"What is the relationship between past and future?"

Translation:Jaka jest relacja pomiędzy przeszłością a przyszłością?

January 16, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ines357762

It's quite philosophical that "past" and "future" have only one tiny difference... just sharing!


MarjanvanK

when < and> is < a > and when it is < i >


Jellei

"i" is the basic one, for listing things.

"a" is used to shown contrast, "and" often can be substituted with "but" then.

This is a rare example of a situation in which both make sense and mean more or less the same.


kenney1321

Między vs. Pomiędzy?


Jellei

Mean the same. Perhaps 'pomiędzy' is more appropriate for being literally between something, as 'między' does indeed sound better to me here.


pdamerval

Please explain what is wrong with "Jaki jest związek pomiędzy przeszłością i przyszłością"


alik1989

"Związek" is of course totally fine. We didn't include the conjunction "i", which is less common with (po)między, but still correct. Added now.


MarkKulka

More important, what is the difference in pronunciation berween 'przeszłościa' and 'przyszłościa'? They aound the same to me.


ankbhatnagar

The pronunciation of przeszłością and przyszłością are extremely similar.


Jellei

They are, I have to agree. Therefore in speech there is a possibility that someone will unnaturally stress the first syllable to make it clear what is meant.


WilliamExtre

The suggested correction is for the part of the answer supplied. Jaki is corrected to Jaka


DaithMac

Jaka relacja jest pomiędzy przeszłością a przyszłością? was rejected. Is swapping the order very wrong?


Jellei

My first thought is that instead of "What is the relationship" it says "What (kind of) relationship is", and you know how we feel about changing the subject.

My second thought is that I am not sure if I would phrase it like that, although for sure it isn't 'very wrong'.


pdamerval

why not związek instead of relacja? I saw somewhere "związek między wykształceniem a zarobkami". Związek is not only for personal relationships.


DerrickMcClure1

What is the actual etymology of the words for PAST and FUTURE? Are PRZESZ and PRZYSZ prefixes?


Jellei

I'm not an expert here, but I think I'd risk saying that -łość is a suffix here, there are more nouns ending with it.

You also have adjectives "past" and "future" which are "przeszły" and "przyszły" respectively.

As for the etymology, I don't have an answer for that (not that the above is so useful :D).


DeborahSutcliffe

I come fresh from saying 'Czym jest szczęście?' a few questions ago. Why am I using 'jaka' and the nominative here?


Jellei

This is always difficult to explain. I'd say that "czym" in Instrumental is used when you're asking for a definition. You could also notice that the answer ("Szczęście jest uczuciem" = "Luck is a feeling", nevermind if that's a correct answer) takes Instrumental.

Usually though, if in English you have "what" and some noun, you use a form of "jaki" and the Nominative case. "jaki" is associated with descriptions, and you're asking for a description of the relationship.

However, I am unable to find a rule/explanation that works in every situation...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.