"Los niños comen buñuelos."

Translation:The children eat fritters.

December 18, 2013

90 Comments


Objectivist

Ok, what the hell are fritters?

December 18, 2013

sakasiru

I just learned two new words in two different languages...

December 18, 2013

JonnyKlase

Keep up the good work!

December 18, 2013

ryan346906

Lol

December 14, 2015

purlines

If you don't know, your arteries are saying "¡Gracias!"

December 21, 2013

jaysuke

ja ja , that is a good exit
o también decir: "¡muchas gracias!"

December 13, 2015

auxbuss

doughnuts

December 18, 2013

AlisonClausing

I make a three minute cheater version- I fry a tortilla in corn oil and then sprinkle with cinnamon and sugar.

December 19, 2013

Annie_O

A flour tortilla or a corn tortilla? My mom used to make us toast with butter covered in cinnamon & sugar growing up. My friend from Australia said his mom used to make toast with butter covered in sugar and sprinkles and they called it Fairy Bread.

December 22, 2013

AlisonClausing

Flour- they puff up and turn golden rather quickly. We called bread with butter, sugar and cinnamon faerie sandwiches. :-)

December 22, 2013

JeffCat6

i remember this. did she have it premixed in a jar

December 14, 2015

dsmilleresq

My dictionary says doughnuts, but DL didn't accept that.

December 21, 2014

spanishlearning

Ikr! I looked it up on google translate!

June 22, 2015

AndrewMS221

Yum!!

June 7, 2015

ClionaJoyce

seriously? and do people have them for Christmas?

December 22, 2015

mreaderclt

Fritters = a favorite fair fare in the South, and probably other places as well. I've had both apple fritters and corn fritters.

http://southernfood.about.com/od/fritters/r/blbb284.htm

December 20, 2013

pinguino.diablo

Similar concept for fritters in the UK. It is basically an ingredient (potato, apple, banana, pineapple) mixed with batter and deep fried. Popular in fish and chip shops and Chinese restaurants.

December 6, 2014

Griffi.Griffin

I like pea fritters far more than mushy peas.

January 1, 2016

Semtater

In Colombia they also put cheese in their fritters.

December 12, 2014

SaraHuskic

Mm, this is traditional Christmas food in Croatia as well!

December 30, 2015

Nate_J

Balls of delicious fat and sugar that stop your heart.

And make you happy too. Apple fritters are the best.

January 17, 2014

Perseph1955

What a way to go!

December 31, 2015

wilfredh

In this context, fried dough balls: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bu%C3%B1uelos

December 20, 2013

Abby_Booger

my sentiments exactly!

December 18, 2013

midnight27

This is my reply to all those who ask what fritters are. These are my kind of fritters.

Apple fritters? Blueberry fritters? Where I'm from, fritters are the squarish glazed fruity doughnuts that you see in the selection at Timmys.

January 14, 2015

CrimsonCorona10

Like turnover pastries. Apple is a common flavor Bing it

December 14, 2015

iggyl

CrimsonCorona, you get a lingot for 'Bing it'! :-)

December 22, 2015

Foomancrue

hell yeah bing it!

December 22, 2015

jeroen0980

i guess a kind of donuts but i think without he hole, for dutchies oliebollen

December 8, 2015

Marcybats

I'm not sure if it's the same thing but fritters were I live are kind of like donughts

December 28, 2015

Ivy1239

Cookes of course .kids love Cookes.

January 6, 2016

Imperial_Gold123

fried dough balls

December 15, 2016

zorrosombra

fried dough foods

November 22, 2018

TheLibrarian

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fritter

I didn't know what they were either. It must be a popular food of the Hispanophone nations.

December 18, 2013

sakasiru

Well, I would gor for this site then:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunuelos

December 18, 2013

mreaderclt

Corn fritters are popular down South, in the good ol' US of A.

December 20, 2013

araparseghian

Oh hell yes. Love corn fritters. But buñuelos are entirely different. Something between donuts and gulab jamun.

December 21, 2013

AviAdventure

That sounds delicious. You sold me on it. I just gooled a recipe for that. I will be trying it.

December 22, 2013

themoonchild

can you make Duo allow "the boys eat donuts." please

March 20, 2014

wonderwombat

In Australia fritters describe something battered and deep fried. Like pineapple fritters - pineapple dipped in batter, deep fried and sprinkled with sugar and cinnamon. Yum.

December 19, 2013

keirdre

I'm a Brit, and that's certainly what I thought fritters were too.

December 19, 2013

AviAdventure

It is funny but I never thought about it. I'm from the US in the south they have corn fritters that look like pancakes with corn in them. Where I live we have apple fritters, which I think are everywhere in the US, and they are basically a big donut without a whole with apple pieces in it.

December 22, 2013

rbyrd56

Ok so what do fritters have to do with Christmas

December 19, 2013

ThanKwee

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunuelos#M.C3.A9xico

Los buñuelos azucarados comúnmente se ofrecen en Navidad, y también en muchísimas festividades típicas mexicanas, como las ferias con motivos religiosos.

December 19, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

That's true.

December 19, 2013

rbyrd56

Thanks for the information. In our area we do not see that.

December 27, 2013

Klgregonis

In Tucson, we call them buñuelos, as opposed to churros (which are more doughnutty), or fritters, which are savory doughnuts, or sopapillas, Would love it if duo would accept more Spanish borrowed words.

December 24, 2013

Emily-Smith

They do accept buñuelos now; in fact, this was given as the correct response when I put "the children eat buns". Being from the southeastern US, I have never heard of buñuelos and was surprised to see it given as the correct response, as it seems to be a Spanish word, not an English one. Whatever they are, I bet they are tasty!

August 30, 2017

Klgregonis

It's definitely a borrowed word, and probably specific to areas with lots of Spanish speakers. Not entirely sure that even areas with lots of Cubans or Puerto Ricans would use it, as these terms tend to be very culture specific.

August 31, 2017

Nate_J

Mmmm je veux des beignets :D

January 17, 2014

MikeWise2

I put donuts & DL said it was wrong. DL said bunuelos was the word for buñuelos! Had to be a mistake. ..

December 24, 2015

seelian

buñuelos is plural? singular call buñuelo?

December 22, 2013

Semtater

Yes indeed.

December 12, 2014

midnight27

I almost wrote, "The younglings eat fritters."

...

Too much sci-fi recently, methinks.

January 14, 2015

ZoeKira

Duolingo tells me the translation of the Spanish "buñuelos" is "bunuelos" in English... That can't be right! Only now that I started learning the word "fritters" :p

April 7, 2015

marsto666

The children eat critters.

April 29, 2015

dsmilleresq

Now everyone at my office thinks I'm crazy because I burst into laughter at my desk. Thanks a lot.

April 29, 2015

marsto666

¡Lo Siento! ja ja ja

May 2, 2015

Jocelyn-H

Just wondering-- is there a more slangy version of "niños," kind of like the way we say "kids" a lot instead of "children"?

November 5, 2015

elissaf1

Oooh! It's worth Google-image-ing these! There seems to be a huge range in what these are, from fried dough balls to fry-bread, to one kind of stuffed fry-bread.... And they all look yummy! :-D

December 11, 2015

Foomancrue

First nougat, now fritters. Where's the Christmas ham.

December 14, 2015

Nowicki-Lukas

Isn't it a donut???

December 21, 2015

Foomancrue

Hello new bowling nickname: "El Buñuelo"

December 29, 2015

Reinaldo.37

buñuelos are also translated ´doughnuts.´

December 31, 2015

Mcalmost

Might be churros, very popular in Spain. Delicioso dipped in warm chocolate.

January 1, 2016

AnnaJ16

Help: Is there a rule of thumb that I can follow when trying to determine when the article should be included in the translation to English or when it can/should be omitted. Children eat fritters vs The children eat fritters?

January 2, 2016

buunny

I thought fritters were fries? What are they potatoes?

December 18, 2013

Aljoja

Hi buunny, fritters are a dough that is deep fried and usually has something added to the dough. It can be, but does not have to be sweet like doughnuts. I used to make corn fritters when the kids were small.

December 18, 2013

buunny

Thanks, Aljoja. I thought I didn't know what they were until I saw the pictures. I've actually had them before with bananas (they're super delicious). They just aren't called fritters around by where I live.

December 18, 2013

Ashshurbanipal

Where do you live, and what are they called?

December 19, 2013

buunny

I live in NJ. I wasn't sure what they were called, but I just asked my dad and they are called fritters here, too. I've had them a few times at barbecues.

December 19, 2013

sakasiru

According to leo.dict.org, they are what we call "Krapfen" or "Windbeutel"in German, which is a pastry filled with either marmelade or cream.

December 18, 2013

buunny

Kind of sounds like a danish.

December 18, 2013

sakasiru

In Wikipedia though they look rather like doughnuts...

December 18, 2013

buunny

Would you mind sending me a link so I could see it?

December 18, 2013

sakasiru

I posted it above already

December 18, 2013

0liwia

Fried doughnuts, indeed

December 18, 2013

hungover

As opposed to baked donuts? :)

December 18, 2013

rbyrd56

Ok i am sorry. In our area we do not think of Fritters as Christmas food. It is good to hear about other areas and what others eat for Christmas. Oh and Merry Christmas. ¡Feliz Navidad.

December 19, 2013

Semtater

In Colombia, it can be. Natilla is really the Christmas food and we eat buñuelos every time of the year. Feliz Navidad!

December 12, 2014

mnjacobs1

Never heard of "fritters" Is that the same as donuts?

December 30, 2013

hoshinag

So interesting to see different takes on what bunuelos are! Where I live (south Texas), bunuelos are flat pieces of fried dough covered with cinnamon and sugar. My family traditionally eats them on New Year's, and though we usually just call them bunuelos, our anglicized name for them is "elephant ears."

December 14, 2014

nick.ian

The word buñuelos does not translate to buneulos in english.

December 29, 2014

cogbon

Nougat, tamale, and now fritters...I knew of these terms before, but never felt the need to look them up to understand what they were until Duolingo. Wonder if there will be more "holiday foods" to learn about...

December 12, 2015

Reinaldo.37

buñuelos are also translated ´doughnuts.´

December 31, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

The ñ followed by ue is hard for me to wrap my tongue around.

April 14, 2016

christiaan81

Beignets.. Right?

July 17, 2016

Imperial_Gold123

I don't understand, buñuelos is fried dough ball and it said I was wrong s could someone explain why

December 15, 2016

JustinSp6s

what are fritters?

January 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.