"You do not like this soup?"

Translation:Nie lubicie tej zupy?

January 16, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhillipeSa10

English part is wrong, should be: "Don't you like this soup?"


Kathrin978932

"You do not like green eggs and ham?"
(One of my all time favourites! ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

This is an accepted answer.....


Kekovnikov

In spoken language both are correct


ArtemisFowl5813

My Polish grandmother at literally every meal I eat slowly


kelsydabke

Why 'tej' and not 'tego' ?


Jellei

"zupa" is feminine, so "ta" in Nominative. "lubić" takes Accusative: "tę". negated Accusative turns into Genitive: "tej".


MariaThomou

I thought it was tę. :/ thanks!


Nancy839046

Thank you Pan for always helping us here. You are very helpful and patient. Do you suppose you can add Polish stories? Italian, French, Spanish and Portuguese have short stories for English speakers.


alik1989

Contributors can't personally add stories. That's up to Duolingo staff.


nwostak

Shouldn't there be a ty (you) at the start?


Vengir

You could add it (for emphasis) but it's not necessary. In Polish the information about the person is already carried in the form of the verb.


KavVXZ

"You do not like this soup?" i guess it needs to be corrected to "Do not you like this soup?" if it is a question


JerryMcCarthy99

Not at all; it's an accepted answer.


StephenWey1

Rejected "Czy nie lubisz tej zupa?" Does this just sound weird in Polish, or is it grammatically wrong?


alik1989

There is no case agreement in your sentence, zupa is nominative and tej is genitive. Both must be genitive.


HectorPinh5

Why jecie and not jesz


HectorPinh5

Why lubicie and not lubisz


JerryMcCarthy99

"Lubicie" is "you" addressed to more than one person; "lubisz" is addressed to one person only. Either would be accepted here. If you made some error elsewhere in your answer, then Duo will probably show the "lubicie" answer from the top of its list of good answers, but that does not mean that "lubicie" is wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.