1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona mnie zna."

"Ona mnie zna."

Translation:She knows me.

January 16, 2016

10 Comments


Vzkito

Why is it "Ona mnie zna", and not "Ona zna mnie"?


PonyDesu

Both are grammatically correct, but the difference is the emphasis.

  • Ona mnie zna = She knows me (yes, that's true, she knows me)
  • Ona zna mnie = It is me who she knows

Unless you want to emphasis it, use "ona mnie zna".


Vzkito

Thank you, that makes it clear :)


jabramsohn

Is 'mnie' the accusative form? What are the other cases of 'ja'?


immery

yes it is accusative in this sentence

Ja-mnie-mi/mnie-mnie-mną-mnie

Dative in unaccented position is "mi", and instrumental is "mną"


ElaineHawk2

What is the order here--nominative, genitive, dative, accusative,instrumental, and ????


Jellei

and Locative.


JACOBhH

I don't really get it


Tobias966329

Why is "She does know me" not a correct translation? Actually maybe i am wrong - english is not my mother tongue.


Jellei

It is a correct English sentence, but it gives an additional emphasis. It makes more sense in "Yes, she does know me" - when someone claims that she doesn't know you.

We generally don't accept it unless the sentence seems to make more sense with such an emphasis.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.