"Niemand wird auf diesen Knopf drücken."

Translation:Nobody will press this button.

January 16, 2016

23 Comments


cww408345

This sort of question (drucken or drücken?) is super and really helps me learn. Thanks

April 9, 2017

Zoidb

drucken means print (e.g. a file) drücken means press (e.g. a button)

October 19, 2017

rabberish

Still don't see why the "auf" is needed. Why not just "Niemand wird diesen Knopf drücken"?

June 7, 2017

Karen618874

Both is correct. German native speaker

October 8, 2017

Langohr_

That is fine as well.

June 12, 2017

Ynot_tonY

What about "No one..."?

February 16, 2016

AdityaKannan

You're right! It didn't accept no one. Come on Duolingo!

February 18, 2016

zordwizard

When do we use auf or just drücken?

March 15, 2016

Ynot_tonY

The word "auf" lets us specify on what will be pressed, if it were just "Nobody will press." it would just be "Niemand wird drücken." however neither of these really make sense as there's no context. So while the word "auf" may not always be used, words with a similar function will be used.

March 16, 2016

Agonisti

Could you say "Niemand wird diesen Knopf drücken"?

March 14, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

yes, this is possible as well.

June 4, 2018

NuclearMr.Rogers

Why isn't "nobody will press on this button" correct??!!? That's why "auf" is there, isn't it??

May 20, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

In German you have two options: "auf diesen Knopf" or "diesen Knopf" (different logic, same meaning in principle). In English there exists only the version withou "on".

June 4, 2018

markbooth

As a native speaker, I think it sounds perfectly fine to include on. Although, admittedly, it is less common to include it.

December 29, 2018

Syros3

Why the accusative "diesen" here? Isn't "auf" supposed to be followed by a dative if there's no movement?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

There is movement, at least according to German logic -- your finger moves until it is on the button (and then even moves a little further in order to press the button). So the button is the destination of movement.

January 9, 2018

LateBlt

Given that the valid phrase "No one" as an alternative to "Nobody" has already been suggested 2 years ago and is still not being accepted, would I be right in assuming that this is another Pearson sentence that can't be fixed for that reason?

May 1, 2018

mizinamo

Good assumption, but no - this is one of ours, and is probably the "victim" of the huge number of sentences that exist.

I've added "no-one" now.

May 1, 2018

Annette0T4EvTJn

“No one will press on this button” is not accepted!? ridiculous!

August 8, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Not ridiculous. You usually don't use "on" in English in this context.

May 25, 2019

Craig598356

'No one will press this knob' also rejected.

May 25, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

though linguistically related "knob" is not exactly the same as "Knopf". "knob" is usually used for that kind of "Knöpfe" which cannot be pressed but are used as handles on e.g. doors (in German this can be called "Knopf" or "Knauf").

May 25, 2019

Craig598356

Thanks. I thought I'd give 'knob' a try as it appeared as an alternative option to 'button' in the drop down translation hint, but I should know from experience by now that Duo doesn't always take any notice of its hints. My German-English dictionary has Knopf for knob one way, but button for Knopf the other, and Griff for door knob, just to add to the fun. Thinking of machinery, if you press something with your thumb or finger, we'd probably call it a button, but if you press it with your hand, we'd probably call it a knob, but not necessarily so. There was no context in the exercise, so we'll never know what the the course writers wanted!

May 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.