"The sugar is in the cake."

Translation:Lo zucchero è nella torta.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


dedrio1998

Why can't you say "il zucchero è nella torta"?

March 23, 2013

dmmaus

The article "lo" is used rather than the article "il" before words starting with z. It's similar to how in English we use "an" instead of "a" for words starting with vowels.

March 26, 2013

DanielFloresU

So... we only use "lo" when the next Word starts with "z"?

March 23, 2014

dmmaus

No, there are other cases when "lo" is used:

In front of words starting with "z". In front of words starting with "s" followed by a consonant (but not a vowel). In front of words starting with "ps" or "gn" or some other rare combinations of letters (my grammar book doesn't even bother listing them all).

So, "lo zucchero", "lo zio", "lo specchio" (but "la sorella").

March 25, 2014

DanielFloresU

Interesting! Thanks!

March 25, 2014

Balgair

Woah, when is sugar plural?

January 14, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.