"Noszę płaszcz."

Translation:I wear an overcoat.

January 16, 2016

19 Comments


AidanGiord

Is "plaszcz" already in accusative form? And if it isn't then why isnt it?. And if it is then what is it in nominative?

June 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It is Accusative here, and Nominative is identical. Masculine inanimate nouns have the same form of Accusative and Nominative.

June 14, 2016

Timoak100

a mantle is is archaic and is "a sleeveless cloak or shawl"

March 23, 2017

PeterJ422616

What is the difference between a jacket and a coat. I was marked wrong using jacket. It said the correct answer was "mantle"!!!!!

April 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The best answer is "overcoat". "coat" is accepted, as some of the results in Google Graphics do look like "płaszcz". Most of them are rather a "kurtka", though.

Generally, "płaszcz" is longer than "kurtka".

April 8, 2017

AlanGair

'I am wearing a coat' was not accepted.

June 29, 2018

b_jamil

Thanks for the link to your clear explanation

January 21, 2019

Timoak100

Noszę płaszcz [to carry or to wear]. so am I carrying a coat or wearing a coat,

April 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think it was you who asked about differences betwen 'nosić' and 'mieć na sobie'? So here actually 'I am wearing' is acceptable, tops (I wouldn't accept it personally but we didn't teach 'mieć na sobie'). The default sentence will now be "I wear".

And while some people would say that "I am wearing" is fine, for sure "I am carrying" is not. I deleted it from the accepted answers.

So to have it in one place:

to wear (generally) = nosić

to be wearing (right now) = mieć na sobie, although we still accept 'nosić' here

to carry (generally) = nosić

to be carrying (right now) = nieść

April 2, 2017

Glavanec

What exactly is an "overcoat"? А redingote? In Bulgarian the word that is cognate with Polish płaszcz, плащеница, means something like a tunic or even а shroud, which I doubt is what the Polish word refers to (unless the speaker is actually John Rambo and he has gone again on a vengeance streak in the forest).

August 20, 2017

Okcydent

I don't precisely know what overcoat is but as for płaszcz:
1
2
3

August 20, 2017

bluebird998042

what is the difference between a coat and a overcoat, how am I to know if that person is wearing a coat or an overcoat or raincoat???

January 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

płaszcz/overcoat is usually significantly longer than simple kurtka/coat.

And a raincoat... well, that's a pretty specific type of coat in terms of the material used. Depending on the length, it will be płaszcz przeciwdeszczowy or kurtka przeciwdeszczowa.

January 4, 2019

JadynAmend

why would you wear a overcoat over your coat ;p ;()

January 25, 2019

aura.brze

nosze plaszcz with the polish letters literally means I am wearing a coat/ raincoat therefore the page should accept both answers

January 16, 2016

doro.tab

Raincoat is płaszcz przeciwdeszczowy in Polish. "Płaszcz" is a general word for any kind of coat. I don't think "I'm wearing a raincoat" should be accepted as a translation here.

January 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.