1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The sugar is in the cake."

"The sugar is in the cake."

Translation:Lo zucchero è nella torta.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


dedrio1998

Why can't you say "il zucchero è nella torta"?


dmmaus

The article "lo" is used rather than the article "il" before words starting with z. It's similar to how in English we use "an" instead of "a" for words starting with vowels.


DanielFloresU

So... we only use "lo" when the next Word starts with "z"?


dmmaus

No, there are other cases when "lo" is used:

In front of words starting with "z". In front of words starting with "s" followed by a consonant (but not a vowel). In front of words starting with "ps" or "gn" or some other rare combinations of letters (my grammar book doesn't even bother listing them all).

So, "lo zucchero", "lo zio", "lo specchio" (but "la sorella").


DanielFloresU

Interesting! Thanks!


Balgair

Woah, when is sugar plural?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.