"Ben bir Türk vatandaşıyım."

Translation:I am a Turkish citizen.

January 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airmano

I suppose that "i'm a citizen" is "vatandaşım" Here the "-şıyım" is the fact of the genitive + the verb "to be"?

Thanks


doctorzc

Is this construction used for all nationalities? Like "I'm a French citizen" would be "Ben bir Fransız vatandaşıyım"?


katameckata

why is it not "turk bir vatandasiyim"?


RyuYan

That would be correct only if "Türk" was an adjective. Unfortunately it doesn't seem an adjective here.

How can you tell that? The answer is "ı" in "vandaşıyım".

The structure is "Türk vandaşı", which implies noun + noun, not adjective + noun, which in turn "Türk vandeşi" becomes a compound noun. So you should think the two words as a single noun, and then you end up with putting "bir" in front of the noun, not in between. You don't put "bir" into "kitap" like "kit bir ap", don't you?

This is how I analyze the phrase.


moradhamou

Right "I am a citizen" is "vatandaşım" but "turkish citizen " in turkish is " türk vatandaşı " Ben bir türk vatandaşıyım ( vatandaş ı y ım ) .


EhabMohey92

Mısır vatandaşıyım


Zmarinaren

if i wanted to negate this statement, would it be "ben bir türk vatandaşımıyım"? or would i have to use "değilim"?


SabineBergmann1

I am learning Turkish too, so may anybody correct me if I am wrong. I would translate: "Ben bir Türk vatandaşi değilim."


ZazeLenko

There is another sentence in this group following exactly that form: O bir Chin vatandaşı değil.


BaraaKhalaf

I believe that "me/ma" is only useful for negation with verbs, I don't know about using it in nouns or adjectives... "Ben Türk vatandaşı değilim" is the proper way.


RED-MONDAY

It is a very fun country if we are not citizens.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.