1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Insekten haben sechs Beine."

"Insekten haben sechs Beine."

Translation:Insects have six legs.

January 16, 2016

17 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Wie viele Beine hat eine Biene? Eine Biene hat sechs Beine, weil Bienen sind Insekten. ☺

Edit: Wie viele Beine hat eine Biene? Eine Biene hat sechs Beine, weil Beinen Insekten sind. ☺


biertopf

Eine Biene hat sechs Beine, weil Bienen Insekten sind.

"weil" is a subordinating conjunction, which moves the verb to the last position.


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for correcting me. ☺ I do not know which prepositions moves the verb to the last position of the verb. Am I confusing "denn" and "weil"?


biertopf

Yes, I think you were confusing those two.


Robert_Andersson

Spinnen haben acht Beine, Insekten haben sechs Beine und ich habe auch sechs Beine denn ich eine Krabbe bin. ☺


biertopf

Spinnen haben acht Beine, Insekten haben sechs Beine und ich habe auch sechs Beine, denn ich bin eine Krabbe.

"denn" is a coordinating conjunction, so the verb does not move to the last position.


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for correcting me. ☺ I do not know which prepositions moves the verb to the last position of the verb.

Edit: Am I confusing "weil" and "denn"?


biertopf

You're welcome. It's conjunctions, not prepositions. I think you were confusing "denn" and "weil".
Here you can find a list of subordinating and coordinating conjunctions: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Konjunktionen/Konjunktionen.html


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding. Ich danke Ihnen! ☺


Mr_Eyl

Crabs are decapods, so they all have ten legs. :P


Robert_Andersson

Habe ich zehn Beine? Diese Krabbe (http://goo.gl/RJTSDF) hat sechs Beine sondern diese Krabbe (http://goo.gl/YfZy3y) hat acht Beine. Wie viele Beine habe ich? Ich weiß nicht! Entweder habe ich eintausend Beine oder keine Beine. ☺


biertopf

You can't use "sondern" like this. It means "but instead".


Robert_Andersson

Should I have used "aber"? "... sechs Beine aber diese Krabbe..."?


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding. Ich danke Ihnen, "biertopf"! ☺


JSavageIII

I accidentally wrote "Insects have eights legs"...I am not a smart man.


Daleraka

Sounds like - "spine"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.