"We are buying a trip to a different country."

Translation:Kupujemy wycieczkę do innego kraju.

January 16, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the difference between podroz and wycieczke? Is podroz unacceptable in this context?

January 16, 2016

tadjanow

'podróż' - journey (an act of travelling from one place to another)

'wycieczka' - excursion (a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity)

Of the two, 'journey' seems more general. You can say e.g. 'Journey by train took 2 hours' - 'Podróż pociągiem trwała dwie godziny'.

January 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, so would podroz make sense here, or would something one buys always be a wycieczka?

January 16, 2016

vytah

I don't think you can't buy a "podróż". You can buy a "wycieczka", but you can organise a "wycieczka" on your own as well.

January 17, 2016

JamesTWils

So, then, one can buy a podroz?

January 17, 2016

chartsman

Hmm, technically perhaps it might be slightly weird if you think about it deeply because "podróż" is indeed more about the time spent while travelling however the simple fact that I as a native speaker automatically used this word in the above sentence means that it's not uncommon for us to switch between "wycieczka" and "podróż" in many contexts. After all, had it been a round the world trip, we'd more likely have said "Kupujemy podróż dookoła świata".

January 17, 2016

JamesTWils

I think I am beginning to get it.

January 17, 2016

Volizione

How does "wyprawa" fit into the discussion?

February 21, 2016

DankaEagle

Dostępne są następujące opcje : 1. "Kupujemy wycieczkę przy innego kraju." 2. "Kupujemy wycieczkę do innego kraju." 3. "My kupujemy wycieczkę do innego kraju." Wybralam 2 i 3. dlaczego jest trzecia opcja zla? Dzieka

March 26, 2016

immery

może nie zauważyłaś czegoś ? to co napisałaś jako 3. jest dobre.

April 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.