"Çocukken her sabah kitap okurdun."

Translation:When you were a child, you used to read books every morning.

2 years ago

8 Comments


stargazza
stargazza

What's wrong with "While you were a child" all of a sudden?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"While" can be used when you have to continuing events happening concurrently in the past. "When" is used to talk about a single completed even that occurs over a longer span of time.

That is what I found regarding this, but i wish I had a better answer. "While I was a child" just sounds really strange and incorrect to my native ears :)

2 years ago

NeridaPeters
NeridaPeters

I think that we can't use "while" and "used to" together because, as you said "while" suggests continuation, but "used to" definitely doesn't have a feeling of continuation, although it might have been a continuing event before it stopped.

I'm happy that I finally agree with you about something! "while" and "used to" definitely don't go together.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

How is it possible, in an isolated sentence like this, to hear the difference between okurdun and okurdum ? I, for one, can't.

1 year ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Yes, i often have this problem in other sentences. Don't hear the difference between final n and m.

8 months ago

ilikan1

"You used to read books every morning as a kid" bu çevirinin nesi yanlış

1 year ago

SARIAthena

"Çocukken her sabah kitap okurdun." cümlesinde kitaplar değil, kitap demiş; o zaman "When you were a child, you used to read BOOK every morning." olması gerekmez mi?

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

I think "as a child" should also be accepted

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.