1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza ciocia pisze książkę."

"Nasza ciocia pisze książkę."

Translation:Our aunt is writing a book.

January 16, 2016

7 Comments


JaniceSchl1

I too appreciate your explanations. I speak broken Polish. My mother's first language was Polish. I am finding my roots.


FranTxeco

"Our aunt writes books" isn't correct?!


_Joka_

It isn't correct. "Książkę" is singular and genitive. "Books" translates as "książki" and this is plural and nominative.


Jellei

"książkę" is actually Accusative singular. Not Genitive, which would also be "książki" (almost all feminine nouns have Nominative plural = Accusative plural = Genitive singular).


Rimdus

Don't you often use ciotka?


Jellei

Not nowadays, I think. To my own ear it sounds strangely formal. As if you didn't like this aunt. But it works.


Rimdus

Thank you very much for replying all my questions Jellei. My native language is Spanish and I'm really interested in learning , at least, a basic level of this great language. Sucess!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.