"You do not like this soup?"

Translation:Nie lubisz tej zupy?

January 16, 2016

8 Comments


LuckaFriedl

Tebe nešmakuje tato župa? :D

November 21, 2017

gebo513

does "ta zupa" sound wrong in Polish?

January 16, 2016

Vengir

It doesn't sound wrong on its own, but it's in the nominative case, so it can't be used in this sentence. This sentence requires genitive.

January 16, 2016

kelsydabke

Why 'tej' and not 'tego' ?

December 9, 2016

Jellei

"zupa" is feminine, so "ta" in Nominative. "lubić" takes Accusative: "tę". negated Accusative turns into Genitive: "tej".

December 13, 2016

MariaThomou

I thought it was tę. :/ thanks!

February 10, 2017

nwostak

Shouldn't there be a ty (you) at the start?

December 20, 2017

Vengir

You could add it (for emphasis) but it's not necessary. In Polish the information about the person is already carried in the form of the verb.

December 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.