1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Can you understand?"

"Can you understand?"

Translation:Anlayabiliyor musun?

January 16, 2016

5 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Could someone please explain how this verb form is constructed?


AlexinNotTurkey

"anlamak" is the infinitive

"anla" is the root

"-(y)Abil" give the meaning of ability

Add your tense "-Iyor" to give the meaning of current action

"mI" is the interrogative particle

"-sIn" is the personal ending for you

So anla+yabil+iyor mu+sun :)


peyman760585

Shall we say anlayabilir misin for (can you understand? As the ti. E of understanding is not a big matter here


lucaturilli

Yes, since given sentence means both.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started