1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "However they are seldom."

"However they are seldom."

Translation:Sie sind jedoch selten.

January 14, 2013

3 Comments


phaedra

In English you need to add a verb or an adjective after seldom (In your example, it would be "they are seldom dangerous", for example). Seldom has to qualify something or it means nothing. The message I think you are writing is "However they are rare."


chimera

my answer was "jedoch sie sind selten". duolingo doesn't accept it. why is it incorrect?


amuzulo

In that word order, I believe the sentence would have to be "Jedoch sind sie selten." The verb always goes in the second place in a German sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.