"I libri sono dai ragazzi."

Translation:The books are from the boys.

January 14, 2013

24 Comments


Duomail

The meaning of this sentence "The books are from the boys",,, is like "The books come from the boys" ? (as they had brought them)

June 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I think that would be it

January 22, 2014

RosaVella

the recording really sounded like "dei" ragazzi and not "dai". i listened to it at least 4 times!

May 4, 2014

mlight

I thought bambini was only babies? In the basic lesson, we were told that ragazzi could mean children ~ is that wrong?

March 19, 2013

homefreys

Does 'dai' mean 'with' as well as 'from'? Because it says I was wrong not to also click "the books are with the boys" as a translation...

October 19, 2013

Balgair

don;t you need a to say 'i ragazzi' for 'the boys', not just 'ragazzi'?

January 14, 2013

giuliap

Yes, you are correct. However, "da+i = dai", so "da i ragazzi" becomes "dai ragazzi".

January 14, 2013

Elena18

How would you say "the books are the children's"?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"I libri sono dei bambini"

March 17, 2013

igfs

How would you say 'They're the boys books''?

May 7, 2013

UmutEldem

"Sono i libri dei ragazzi."

June 6, 2013

PeterHefner

I don't get the difference between dagli and dai.

October 30, 2013

UmutEldem

Those words are Da combined with articles.

Da + gli = Dagli, so when you say from the men (gli uomini), you say "Dagli uomini". Da + i = Dai, so when you say from the dogs (i cani), you say "Dai cani".

October 30, 2013

ajafari1357

"The books are from the boys." it doesn't make any sense!

November 25, 2013

GuerraAmanda

The boys who gave them!

January 22, 2014

ajafari1357

I know that, I mean "from the boys" sounds weird, "boys' book" should be better.

January 22, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Oh, I see xD

January 23, 2014

aadambialas

But i think it's like I brought the books for you and i tell you that the boys are giving you the books, like "I got the books from the boys for my birthday" or sth like that. It's not necessarily their book, they're just giving them to you.

March 15, 2014

Ryuzacki

Can't you say "the books belong to the boys"?

November 28, 2013

anapanone

In the past 'dai ragazzi' was meaning ' the boys' house.' How do you know the difference between the books coming ' from the boys' or ' from their home?'

Is it all just context?

December 10, 2013

jesslc

Yes. (It's the context that tells you that)

January 6, 2014

HelmutKrhl

So, how would you express "The books are at the boy's (home)" ?

May 1, 2014

pia71

-dtliuluool..ll

June 10, 2014

samig59

In a previous sentence I translated dai as from the and it was marked as error. Thus, I thought I shouldn't put from the boys but from boys now. But this was also marked as error. Can anybody explain whether dai is from the or only from or both and how we can distinguish the cases?

June 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.