1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is the relationship bet…

"What is the relationship between past and future?"

Translation:Jaka jest relacja pomiędzy przeszłością a przyszłością?

January 16, 2016

11 Comments


kenney1321

Między vs. Pomiędzy?


Jellei

Mean the same. Perhaps 'pomiędzy' is more appropriate for being literally between something, as 'między' does indeed sound better to me here.


WilliamExtre

The suggested correction is for the part of the answer supplied. Jaki is corrected to Jaka


MarjanvanK

when < and> is < a > and when it is < i >


Jellei

"i" is the basic one, for listing things.

"a" is used to shown contrast, "and" often can be substituted with "but" then.

This is a rare example of a situation in which both make sense and mean more or less the same.


DaithMac

Jaka relacja jest pomiędzy przeszłością a przyszłością? was rejected. Is swapping the order very wrong?


Jellei

My first thought is that instead of "What is the relationship" it says "What (kind of) relationship is", and you know how we feel about changing the subject.

My second thought is that I am not sure if I would phrase it like that, although for sure it isn't 'very wrong'.


pdamerval

why not związek instead of relacja? I saw somewhere "związek między wykształceniem a zarobkami". Związek is not only for personal relationships.


pdamerval

Please explain what is wrong with "Jaki jest związek pomiędzy przeszłością i przyszłością"


alik1989

"Związek" is of course totally fine. We didn't include the conjunction "i", which is less common with (po)między, but still correct. Added now.


Ines357762

It's quite philosophical that "past" and "future" have only one tiny difference... just sharing!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.