish when it comes to sentences with pronouns:

subject [often omitted] - indirect object pronoun - direct object pronoun - verb.

There are a few exceptions. With infinitives, gerunds and positive imperatives, these pronouns go after the verb and attach themselves to it. You will see a few examples of that as you progress.


Russ_Eaton

Can anyone explain why not into our house,please?


basilwhite

Why not "You took us to your house."?


seanbastard

this uses the "ió" or he/she/it congrugation because its usted right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.