1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Can you understand?"

"Can you understand?"

Translation:Anlayabiliyor musun?

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Could someone please explain how this verb form is constructed?


AlexinNotTurkey

"anlamak" is the infinitive

"anla" is the root

"-(y)Abil" give the meaning of ability

Add your tense "-Iyor" to give the meaning of current action

"mI" is the interrogative particle

"-sIn" is the personal ending for you

So anla+yabil+iyor mu+sun :)


peyman760585

Shall we say anlayabilir misin for (can you understand? As the ti. E of understanding is not a big matter here


lucaturilli

Yes, since given sentence means both.


CatharineD876271

Can you also use geniş zaman tense in this case?


danikaadams

As I understand it, the difference is:
-(y)abiliyorum = I am able to, which I am sure of because I am doing it right now
-(y)abilirim = I believe that I can, (perhaps) I have always been able to do it before, so it is possible.


GhassanKha

Is can not you understand? Anlayayabiliyor musun??


danikaadams

Can you not understand? / Are you not able to understand?
Anlayamıyor musun?
Anla [stem] + (y)a [ability] + m(a) [negative] + ıyor [progressive]

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.