"Are you listening to music?"

Translation:Czy ty słuchasz muzyki?

January 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chce_polski

Why not slyszysz muzyka?


eannaoc

'Słyszysz' would mean 'you hear' not 'you listen/are listening (to)'


Simeon1969

Isn't the ł sound pronounced in słuchacie? "Sooha" or "swoo"?


alik1989

Yes, it's "swoo", but in fast speech it might indeed sound almost like "soo".


AstroVulpes

Why is "listening TO music" not "słuchasz DO muzyki"?


vytah

Why is it "listening TO music" and not "listening music"? It's English that has an unnecessary preposition, not Polish that lacks one.


AstroVulpes

Thanks, guys, is very helpful.


BrinoPua

a very HELPFUL answer.... thanks...


ngfio

Because "to listen to music" = "słuchać muzyki". And generally, we use less prepositions than in English, but on the other hand we have other feature which help us express things, e.g. cases (in the above sentence the noun "muzyka" is in the genitive)). Because of this and because of many other reasons word-by-word translations are very often not correct.


Thomas976522

How about "Czy pan słucha muzyki?" It seems like every time I try to use the Pan/Pani lesson, I get corrected. Should I just ignore the corrections or always use Ty/Wy in these exercises?


Jellei

Depends on your level of patience. The people who created this course unfortunately paid little attention to formal forms. Over the years a lot of the sentence which needed them were filled with the formal variants as well, but many sentences still miss those.

Your comments are very helpful as whenever someone writes such a comment, we add those answers, but I can imagine it's also simply annoying to be failed despite actually being right...

Anyway, added here.


Thomas976522

Well that does seem strange. It's like taking a class in how to be rude to foreigners -- something that comes naturally to many of us.

Anyway, thanks for the reply. I'll try not to let the corrections bother me.


Jellei

I think it was a bad decision to give so little attention to it, but as a small justification: unless everything what you say will be so perfect that you could pass for a Polish native, people should rather be amazed that you speak some Polish and they probably wouldn't mind, or perhaps gently correct you. But that of course depends on the person.


gruamaire

What is the purpose of czy in sentences like this? The formula is like "what (are) you listening to music". In Russian there is no equivalent to czy in sentences like this. Genuine question.


Jellei

"czy" doesn't mean "what", but it generally doesn't have a real translation anyway. It just makes it clear that it's a real yes/no question and not a surprised "You're listening to music?! You should be studying right now!". It's not necessary and I don't think it's really that common, but it may be useful, especially for learners.

I think that something similar is possible in Russian but it's not common and maybe dated... Think of "У тебя (есть) собака?" and "Есть ли у тебя собака?". "li" actually existed in Polish but it's just not used nowadays.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.