1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idziecie do domu."

"Idziecie do domu."

Translation:You are going home.

January 16, 2016

8 Comments


karlr42

http://imgur.com/pRu1fMA is the pl. option in these questions just a beginner's trap?


TheCooyon

Seems like a mistake, there is of course no word like that in Polish. You do not have to use all the words from the exercise :D


eannaoc

Ye are going home


alik1989

We don't accept words that are archaic or dialectal.


eannaoc

While it may be considered archaic in certain parts of the world, there are a number of places that still use it as the main second-person plural. In Ireland, for example, a lot of people (including myself) would even consider it incorrect to use "you" as a plural by itself in speech.


DorotaJarosz

It’s neither American English nor standard English. Actually I have lived in the States for 33 years and I have never heard it (consciously). It does fit the “dialectal” category according to your description.


Nadia553434

this sounds like a question..


Jellei

I'm afraid the intonation of the TTS audio is not very trustworthy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.