1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is happiness?"

"What is happiness?"

Translation:Czym jest szczęście?

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


Jellei

If anything, then "jakie" ("szczęście" is neuter), but you only use those when "what" means basically the same as "what kind of", or when you ask for a description.


MarjanvanK

czym instrumentalis ?


FredFukada

Dlaczego nie Co jest szczęście?


Jellei

Imagine the answer: "Szczęście jest uczuciem" (Happiness is a feeling). The noun "uczucie" takes Instrumental in such a sentence, which makes it easier to see why also "co" needs to take Instrumental in the question.


FredFukada

Thanks Jellei. So if I ask Co jest szczęście? the answer would be Opanowanie jest szczęściem?, or is this a fallacy?


Jellei

Opanowanie? Composure? Interesting choice...

Anyway, "Co jest szczęście?" grammatically is wrong. To get the answer that you presented here, the question should be "Co jest szczęściem?".


FredFukada

the translation my dictionnary showed was "serenity". Maybe that´s wrong...

Dziękuję za wyjaśnieniem!


Jellei

I'd say "spokój", but perhaps in some way it works... I'd need a further context.

Nie ma za co! :) But a small correction, if I may: "Dziękuję za wyjaśnienie!" (for thanking for something, it's "za" + Accusative).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.