1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham cię jak brata."

"Kocham cię jak brata."

Translation:I love you like a brother.

January 16, 2016

44 Comments


MarkKulka

Yeah; if I had a złoty for every time I heard that line ...


Vengir

This is actually a very positive expression most of the time. Or at least to me, because I imagine it like something a man could say to a man in a straight context.


RobinB896941

  MAŁE OPOWIADANIE

  Mówię: Jestem cały twój!
  Ona mówi: Kocham cię...
       ... jak brata.

  Jestem cały... smutny.


cd1

Says Cersei Lannister...


TwinTip

How do I say friendzone in polish?


Vengir

I do not know a good native equivalent. We would maybe try expressions like „zostać nazwanym przyjacielem” (to be called friend). Or if you really need it, then you can borrow it from English, I guess.


EvgenySere

It's an international word


czajnik3

Yeah, we just call it a friendzone


Ash473779

Dla mnie, jeśli mężczyzna powiedział tak - dobre. Jeśli kobieta powiedziała tak - śkoda :(


Ash473779

After 'jak' does brat have to be in accusative 'brata'? I think a different example on this cluster of lessons had the example " ona gotuje jak moja mama" of which 'moja mama" is obviously nominative.


Vengir

What you compare with "jak" should have matching cases. "Ona" and "mama" are both nominative. "Cię" and "brata" are both accusative.


Ash473779

That makes so much sense that I feel stupid for asking that question now, hehe, thank you for your reply :)


Aviemusca

Don't feel stupid! I came here with the same question and got the answer straight away thanks to your question!


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Does that mean that "Kocham cię jak brat" would mean "I love you in the way that a brother does"?


Vengir

I suppose it would. It sounds a little weird to me, but I don't know why. Maybe it would be better as „Kocham cię tak jak brat”?


MarkKulka

I see. "Cię" and "brata" are explicitly equated in the sentence, in fact.


LouisDulau1

Show respect to our fallen brothers


DanielVartanov

Those. Painful. Flashbacks.


MaiLuna7

If she loves you like a brother it's most likely because you treat her like a sister, so no complaining. Or a brother if it's a m/m friendship :)


RobinB896941

A wise thought! –

 Kocha mnie jak brata
 może dlatego,
 że traktuję ją jak siostrę.

Może byłem dla niej miły – ale nie we właściwy sposób.... :-/

[intended meaning: "... but not in the right way" – however I'm unsure if właściwy, with some very negative connotations, is the right word here.]

                         [29 Jan 2019]


Jellei

What negative connotations? Everything you wrote in Polish seems perfect to me.


RobinB896941

High praise indeed from a native speaker! :-)) So I apparently absorbed some Polish during my first 18 months on Duolingo...

The short "... ale niewłaściwie." – my first try – has the negative connotations: my favourite Pl⇌D lexicon (with its declension tables of nouns & verbs) listed: abusive, incorrect, indecent, improper, unseemly for niewłaściwy – terms I really wanted to avoid here.

Meanings of właściwy include right, and seem OK, teaching me that the negations niewłaściwy and nie właściwy are definitely not equivalent.

I later wondered if "... ale nie w prawy sposób" would work better.
     [Posted 30 Jan 2019; ed. 27 Jun 2019 09:08 UTC]


Jellei

"niewłaściwy" does indeed mean that, "nie właściwy" just means that it isn't right, so it can easily be "not the way she wanted", no judgment.

Generally negating adjectives isn't that straightforward, gluing nie- to the adjective doesn't exactly create a simple negation.

No, "prawy" wouldn't work here. It's not commonly used in any 'metaphorical' (other than 'the opposite of left') way and if it was, it would be rather about a person, not about a way.


arminia11_web_de

I love you like a Bratwurst. :-)


MarkKulka

She did say that I was the wurst. At least I think that is what she said


Jellei

Well, at least she loves you in some way, so it's not the wurst case scenario.


Baerchen_

Mam pytanie... When do I use cię, and when ciebie? Is there any rule for that? Are they interchangeable? I heard something about when a sentence at least has just 3 words you use ciebie... And it should be avoided to put it on the end of a sentence. Czy to jest prawda?


Vengir

„Ciebie” is the stressed form of „cię”. If that's where you want to focus the listener's attention, you use „ciebie”. In addition, you can't use „cię” at the start of the sentence, but you can use „ciebie”.

We generally avoid using „cię” at the end of the sentence, but it's still okay to do if you can't find a better place. You can see it in two-word sentences, for example… „Kocham cię”. As you can see, it ends with „cię”, because the only other place for it would be at the start, and we can't do that. But if we introduce the optional „Ja”, it would likely become „Ja cię kocham”.


Baerchen_

Thanks a lot for explanation! (: Now it's clear for me.


kristina631889

In this context is jak a fixed word so.. Kocham cie jak siostre? (rather than jaka siostre)?


Christian7652

What is the difference between jak and jako? If i said jako would it mean "as a brother"? Thxs


Vengir

You can only use "jako" in specific circumstances, that is when you want to say what role a given person fulfills. For example: "Pracuję jako inżynier". Similarly, it's also used on cast list in films when you list what role each actor played (example: Adam Kowalski jako bandyta).


Christian7652

Thxs for the quick and clear answer


default_cloud

Czas od czasu słyszę to ;((


Jellei

"Od czasu do czasu to słyszę". Sorry to hear that :c


Danny326737

... jak rudego brat przyrodni.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.