1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocukken her sabah kitap oku…

"Çocukken her sabah kitap okurdun."

Translation:When you were a child, you used to read books every morning.

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


stargazza

What's wrong with "While you were a child" all of a sudden?


AlexinNotTurkey

"While" can be used when you have to continuing events happening concurrently in the past. "When" is used to talk about a single completed even that occurs over a longer span of time.

That is what I found regarding this, but i wish I had a better answer. "While I was a child" just sounds really strange and incorrect to my native ears :)


NeridaPeters

I think that we can't use "while" and "used to" together because, as you said "while" suggests continuation, but "used to" definitely doesn't have a feeling of continuation, although it might have been a continuing event before it stopped.

I'm happy that I finally agree with you about something! "while" and "used to" definitely don't go together.


rolandcassar

How is it possible, in an isolated sentence like this, to hear the difference between okurdun and okurdum ? I, for one, can't.


Yves23A

Yes, i often have this problem in other sentences. Don't hear the difference between final n and m.


ilikan1

"You used to read books every morning as a kid" bu çevirinin nesi yanlış


SARIAthena

"Çocukken her sabah kitap okurdun." cümlesinde kitaplar değil, kitap demiş; o zaman "When you were a child, you used to read BOOK every morning." olması gerekmez mi?


GoSCcGtR

I think "as a child" should also be accepted


GregoryLCh

"As a child you used to read books every morning"

is not accepted (or several other natural variants with "as a child" in them). Reported

"You read books every morning when you were a child"

(which I also like) is accepted.

Also the indefiniteness of the Turkish is really hard to preserve here; it sounds like more than one book per day, in English, but I don't have a way around that.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.