"Ona mnie zna."

Translation:She knows me.

January 16, 2016

12 Comments


Vzkito

Why is it "Ona mnie zna", and not "Ona zna mnie"?

January 16, 2016

PonyDesu

Both are grammatically correct, but the difference is the emphasis.

  • Ona mnie zna = She knows me (yes, that's true, she knows me)
  • Ona zna mnie = It is me who she knows

Unless you want to emphasis it, use "ona mnie zna".

January 16, 2016

Vzkito

Thank you, that makes it clear :)

January 16, 2016

jabramsohn

Is 'mnie' the accusative form? What are the other cases of 'ja'?

May 8, 2016

immery

yes it is accusative in this sentence

Ja-mnie-mi/mnie-mnie-mną-mnie

Dative in unaccented position is "mi", and instrumental is "mną"

May 8, 2016

ElaineHawk2

What is the order here--nominative, genitive, dative, accusative,instrumental, and ????

July 30, 2017

Jellei

and Locative.

July 31, 2017

JACOBhH

I don't really get it

July 25, 2016

cosmopolita61

Zna should be translated here. It is new,was not introduced,so how should beginners know? Frustrating if it is counted as a mistake

July 18, 2017

Jellei

I don't understand. The way that the new words are introduced is exactly by using them in sentences. OK, some of them (mostly nouns) may be introduced with pictures, but most of them are not and it's not possible to do it any other way. If you don't know a word, which is perfectly natural, check the hover tips.

July 19, 2017

Tobias966329

Why is "She does know me" not a correct translation? Actually maybe i am wrong - english is not my mother tongue.

June 19, 2018

Jellei

It is a correct English sentence, but it gives an additional emphasis. It makes more sense in "Yes, she does know me" - when someone claims that she doesn't know you.

We generally don't accept it unless the sentence seems to make more sense with such an emphasis.

June 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.