"What is the relationship between past and future?"

Translation:Jaka jest relacja pomiędzy przeszłością a przyszłością?

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

why "a" and not '"i"? image

January 16, 2016

tadjanow

"a" establishes a contrast between the things it connects, here "past" and "future".

January 16, 2016

Vasily16

Do you mean that both are possible but "a" sounds more natural for polish ear?

Btw, are you a polish native speaker?

July 7, 2016

Jellei

I'll let myself confirm - yes, both should probably work but 'a', as the contrastive 'and' seems better.

July 7, 2016

Vasily16

Thank you. Next time I will report it to the system.

July 7, 2016

RudyJanek

I'm polish and I can tell you, that both are correct here.

March 13, 2016

redvibe7

It is not accepting 'i'

May 16, 2018

kenney1321

Między vs. Pomiędzy?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

Mean the same. Perhaps 'pomiędzy' is more appropriate for being literally between something, as 'między' does indeed sound better to me here.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.