"Elle a les yeux bleus."

Translation:She has blue eyes.

January 14, 2013

31 Comments


ouroboros87

To anyone wondering: this would always be pronounced with a liaison, c'est-à-dire "les-z-yeux".

January 14, 2013

J.Franchomme

Indeed we hear "Elle allait l'bleu" and not the correct pronunciation "Elle a les yeux bleus"!

April 24, 2013

AAliT

that is right!

March 20, 2013

shriramk

Why does the les here not turn into a definite article? I offered "She has the blue eyes" and this was marked wrong (with the the being scratched out) in favor of

  • She has got blue eyes.
  • She has blue eyes.
May 22, 2013

kathyal

"She has blue eyes" becomes elle a les yeux bleus, but "She has the blue eyes" doesn't sound right in English.

June 12, 2013

lpacker

Yes, that sounds like she's holding some blue eyes in her hands or something.

July 25, 2013

moneyisprecious

body parts in french always take the definite article no matter what

October 6, 2013

timipshultz

"which one of your children has blue eyes?" "Rachel has the blue eyes in our family."

January 23, 2014

klooth

She's a scientist in a lab. She was assigned the job of studying the blue eyes. Come to think of it, I might use eyeballs if ever presented with that situation.

October 19, 2013

themancorp

No one has mentioned by the "les" has to be there?

October 31, 2013

richmondmania

I would like an answer too:). I'm missing a basic bit of grammar here.

March 23, 2014

BenRoberts02

Body parts always have an article in front of them.

July 13, 2015

lolaphilologist

This was really hard to understand without the standard elision.

March 12, 2013

naderehlee

Do they ever fix the tests? If this was just written, it would be fine, but since one is meant to transcribe an incorrectly pronounced sentence, it really should be fixed.

October 15, 2013

JanetMassey

I find that I only get through these exercises by memorizing which illogical phrases are required for each question

May 20, 2014

benwiley40

Is this supposed to have a definite article? Very confused

March 18, 2014

BenRoberts02

Body parts will always have a definite article in French.

July 13, 2015

ChrisC.5

pronunciation is a little garbled

August 31, 2014

monique-therese

yes, it skips the word "yeux" and it did in the other phrase, too

May 8, 2015

makemelaf247

Why is it not "Elle a des yeux bleus"?

May 23, 2015

DianaM

I think this is just conventional with body parts, but I could be mistaken. I rather think that "elle a des yeux bleus" sounds as if she has some blue eyes, but possibly some others as well.....

June 22, 2015

BenRoberts02

Yes, body parts will always have a definite article.

July 13, 2015

porkcfish

I don't think this sentence is correct. In French, to say someone has an eye color or a hair color is done via idiom. "Elle a aux yeux bleus," is correct. "Il a aux cheveux châtain." (He has brown [or chestnut] hair.) I am not a native speaker, but I have spoken the language well enough. Is anyone else familiar with this?

February 2, 2014

piscean59

I am learning French but I think it is correct. See this link: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=elle+a+les+yeux+bleus

March 23, 2014

KATEJ15

Thank you ouroboros87. It was unintelligible. Now it is thoroughly clear.

October 22, 2014

-Sapphira-

No one says "She has got blue eyes" in English.

May 4, 2015

BenRoberts02

Actually they do say that a lot. I don't think that i know anyone who wouldn't say it like that. (Although I don't live in an English-speaking country, but I go to the UK a lot.)

July 13, 2015

-Sapphira-

Well, I think it would be more common to say "She's got blue eyes", because "has got" just doesn't sound right. :)

July 13, 2015

javatete

"She has got blue eyes" is idiomatic English but poor grammar. "She has blue eyes" would be better. Both should be accepted.

May 7, 2015

lolong143

why she has the blue eyes is wrong?

September 13, 2015

DianaM

It's not technically wrong, but it's a little misleading. It would require an unusual situation to make it reasonable. We don't use the article "the" in the ordinary way of things, when describing a person's eye colour, or hair colour. "Alice has blue eyes" is what we say.

We would only use the article to distinguish these particular eyes from some other ones, as has been mentioned in the comments above.
"The researchers split up the task of dissection. Dr. Jones has the brown eyes, Dr. Smith has the blue eyes."
"Each of our children had a one-in-four chance of being blue-eyed. In this family, it's Alice who has the blue eyes."
"I can't make dolls without eyes. Who has taken the blue eyes?"

September 14, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.