"Er trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:He drinks the water.

1/14/2013, 1:28:40 AM

28 Comments


mfdj

I entered "he's drinking water" and got this right, but I'm a little fuzzy now. I'm wondering if there's a way in German to differentiate between "he's drinking water" (non-specific source) and "he's drinking THE water" (which may refer to a specific, previously mentioned source) — does this sentence accomplish both tasks and it's simply context that informs the subtle shift in meaning? Maybe I'm getting ahead of myself but it'd b interesting to know.

8/18/2013, 8:39:50 PM

christian
Mod

"He's drinking water" should not have been accepted. German makes the same distinction.

2/3/2014, 3:12:29 AM

Sergei411

If you happen to hear "Ihr" while the recorder says "Er", It is an natural issue of different local accents -the same way it happens- in different states in The USA; there is some inflection (the modulation of intonation or pitch in the voice) when it comes to articulation of some particular words that sound alike or have some kind of resemblance.

12/31/2013, 4:55:42 AM

YinZhang

Why not "Er trinkt den Wasser" ?

3/13/2013, 8:29:08 AM

AgenTsi

Wasser is a neuter noun not a masculine noun.

3/31/2013, 12:17:56 AM

Jaspah1

But why do I see other sentences use the word "Die" ?

2/16/2015, 1:21:02 PM

Voulge

Die is for plural and feminine nouns yes? So...

6/18/2015, 4:28:51 PM

RitikaMago

Please help me in explaining how to distinguish between masculine feminine and neutral...sometimes it was said milk is feminine n sometimes neutral...please clarify

2/7/2014, 9:53:07 AM

Linuxist

I wrote it ihr instead of er. How do I find the deference between those?

1/14/2013, 1:28:40 AM

GregTrotter

1st learn to hear the difference between the two. Ihr sounds like ear, and er sounds like air (at least to me anyway). 2nd. Look at the word that comes after it. In this case, er trinkt and ihr trinkt are both correct, but for other words, the verb can be conjugated differently (eg er hat, ihr habt; er ist, ihr seid)

1/14/2013, 3:02:36 AM

Lexipetrides

How will I know when it's he instead of they

10/6/2013, 3:25:38 PM

bapusan

Why not use den instead of das as the water is being drunk by him

11/23/2013, 2:56:08 PM

cassiejwl

Water is a neutral noun. Masculine nouns are the only ones that actually change in the akkusativ case.

12/21/2013, 6:04:04 AM

AstroHammer

Why not "den Apfel"?

7/5/2013, 7:16:12 AM

AgenTsi

Why should what be "den Apfel"?

7/27/2013, 4:48:33 AM

deomonkiler1

i peaked and it said something so i put it and it counted it wrong, how did it go wrong?

7/22/2013, 12:17:32 AM

AgenTsi

What did you put down? You need to know when to use a translation in peeking. For example, "Jungen" means both young (adjective) and boys (noun). You have to figure out which translation is right for the sentence you're working on.

7/27/2013, 4:47:45 AM

deomonkiler1

Thanks

7/27/2013, 1:50:28 PM

Immiari

what did you peak? I may know why...

8/15/2013, 10:44:29 AM

gearz127

wouldn't "it" work ?!?!

10/13/2013, 6:59:34 PM

REDIamaSPY

Dank Memes

4/1/2015, 3:09:25 PM

ukuzair786

What is the difference between die der das den in german????

4/4/2015, 5:06:29 AM

Judejr123

"Der" is masculine like male. "Die" is femanine like females. And das is for objects.

6/16/2015, 5:55:45 PM

yeshika1

And den is for neutral ?

7/25/2015, 1:29:05 PM

Virginia_Juarbe

What is the difference between ihr and du ? Please help

11/19/2015, 9:53:22 PM

vazquezramos

Man, you must be joking. Of course "He drinks water" is correct. Who says "He drinks THE water"?

7/2/2016, 6:34:36 PM

JayBlankets

in previous lessons it would say Der Mann trinkt Wasser. why does it change from trinkt Wasser to now trinkt das Wasser? does the "who" change how its said or is Duo changing from proper to improper German?

9/5/2018, 11:52:47 AM

Tom447639

On this app, there is ZERO difference in pronunciation between "ihr" and "er." They are both pronounced with the vowel sound in English "ear," even at turtle speed. If you think you hear "air," for "er," you're deluding yourself.

10/12/2018, 3:39:23 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.