1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, мы почти приехали."

"Да, мы почти приехали."

Translation:Yes, we've almost arrived.

January 16, 2016

18 Comments


PatFattyHi

For me it said "we almost arrived" as a correction to "we almost came". The former doesn't really make sense and I can't imagine it ever being used by a native speaker.

April 14, 2017

patfinegan

Agree wholeheartedly. I've gotten this wrong twice now and will, evidently, forever, because "we almost arrived" is nonsensical.

May 13, 2017

va-diim

It would work as "we've almost arrived," present perfect, but not simple past tense "we almost arrived," unless you're telling a story about what happened in the past--a different concept than this exercise

May 13, 2017

DimitrieGr

Yes. "We almost arrived" sounds like the trip was interrupted just before the end.

September 25, 2019

PatYates1

Can you not say " Yes, we almost came" which might be followed by "but we changed our minds" for example or would this be said in a different way?

February 25, 2016

va-diim

I would say, "Мы думали приехать, но передумали." Or, "Мы чуть не поехали," "We almost went [to the party or whatever]."

"Мы почти приехали," translates as, "We're almost there."

September 13, 2016

ruthgrace00

Thank you, Vadim. That was really useful.

September 13, 2016

va-diim

Не за что. My pleasure

September 13, 2016

ruthgrace00

I wrote, "We almost came" and had it marked wrong.

September 12, 2016

va-diim

"We almost came," implies that a decision was made not to come [to the party or whatever]. That's a different thought than, "We're almost there," which is essentially what this exercise is saying.

September 13, 2016

6dot022xE23

Would a sexual meaning, like "Yes, we almost came" be expressed the same way?

January 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No. For sexual meaning, you'd probably use «ко́нчили» 'finished'.

    In the modern lanugage the word «ко́нчить» is usually avoided in the meaning 'to finish'; instead, we use «зако́нчить» or «око́нчить» to avoid sexual associations. Older sentences with this word often sound funny.

    For example, Lermontov's Mtsyri, part 24, has lines «Я ко́нчил. Верь мои́м слова́м // И́ли не ве́рь, мне всё равно́.» 'I've finished [my story]. Trust my words, // Or don't trust, I don't care.' This sounds like "I came." now.

    (This poem is pretty well-known here, you can listen to it on youtube. This exact phrase is on 50:26. English translation is "I will say // No more, you know the rest. [...] // [...] // Believe me not, 'tis all the same"; another translation is "I've finished, for you know what more // there is to tell. Believe me or // Believe me not — I do not care").

    January 16, 2016

6dot022xE23

    Thank you very much, above all for giving such a rich answer.

    January 16, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      For the same sentence in English we will often say "almost made it". I honestly cannot think of an example of saying "almost arrived". For examples: "They had dinner at six." Response: "I almost made it." Or "The flight left at 7." Response: "I almost made it." If you used "arrived" here instead, it would sound odd. To contrast with a few more examples: "I almost did not arrive."/"I almost did not make it." "I almost made it to her house."/"I almost arrived at her house." Arrived, to my ears, sounds odd here.

      October 15, 2017

va-diim

      This exercise means, "Yes, we're almost there."

      October 15, 2017

MandiFlick

      Would "Yes, we're almost there" be an acceptable translation? It sounds much more natural to me (American English).

      October 20, 2017

MagaDzhabr

      "Yeah, we almost arrived" is wrong?

      June 29, 2018

lucy163354

      In more idiomatic English we would say nearly arrived as opposed to almost arrived, so We've nearly arrived.

      September 25, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.