"Ona mnie zna."

Translation:She knows me.

January 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vzkito

Why is it "Ona mnie zna", and not "Ona zna mnie"?


Jeff_der_Chef

This word order is very trippy lol


jabramsohn

Is 'mnie' the accusative form? What are the other cases of 'ja'?


immery

yes it is accusative in this sentence

Ja-mnie-mi/mnie-mnie-mną-mnie

Dative in unaccented position is "mi", and instrumental is "mną"


ElaineHawk2

What is the order here--nominative, genitive, dative, accusative,instrumental, and ????


Jellei

and Locative.


JACOBhH

I don't really get it


Murilhos

It's like in italian "Lei mi conosce", "mi" is the accusative form (Italian kept some cases on pronouns, just like in English)


AndrBallon

How do you say to know in polish ? Thanks


Jellei

"to know" = "znać" (to be familiar with)

"to know" = "wiedzieć" (to have some knowledge)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.