"Our cat and her dog"

Translation:Nasz kot i jej pies

2 years ago

12 Comments


morethanafeelin

Doesnt this suggest that the cat is a girl? "nasza kota i jej pies"?

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

If you want to emphasize that the cat is female you can use the word 'kotka'.

2 years ago

ngfio
ngfio

And, if I understand the question of morethanafeelin correctly,

  • in "Nasz kot i jej pies" the pronoun "jej" doesn't refer to the dog being owned by a female cat, but to the dog being owned by a female person. The genders of the animals are not specified.

  • in "Nasza kotka i jej pies" the cat is female and without any context you actually should assume that "jej" refers to the dog being owned by a female cat. Of course one animal is usually not owned by another and with a context it would be usually clear that you mean something else (e.g. "Lubimy Ewę. Nasza kotka i jej pies też się lubią" = "We like Ewa. Our [female] cat and her [i.e. Ewa's] dog also like each other").

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

it doesn't accept kotka tho

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added here because for a reason I don't understand myself, I did add "kotka" in many sentences.

But please don't start asking to accept other 'second gender'* names of animals. We just want to stick to the main word for the species.

*second gender = the one that is not the name of the whole species ("kaczor" for a masculine duck, "kotka" for a feminine cat etc.)

5 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

but shouldn't it be consistent, like either kotka is accepted on all sentences or it is never accepted

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I can add "kotka" everywhere where you ask for it, but let's stop it at the cat.

5 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

ok thanks, I am totally going to try it on every sentence lol

5 months ago

alonso648753

Looks like there are a few exercises, like this one, that don't focus on the subject covered in the lesson. In this case, the differences between the options are just the last words (radio, pies, kobieta). This puts the focus of the exercise on knowing the meaning of those three words. However, this lesson is about pronouns, so it seems like the exercise could be improved by putting the focus on the pronouns, rather than on those other words that were already taught in previous lessons.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

The fifth lesson of the "Possession" skill teaches jego/jej/ich (his/her/their) and those actually are the same for every case, in any context. So the lesson is a lot easier indeed. But still it's here to teach those three ;)

3 months ago

alonso648753

Hmm, looks like I'm not explaining very well what I mean. In this exercise you have to choose among three sentences that are all the same except for the last word (radio, pies, kobieta). That means that in order to complete the exercise you just need to know the meaning of these three words. You can do the exercise right even if you don't understand any other word in the sentence, because the other words are all the same in the three options. But that is not the goal of this exercise, its goal is to make sure that we know the pronouns. In order to achieve that we need an exercise where the difference between the options are the pronouns. For instance, an exercise that has "nasz" in the first option, "jego" in the second, and "ich" in the third.

Does it make sense now?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

OK, I get what you meant now. But well, I can't do anything about it. The algorithm creates the wrong answers. And frankly, on lower crown levels, those exercises are super easy anyway, the wrong ones are usually wrong in a very obvious way.

3 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.