1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę płaszcz."

"Noszę płaszcz."

Translation:I wear an overcoat.

January 16, 2016

21 Comments


AlanGair

'I am wearing a coat' was not accepted.


b_jamil

Thanks for the link to your clear explanation


PeterJ422616

What is the difference between a jacket and a coat. I was marked wrong using jacket. It said the correct answer was "mantle"!!!!!


Yola448704

Overcoat is a piece of clothing you put over (on top of) other pieces of clothes:

jacket - short type of the overcoat (eg. kurtka, marynarka, żakiet, wiatrówka)
coat - long type of the overcoat (płaszcz jesienny, zimowy, przeciwdeszczowy)


Jellei

The best answer is "overcoat". "coat" is accepted, as some of the results in Google Graphics do look like "płaszcz". Most of them are rather a "kurtka", though.

Generally, "płaszcz" is longer than "kurtka".


Gabi_Countrygirl

It is like in Russian. "Kurtka" in Russian will be "Куртка" too. Is it "płaszcz" in Russian "пальто"?


Jellei

The word "плащ" exists and seems to mean the same in Russian. But so does "пальто", from what Google Graphics shows me.

Polish has the word "palto", but I think it's kinda colloquial and not that common.


AidanGiord

Is "plaszcz" already in accusative form? And if it isn't then why isnt it?. And if it is then what is it in nominative?


Jellei

It is Accusative here, and Nominative is identical. Masculine inanimate nouns have the same form of Accusative and Nominative.


Timoak100

a mantle is is archaic and is "a sleeveless cloak or shawl"


Timoak100

Noszę płaszcz [to carry or to wear]. so am I carrying a coat or wearing a coat,


Jellei

I think it was you who asked about differences betwen 'nosić' and 'mieć na sobie'? So here actually 'I am wearing' is acceptable, tops (I wouldn't accept it personally but we didn't teach 'mieć na sobie'). The default sentence will now be "I wear".

And while some people would say that "I am wearing" is fine, for sure "I am carrying" is not. I deleted it from the accepted answers.

So to have it in one place:

to wear (generally) = nosić

to be wearing (right now) = mieć na sobie, although we still accept 'nosić' here

to carry (generally) = nosić

to be carrying (right now) = nieść


Glavanec

What exactly is an "overcoat"? А redingote? In Bulgarian the word that is cognate with Polish płaszcz, плащеница, means something like a tunic or even а shroud, which I doubt is what the Polish word refers to (unless the speaker is actually John Rambo and he has gone again on a vengeance streak in the forest).


Okcydent

I don't precisely know what overcoat is but as for płaszcz:
1
2
3


bluebird998042

what is the difference between a coat and a overcoat, how am I to know if that person is wearing a coat or an overcoat or raincoat???


Jellei

płaszcz/overcoat is usually significantly longer than simple kurtka/coat.

And a raincoat... well, that's a pretty specific type of coat in terms of the material used. Depending on the length, it will be płaszcz przeciwdeszczowy or kurtka przeciwdeszczowa.


trampolinerist

I put "I'm wearing an overcoat." and it was marked as incorrect. What did I do wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.