1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I libri sono dai ragazzi."

"I libri sono dai ragazzi."

Translation:The books are from the boys.

January 14, 2013

24 Comments


Duomail

The meaning of this sentence "The books are from the boys",,, is like "The books come from the boys" ? (as they had brought them)


GuerraAmanda

I think that would be it


RosaVella

the recording really sounded like "dei" ragazzi and not "dai". i listened to it at least 4 times!


mlight

I thought bambini was only babies? In the basic lesson, we were told that ragazzi could mean children ~ is that wrong?


homefreys

Does 'dai' mean 'with' as well as 'from'? Because it says I was wrong not to also click "the books are with the boys" as a translation...


Balgair

don;t you need a to say 'i ragazzi' for 'the boys', not just 'ragazzi'?


giuliap

Yes, you are correct. However, "da+i = dai", so "da i ragazzi" becomes "dai ragazzi".


Elena18

How would you say "the books are the children's"?


marziotta

"I libri sono dei bambini"


igfs

How would you say 'They're the boys books''?


UmutEldem

"Sono i libri dei ragazzi."


Rota.be

I don't get the difference between dagli and dai.


UmutEldem

Those words are Da combined with articles.

Da + gli = Dagli, so when you say from the men (gli uomini), you say "Dagli uomini". Da + i = Dai, so when you say from the dogs (i cani), you say "Dai cani".


ajafari1357

"The books are from the boys." it doesn't make any sense!


GuerraAmanda

The boys who gave them!


ajafari1357

I know that, I mean "from the boys" sounds weird, "boys' book" should be better.


aadambialas

But i think it's like I brought the books for you and i tell you that the boys are giving you the books, like "I got the books from the boys for my birthday" or sth like that. It's not necessarily their book, they're just giving them to you.


Ryuzacki

Can't you say "the books belong to the boys"?


anapanone

In the past 'dai ragazzi' was meaning ' the boys' house.' How do you know the difference between the books coming ' from the boys' or ' from their home?'

Is it all just context?


jesslc

Yes. (It's the context that tells you that)


HelmutKrhl

So, how would you express "The books are at the boy's (home)" ?


pia71

-dtliuluool..ll


samig59

In a previous sentence I translated dai as from the and it was marked as error. Thus, I thought I shouldn't put from the boys but from boys now. But this was also marked as error. Can anybody explain whether dai is from the or only from or both and how we can distinguish the cases?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.