1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You do not like this soup?"

"You do not like this soup?"

Translation:Nie lubicie tej zupy?

January 16, 2016

14 Comments


PhillipeSa10

English part is wrong, should be: "Don't you like this soup?"


JerryMcCarthy99

This is an accepted answer.....


Kekovnikov

In spoken language both are correct


Kathrin978932

"You do not like green eggs and ham?"
(One of my all time favourites! ;)


ArtemisFowl5813

My Polish grandmother at literally every meal I eat slowly


kelsydabke

Why 'tej' and not 'tego' ?


Jellei

"zupa" is feminine, so "ta" in Nominative. "lubić" takes Accusative: "tę". negated Accusative turns into Genitive: "tej".


MariaThomou

I thought it was tę. :/ thanks!


nwostak

Shouldn't there be a ty (you) at the start?


Vengir

You could add it (for emphasis) but it's not necessary. In Polish the information about the person is already carried in the form of the verb.


KavVXZ

"You do not like this soup?" i guess it needs to be corrected to "Do not you like this soup?" if it is a question


JerryMcCarthy99

Not at all; it's an accepted answer.


StephenWey1

Rejected "Czy nie lubisz tej zupa?" Does this just sound weird in Polish, or is it grammatically wrong?


alik1989

There is no case agreement in your sentence, zupa is nominative and tej is genitive. Both must be genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.