Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

PaoloLim

Complex sentences and V2

PaoloLim

Hello! I'm trying to translate this sentence: "If Germany has KaDeWe, Sweden has PUB. PUB is the store where Greta Garbo was discovered."

My attempt at this turned out to be: "Om har Tyskland KaDewe, Sverige har PUB. PUB var affären där blev Greta Garbo upptäckt."

As you notice in the original sentence, it has quite a bit of dependent clauses and I am confused about how the V2 rule applies, or if there is a better way to translate this sentence. Thank you!

5
2 years ago

5 Comments


tjasonham
tjasonham

My attempt (non-native speaker!!!) is:

"Om Tyskland har KaDeWe så har Sverige PUB. PUB var affären där Greta Garbo blev upptäckt."

and this is where I would put an 'inte' in any of these clauses:

"Om Tyskland [inte] har KaDeWe så har [inte] Sverige PUB. PUB var [inte] affären där Greta Garbo [inte] blev upptäckt."

  1. SUBCLAUSE: [bisatsord (om), subj (Tysk.), satsadverbial (inte), verb (har), obj (KaDeWe)]

  2. V2 (2nd 'har')

  3. Subj of main clause (Sverige)

  4. obj of main clause (PUB)

--

I will erase this message if I'm wrong to prevent any confusion lol.

3
Reply2 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

I agree with Arnauti below. This translation is the best one in my opinion (native speaker).

2
Reply2 years ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

"If Germany..." is a dependent clause and when you front it, the whole thing becomes the first sentence element; that means the verb needs to follow it. Also, since both "If Germany..." and "where Greta..." are both dependent clauses, V2 doesn't apply to them. So the sentences as you gave them would be,

[Om Tyskland har KaDeWe] har Sverige PUB. PUB är affären [där GG blev upptäckt].

I would rewrite it a little, though. Since you aren't setting up a dependency ("If Germany has X, then Sweden has Y"), I would go with 'as' instead of 'if': "As Germany has X, Sweden has Y." That would make your first sentence,

Som Tyskland har KaDeWe, så har Sverige PUB.

NB: IANAN! :)

2
Reply2 years ago

tjasonham
tjasonham

Ah, som instead of om. * nods *

1
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nah, I liked your version with om better :)
Som works too, but that would mean Like Germany has …, which was not the original sentence.
Other than that, I'm impressed by how well both of you have understood Swedish word order. Well done!

4
Reply2 years ago