"Kocham cię jak brata."

Translation:I love you like a brother.

January 16, 2016

34 Comments


4d1n

...

January 16, 2016

Vengir

This is actually a very positive expression most of the time. Or at least to me, because I imagine it like something a man could say to a man in a straight context.

May 23, 2016

Silmendil

The Brotherzone

January 19, 2016

JennyK0506

Ouch.

January 16, 2016

cd1

Says Cersei Lannister...

June 11, 2017

RobinB896941

  MAŁE OPOWIADANIE

  Mówię: Jestem cały twój!
  Ona mówi: Kocham cię...
       ... jak brata.

  Jestem cały... smutny.

January 25, 2018

Ines357762

Good one!

April 3, 2019

TwinTip

How do I say friendzone in polish?

May 23, 2016

Vengir

I do not know a good native equivalent. We would maybe try expressions like „zostać nazwanym przyjacielem” (to be called friend). Or if you really need it, then you can borrow it from English, I guess.

May 23, 2016

EvgenySere

It's an international word

September 10, 2017

czajnik3

Yeah, we just call it a friendzone

August 9, 2018

Ash473779

Dla mnie, jeśli mężczyzna powiedział tak - dobre. Jeśli kobieta powiedziała tak - śkoda :(

May 17, 2017

Walkinthedog

Cain and Abel?

September 20, 2018

Ash473779

After 'jak' does brat have to be in accusative 'brata'? I think a different example on this cluster of lessons had the example " ona gotuje jak moja mama" of which 'moja mama" is obviously nominative.

May 29, 2017

Vengir

What you compare with "jak" should have matching cases. "Ona" and "mama" are both nominative. "Cię" and "brata" are both accusative.

May 29, 2017

Ash473779

That makes so much sense that I feel stupid for asking that question now, hehe, thank you for your reply :)

May 30, 2017

Aviemusca

Don't feel stupid! I came here with the same question and got the answer straight away thanks to your question!

August 15, 2019, 12:16 PM

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Does that mean that "Kocham cię jak brat" would mean "I love you in the way that a brother does"?

October 8, 2018

Vengir

I suppose it would. It sounds a little weird to me, but I don't know why. Maybe it would be better as „Kocham cię tak jak brat”?

October 8, 2018

LouisDulau1

Show respect to our fallen brothers

December 12, 2017

DanielVartanov

Those. Painful. Flashbacks.

October 11, 2018

MaiLuna7

If she loves you like a brother it's most likely because you treat her like a sister, so no complaining. Or a brother if it's a m/m friendship :)

January 29, 2019

RobinB896941

A wise thought! –

 Kocha mnie jak brata
 może dlatego,
 że traktuję ją jak siostrę.

Może byłem dla niej miły – ale nie we właściwy sposób.... :-/

[intended meaning: "... but not in the right way" – however I'm unsure if właściwy, with some very negative connotations, is the right word here.]

                         [29 Jan 2019]

January 29, 2019

Jellei
Mod

What negative connotations? Everything you wrote in Polish seems perfect to me.

January 29, 2019

RobinB896941

High praise indeed from a native speaker! :-)) So I apparently absorbed some Polish during my first 18 months on Duolingo...

The short "... ale niewłaściwie." – my first try – has the negative connotations: my favourite Pl⇌D lexicon (with its declension tables of nouns & verbs) listed: abusive, incorrect, indecent, improper, unseemly for niewłaściwy – terms I really wanted to avoid here.

Meanings of właściwy include right, and seem OK, teaching me that the negations niewłaściwy and nie właściwy are definitely not equivalent.

I later wondered if "... ale nie w prawy sposób" would work better.
     [Posted 30 Jan 2019; ed. 27 Jun 2019 09:08 UTC]

January 30, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"niewłaściwy" does indeed mean that, "nie właściwy" just means that it isn't right, so it can easily be "not the way she wanted", no judgment.

Generally negating adjectives isn't that straightforward, gluing nie- to the adjective doesn't exactly create a simple negation.

No, "prawy" wouldn't work here. It's not commonly used in any 'metaphorical' (other than 'the opposite of left') way and if it was, it would be rather about a person, not about a way.

February 1, 2019

arminia11_web_de

I love you like a Bratwurst. :-)

May 21, 2018

Baerchen_

Mam pytanie... When do I use cię, and when ciebie? Is there any rule for that? Are they interchangeable? I heard something about when a sentence at least has just 3 words you use ciebie... And it should be avoided to put it on the end of a sentence. Czy to jest prawda?

October 13, 2018

Vengir

„Ciebie” is the stressed form of „cię”. If that's where you want to focus the listener's attention, you use „ciebie”. In addition, you can't use „cię” at the start of the sentence, but you can use „ciebie”.

We generally avoid using „cię” at the end of the sentence, but it's still okay to do if you can't find a better place. You can see it in two-word sentences, for example… „Kocham cię”. As you can see, it ends with „cię”, because the only other place for it would be at the start, and we can't do that. But if we introduce the optional „Ja”, it would likely become „Ja cię kocham”.

October 13, 2018

Baerchen_

Thanks a lot for explanation! (: Now it's clear for me.

October 13, 2018

kristina631889

In this context is jak a fixed word so.. Kocham cie jak siostre? (rather than jaka siostre)?

July 9, 2019

Christian7652

What is the difference between jak and jako? If i said jako would it mean "as a brother"? Thxs

July 23, 2019

Vengir

You can only use "jako" in specific circumstances, that is when you want to say what role a given person fulfills. For example: "Pracuję jako inżynier". Similarly, it's also used on cast list in films when you list what role each actor played (example: Adam Kowalski jako bandyta).

July 23, 2019

Christian7652

Thxs for the quick and clear answer

July 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.