"Are you listening to music?"

Translation:Czy ty słuchasz muzyki?

January 16, 2016

8 Comments


AstroVulpes

Why is "listening TO music" not "słuchasz DO muzyki"?

January 16, 2016

vytah

Why is it "listening TO music" and not "listening music"? It's English that has an unnecessary preposition, not Polish that lacks one.

January 17, 2016

AstroVulpes

Thanks, guys, is very helpful.

January 17, 2016

BrinoPua

a very HELPFUL answer.... thanks...

October 20, 2018

ngfio

Because "to listen to music" = "słuchać muzyki". And generally, we use less prepositions than in English, but on the other hand we have other feature which help us express things, e.g. cases (in the above sentence the noun "muzyka" is in the genitive)). Because of this and because of many other reasons word-by-word translations are very often not correct.

January 16, 2016

chce_polski

Why not slyszysz muzyka?

October 12, 2018

cosmopolita61

Why is the preposition before the verb?

October 21, 2017

cosmopolita61

Oops sorry,wy is the pronoun

October 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.