1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you listening to music?"

"Are you listening to music?"

Translation:Czy ty słuchasz muzyki?

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


chce_polski

Why not slyszysz muzyka?


eannaoc

'Słyszysz' would mean 'you hear' not 'you listen/are listening (to)'


AstroVulpes

Why is "listening TO music" not "słuchasz DO muzyki"?


vytah

Why is it "listening TO music" and not "listening music"? It's English that has an unnecessary preposition, not Polish that lacks one.


AstroVulpes

Thanks, guys, is very helpful.


BrinoPua

a very HELPFUL answer.... thanks...


ngfio

Because "to listen to music" = "słuchać muzyki". And generally, we use less prepositions than in English, but on the other hand we have other feature which help us express things, e.g. cases (in the above sentence the noun "muzyka" is in the genitive)). Because of this and because of many other reasons word-by-word translations are very often not correct.


cosmopolita61

Why is the preposition before the verb?


cosmopolita61

Oops sorry,wy is the pronoun

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.