Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"January, February, March, April, May, June"

Translation:Januaro, februaro, marto, aprilo, majo, junio

2 years ago

4 Comments


Rippler
Rippler

How come with January and February, Esperanto takes away the "i/y" sound, but with June, it adds an "i"? Is it because Juno is a different word?

2 years ago

Abeneezer

Yes, the root 'jun' denotes youth, and it's commonly used with 'juna'. I'm not quite sure what 'juno' would mean, but the important thing is to have seperate roots as to avoid confusion. Thus juno for June and juna for youth would be wrong.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The German words are Januar, Februar and Juni. Everything is fine. :-)

2 years ago

Abeneezer

Same as in danish, but I can understand the confusion for other speakers.

2 years ago