1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bedstemor kan ikke huske…

"Min bedstemor kan ikke huske mig, for hun har hukommelsestab."

Translation:My grandmother can't remember me because she has amnesia.

January 16, 2016

10 Comments


Guglu1

Can you please break the work hukommelsestab.and give another example of similar word?


Olweg

hukommelse = memory. tab = loss so "hukommelse" + binding "s" + "tab" => "hukommelsestab" :)


awiigs

Could one say dementia instead of amnesia?


skullcap

Nope. Those are two very different things (even if dementia results in memory loss, it's due to different biological mechanisms). Dementia is demens.


rashtrakut

What is the word for alzheimer's?


ycUvuSap

"because she has lost her memory" has the same meaning.


Jeff319839

I've seen the word mindes used for remember in a Danish song. What is the difference between mindes and husker?


Helene666293

is there a difference in using 'for' or 'fordi' when you have to translate 'because' ? can someone explain please?


sighen2

I believe "amnesia" is rather "dementia" and should be called that way. Amnesia is a tottally different affection!


DragonNights

The Danish sentence says "hukommelsestab" which means "amnesia". Dementia would be "demens".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.